Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BIOLOGY PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

BIOLOGY PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BIOLOGY PRACTICE TEST
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS
A plant, such as an iris, that reproduces asexually most of the time probably
A) is found in a changing environment.
B) produces offspring that move into new environments.
C) lacks the ability to make flowers.
D) forms spores.
E) has offspring that live in the same environment as the parents. - Answer - E

An oak tree is a
A) sporophyte.
B) gametophyte.
C) gamete.
D) spore.
E) zygote. - Answer - A

8) The sexual life cycle of plants is described as alternation of generations because it
alternates between
A) male plants and female plants.
B) reproductive plants and vegetative plants.
C) eggs and sperm.
D) sporophytes and gametophytes.
E) flowers and spores. - Answer - D

9) The sporophyte produces
A) spores by mitosis.
B) spores by meiosis.
C) gametes by mitosis.
D) gametes by meiosis.
E) gametes by mitosis, followed by meiosi - Answer - d

1) Spores and gametes are both haploid reproductive cells. What is the difference
between the two?
A) Spores germinate and grow into a multicellular haploid gametophyte, and gametes
fuse to form a diploid zygote.
B) Spores fuse to form a diploid zygote that eventually becomes the sporophyte,
gametes.

, C) Spores are found only in plants that reproduce asexually, and gametes are found
only in plants that reproduce sexually.
D) Gametes germinate and grow into a multicellular haploid gametophyte, and spores
carry out fertilization. - Answer - c

10) In the alternation of generations, what is formed when a spore germinates?
A) A plant that produces spores when mature.
B) An increased number of spores.
C) A plant that meiotically produces sex cells.
D) A haploid stage called the gametophyte.
E) A haploid stage called the sporophyte. - Answer - C

13) ________ results in the production of spores in flowering plants.
A) Fertilization
B) Germination
C) Meiosis
D) Spermatogenesis
E) Mitosis - Answer - B

16) In flowering plants, the sperm does not have to swim to the egg. The sperm reaches
the eggs by
A) wind pollination.
B) a pollen tube.
C) burrowing through the embryo sac wall.
D) cell division within the spore case.
E) digestion of the seed coat. - Answer - B

18) A pollen grain is actually the
A) male gametophyte.
B) female gametophyte. - Answer - A

Conifers do not have flowers to attract pollinators. Instead, fertilization occurs
A) via wind pollination.
B) as the sperm and egg unite inside the woody cone.
C) when the endosperm takes the place of the male gametes.
D) when insects coated with pollen are trapped in the sticky resin.
E) when birds transfer pollen in their droppings after eating the pine seeds. - Answer - A

Grass flowers lack petals and sepals. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.98
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
BESTTUTOR5

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
BESTTUTOR5 Chamberlain University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
341
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
BESTTUTOR

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller BESTTUTOR5

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen