NURS 6320 Final Group 5 Ch 32 exam
questions with complete solutions 2024.
What is the initiating event that leads to the development of atherosclerosis?
a. Release of the inflammatory cytokines
b. Macrophages adhere to vessel walls.
c. Injury to the endothelial cells that line the artery walls
d. Release of the platelet-deprived growth factor - CORRECT ANSWER - ANS: C
Atherosclerosis begins with an injury to the endothelial cells that line the arterial walls.
Possible causes of endothelial injury include the common risk factors for
atherosclerosis, such as smoking, hypertension, diabetes, increased levels of low-
density lipoprotein (LDL), decreased levels of high-density lipoprotein (HDL), and
autoimmunity. The remaining options occur only after the endothelial cells are injured
What is the effect of oxidized low-density lipoproteins (LDLs) in atherosclerosis?
a. LDLs cause smooth muscle proliferation.
b. LDLs cause regression of atherosclerotic plaques.
c. LDLs increase levels of inflammatory cytokines.
d. LDLs direct macrophages to the site in the endothelium. - CORRECT ANSWER -
ANS: A
Oxidized LDLs are toxic to endothelial cells, cause smooth muscle proliferation, and
activate further immune and inflammatory responses. This selection is the only option
that accurately identifies the effects of LDLs.
Which inflammatory cytokines are released when endothelial cells are injured?
a. Granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF)
, b. Interferon-beta (IFN-β), interleukin 6 (IL-6), and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor
(G-CSF)
c. Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), interferon-gamma (IFN-γ), and interleukin 1 (IL-
1)
d. Interferon-alpha (IFN-α), interleukin-12 (IL-12), and macrophage colony-stimulating
factor (M-CSF) - CORRECT ANSWER - ANS: C
Numerous inflammatory cytokines are released, including TNF-α, IFN-γ, IL-1, toxic
oxygen radicals, and heat shock proteins. This selection is the only option that
accurately identifies which inflammatory cytokines are associated with endothelial cell
injury
When endothelia cells are injured, what alteration contributes to atherosclerosis?
a. The release of toxic oxygen radicals that oxidize low-density lipoproteins (LDLs).
b. Cells are unable to make the normal amount of vasodilating cytokines.
c. Cells produce an increased amount of antithrombotic cytokines.
d. Cells develop a hypersensitivity to homocysteine and lipids. - CORRECT ANSWER -
ANS: B
Injured endothelial cells become inflamed and cannot make normal amounts of
antithrombotic and vasodilating cytokines. This selection is the only option that
accurately identifies the factor that contributes to atherosclerosis.
What effect does atherosclerosis have on the development of an aneurysm?
a. Atherosclerosis causes ischemia of the intima.
b. It increases nitric oxide.
c. Atherosclerosis erodes the vessel wall.
d. It obstructs the vessel - CORRECT ANSWER - ANS: C
questions with complete solutions 2024.
What is the initiating event that leads to the development of atherosclerosis?
a. Release of the inflammatory cytokines
b. Macrophages adhere to vessel walls.
c. Injury to the endothelial cells that line the artery walls
d. Release of the platelet-deprived growth factor - CORRECT ANSWER - ANS: C
Atherosclerosis begins with an injury to the endothelial cells that line the arterial walls.
Possible causes of endothelial injury include the common risk factors for
atherosclerosis, such as smoking, hypertension, diabetes, increased levels of low-
density lipoprotein (LDL), decreased levels of high-density lipoprotein (HDL), and
autoimmunity. The remaining options occur only after the endothelial cells are injured
What is the effect of oxidized low-density lipoproteins (LDLs) in atherosclerosis?
a. LDLs cause smooth muscle proliferation.
b. LDLs cause regression of atherosclerotic plaques.
c. LDLs increase levels of inflammatory cytokines.
d. LDLs direct macrophages to the site in the endothelium. - CORRECT ANSWER -
ANS: A
Oxidized LDLs are toxic to endothelial cells, cause smooth muscle proliferation, and
activate further immune and inflammatory responses. This selection is the only option
that accurately identifies the effects of LDLs.
Which inflammatory cytokines are released when endothelial cells are injured?
a. Granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF)
, b. Interferon-beta (IFN-β), interleukin 6 (IL-6), and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor
(G-CSF)
c. Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), interferon-gamma (IFN-γ), and interleukin 1 (IL-
1)
d. Interferon-alpha (IFN-α), interleukin-12 (IL-12), and macrophage colony-stimulating
factor (M-CSF) - CORRECT ANSWER - ANS: C
Numerous inflammatory cytokines are released, including TNF-α, IFN-γ, IL-1, toxic
oxygen radicals, and heat shock proteins. This selection is the only option that
accurately identifies which inflammatory cytokines are associated with endothelial cell
injury
When endothelia cells are injured, what alteration contributes to atherosclerosis?
a. The release of toxic oxygen radicals that oxidize low-density lipoproteins (LDLs).
b. Cells are unable to make the normal amount of vasodilating cytokines.
c. Cells produce an increased amount of antithrombotic cytokines.
d. Cells develop a hypersensitivity to homocysteine and lipids. - CORRECT ANSWER -
ANS: B
Injured endothelial cells become inflamed and cannot make normal amounts of
antithrombotic and vasodilating cytokines. This selection is the only option that
accurately identifies the factor that contributes to atherosclerosis.
What effect does atherosclerosis have on the development of an aneurysm?
a. Atherosclerosis causes ischemia of the intima.
b. It increases nitric oxide.
c. Atherosclerosis erodes the vessel wall.
d. It obstructs the vessel - CORRECT ANSWER - ANS: C