Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MIT 103 Test 3 Questions Solved Correctly Latest Update 2025 Graded A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

MIT 103 Test 3 Questions Solved Correctly Latest Update 2025 Graded A+ The first valve examined by echocardiography was the: A. aortic valve B. pulmonic valve C. tricuspid valve D. mitral valve - Answers D The original echocardiogram abbreviation was confused with which test? A. echoencephalography B. electrocardiogram C. electrophysiology - Answers B Real-time imaging of the heart was introduced in the: A. 1950's B. 1960's C. 1970's D. 1980's - Answers C The type of echo in which the patient swallows the probe is: A. transthoracic B. transesophageal C. intraoperative D. stress echo - Answers B Images of the heart are clearest using: A. transthoracic echo B. transesophageal echo C. stress echo - Answers B Echocardiography today is used for: A. detection of valvular blockages/leaks B. pericardial effusion C. congenital defects D. two of the above E. all of the above - Answers E Echocardiography is completely non-invasive. A. True B. False - Answers B Passing the RDCS echocardiography board exam means you are also registered in pediatric echo. A. True B. False - Answers B Real-time imaging of the heart is called: A. A-Mode B. B-Mode C. E-Mode D. M-Mode - Answers B What type of physician primarily interprets echocardiograms? A. vascular surgeon B. radiologist C. cardiologist D. neurologist - Answers C Who was the Austrian physicist who first described the how frequency of sound is affected by motion of the source and detector? a. Inge Edler b. Carl Hertz

Show more Read less
Institution
MIT 103
Course
MIT 103

Content preview

MIT 103 Test 3 Questions Solved Correctly Latest Update 2025 Graded A+

The first valve examined by echocardiography was the:

A. aortic valve

B. pulmonic valve

C. tricuspid valve

D. mitral valve - Answers D

The original echocardiogram abbreviation was confused with which test?

A. echoencephalography

B. electrocardiogram

C. electrophysiology - Answers B

Real-time imaging of the heart was introduced in the:

A. 1950's

B. 1960's

C. 1970's

D. 1980's - Answers C

The type of echo in which the patient swallows the probe is:

A. transthoracic

B. transesophageal

C. intraoperative

D. stress echo - Answers B

Images of the heart are clearest using:

A. transthoracic echo

B. transesophageal echo

C. stress echo - Answers B

Echocardiography today is used for:

, A. detection of valvular blockages/leaks

B. pericardial effusion

C. congenital defects

D. two of the above

E. all of the above - Answers E

Echocardiography is completely non-invasive.

A. True

B. False - Answers B

Passing the RDCS echocardiography board exam means you are also registered in pediatric

echo.

A. True

B. False - Answers B

Real-time imaging of the heart is called:

A. A-Mode

B. B-Mode

C. E-Mode

D. M-Mode - Answers B

What type of physician primarily interprets echocardiograms?

A. vascular surgeon

B. radiologist

C. cardiologist

D. neurologist - Answers C

Who was the Austrian physicist who first described the how frequency of sound is affected by

motion of the source and detector?

a. Inge Edler

Written for

Institution
MIT 103
Course
MIT 103

Document information

Uploaded on
March 1, 2025
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
434
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
17
Documents
31670
Last sold
3 hours ago
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

73 reviews

5
26
4
16
3
14
2
1
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions