Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Illinois CNA state exam questions with complete solution 2.pdf

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
86
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-02-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Illinois CNA state exam questions with complete solution

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNA Oregon State Exam(nursing assistant
k k k k




state exam for Oregon) k k k




Which of the following statements is true of linen?
k k k k k k k k



A. Linen should be carried close to the NAs uniform.
k k k k k k k k


B. Linen should be shaken to remove wrinkles.
k k k k k k


C. Dirty linens should be removed by rolling it away from NA.
k k k k k k k k k k


D. Linen can be taken from one resident's room into another resident's ro
k k k k k k k k k k k


om.
(Ans- C. Dirty linens should be removed by rolling it away from NA.
k k k k k k k k k k k k k




Which of the following terms describes a bed that is completely made, with th
k k k k k k k k k k k k k


e bedspread and blankets in place?
k k k k k


A. Closed bed k


B. Open bed k


C. Occupied bed k


D. Unoccupied bed k


(Ans- A. Closed bed
k k k k




In which type of environment do microorganisms thrive?
k k k k k k k


A. Cool, dry environments k k


B. Clean, cold environments k k


C. Dry, hot environments k k


D. Warm, moist environments k k


(Ans- D. Warm, moist environments
k k k k




Where should the call light be placed when a nursing assistant leaves a resident's
k k k k k k k k k k k k k


room?
k


A. On the bedside table beside the telephone
k k k k k k


B. Next to the television remote
k k k k


C. Within the resident's reach k k k


D. On a chair next to the resident's bed (
k k k k k k k k


Ans- C. Within the resident's reach
k k k k k

,The circadian rhythm is
k k k


A. The 24 hour day-night cycle k k k k


B. The lack of ability to fall asleep or stay asleep
k k k k k k k k k


C. Deep sleep that helps the body renew k k k k k k


D. The habit of taking short naps throughout the day (
k k k k k k k k k


Ans- A. The 24 hour day-night cycle
k k k k k k




Which of the following is an example of an activity of daily living (ADL)?
k k k k k k k k k k k k k


A. Praying
B. Eating
C. Reading
D. Talking to a family member ( k k k k k


Ans- B. Eating k k




What is good way for nursing assistant to promote respect, dignity, and priva
k k k k k k k k k k k k


cy when helping a resident with care?
k k k k k k


A. If a resident takes too long to choose a shirt for the day, the NA should ch
k k k k k k k k k k k k k k k k


oose one for her. k k k


B. The NA should knock on the door while a resident is in the bathroom to se
k k k k k k k k k k k k k k k


e if the resident can finish quickly.
k k k k k k


C. The NA should encourage the resident to do as much as possible for he
k k k k k k k k k k k k k


rself.
D. The NA should ask the resident to move faster if she is not moving qu
k k k k k k k k k k k k k k


ickly enough. k


k(Ans-
kC. The NA should encourage the resident to do as much as possible for herse
k k k k k k k k k k k k k k


lf.

How does the skin appear when it first begins to break down?
k k k k k k k k k k k


A. Skin looks like a deep crater. k k k k k


B. Skin turns red or, in darker skin, a different color than surrounding area
k k k k k k k k k k k k


C. Skin is covered with bruises. k k k k


D. Skin has raised blisters. k k k


(Ans-
kB. Skin turns red or, in darker skin, a different color than surrounding area
k k k k k k k k k k k k k

,Which of the following is a condition that increases the risk of pressure injurie
k k k k k k k k k k k k k


s?
A. Flexibility
B. Cold air k


C. Good circulation k


D. Restricted mobility k


(Ans- D. Restricted mobility
k k k




Which of the following statement is true about pressure injuries?
k k k k k k k k k


A. Pressure injuries are usually caused by exercising too much.
k k k k k k k k


B. Pressure injuries are difficult to heal but do not hurt much.
k k k k k k k k k k


C. Pressure injuries are impossible to prevent.
k k k k k


D. Pressure injuries can lead to life-threatening infections.
k k k k k k


(Ans- D. Pressure injuries can lead to life-threatening infections.
k k k k k k k k k




Which of the following is at higher risk of skin breakdown?
k k k k k k k k k k


A. Front of neck k k


B. Face
C. Tailbone (sacrum) k


D. Hands
(Ans- C. Tailbone (sacrum)
k k k




A nursing assistant should reposition immobile residents at least every
k k k k k k k k k


A. Two hours k


B. Three hours k


C. Ten minutes k


D. Twenty minutes k


(Ans- A. Two hours
k k k k




A keeps the covers form pushing down on a resident's feet. k k k k k k k k k


A. Hand roll k


B. Bed cradle k


C. Trochanter roll k


D. Draw sheet k


(Ans- B. Bed cradle
k k k k

, Which of the following should be washed every day?
k k k k k k k k


A. Hair
B. Perineum
C. Chest
D. Knees
(Ans- B. Perineum
k k




When bathing a resident, a nursing assistant should
k k k k k k k


A. Leave the resident alone to promote self-care
k k k k k k


B. Get each item needed as the resident asks for it
k k k k k k k k k


C. Use bath oil to moisturize the resident's skin
k k k k k k k


D. Make sure the room is warm enough before beginning
k k k k k k k k


(Ans- D. Make sure the room is warm enough before beginning
k k k k k k k k k k




When cleaning the perineal area, the NA should
k k k k k k k


A. Work from front to back k k k k


B. Work from back to front k k k k


C. Work from side to side k k k k


D. Work from dirtiest to cleanest (
k k k k k


Ans- A. Work from front to back
k k k k k k




Which of the following is true of nail care?
k k k k k k k k


A. An accidental cut when providing nail care poses no great risk.
k k k k k k k k k k


B. An orangewood stick should be used to smooth calluses and corns.
k k k k k k k k k k


C. Nail care should be provided if it has been assigned and when the nails ar
k k k k k k k k k k k k k k


e dirty.
k


D. A resident's toenails should be trimmed by the NA when they are long. (An
k k k k k k k k k k k k k


s-
C. Nail care should be provided if it has been assigned and when the nails are
k k k k k k k k k k k k k k k k


dirty.
k

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 februari 2025
Aantal pagina's
86
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GOLDENNTESTBANKS Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
13
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
460
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden

4.7

720 beoordelingen

5
528
4
151
3
35
2
4
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen