Bus5140 Questions With Correct
Answers
A production line is to be designed to make 500 El-More dolls per day. Each doll
requires 11 activities totaling 16 minutes of work. The factory operates 750 minutes per
day. What is the required cycle time for this assembly line?
A) 0.5 minutes B) 1.5 minutes C) 2 minutes
D) 5,500 minutes E) 4.26 minutes - Correct Answer- B
One of the major advantages of process-oriented layouts is:
A) high equipment utilization.
B) large work-in-process inventories.
C) flexibility in equipment and labor assignment.
D) smooth and continuous flow of work.
E) small work-in-process inventories. - Correct Answer- C
The fixed-position layout would be MOST appropriate in which of the following settings?
A) a fast-food restaurant
B) a doctor's office
C) a casual dining restaurant
D) a cruise ship assembly facility
E) a washing machine assembly line - Correct Answer- D
What is the primary reason why retailers tend to locate high-draw items around the
periphery of the store?
A) More shelf space for those popular items is available around the periphery.
B) There will be less congestion of customers than there would be in the middle.
C) This arrangement will help to maximize customer exposure to other items in the
store.
D) It is easier to put large advertisement signs on the outside walls right next to the
items.
E) This arrangement allows customers to travel through the store as quickly as possible.
- Correct Answer- C
Which of the following reduces product handling, inventory, and facility costs, but
requires both (1) tight scheduling and (2) accurate inbound product information?
A) phantom-docking B) random stocking C) ASRS
D) customizing E) cross-docking - Correct Answer- E
The concept of customizing in a warehouse layout:
A) is possible, but it causes serious loss of oversight of the quality function.
B) cannot be considered seriously in today's high efficiency factories.
C) is theoretically sound, but several years away in practice.
D) incorporates value-added activities in warehouses.
, E) locates stock wherever there is an open location. - Correct Answer- D
The central problem in product-oriented layout planning is:
A) minimizing material handling within workstations.
B) minimizing labor movement between workstations.
C) equalizing the space allocated to the different workstations.
D) maximizing equipment utilization.
E) minimizing the imbalance in the workloads among workstations. - Correct Answer- E
A work cell is scheduled to build 120 digital light processor (DLP) assemblies each
week. These assemblies are later installed into home theater projection systems. The
work cell has 7.5 hours of productive work each day, six days per week. What is takt
time for this cell?
A) 12 minutes B) 18.6 minutes C) 22.5 minutes
D) 30 minutes E) 36.2 minutes - Correct Answer- C
Departments A, B, C, and D need to be assigned to four rooms 1, 2, 3, and 4. These
rooms are arranged in a row, in that order, with 20 meters between each. The
departmental work flows are contained in the table below.
Flow Matrix
Dept. A
Dept. B
Dept. C
Dept. D
Dept. A
0
30
5
20
Dept. B
5
0
40
20
Dept. C
0
10
0
40
Dept. D
10
5
0
0
Answers
A production line is to be designed to make 500 El-More dolls per day. Each doll
requires 11 activities totaling 16 minutes of work. The factory operates 750 minutes per
day. What is the required cycle time for this assembly line?
A) 0.5 minutes B) 1.5 minutes C) 2 minutes
D) 5,500 minutes E) 4.26 minutes - Correct Answer- B
One of the major advantages of process-oriented layouts is:
A) high equipment utilization.
B) large work-in-process inventories.
C) flexibility in equipment and labor assignment.
D) smooth and continuous flow of work.
E) small work-in-process inventories. - Correct Answer- C
The fixed-position layout would be MOST appropriate in which of the following settings?
A) a fast-food restaurant
B) a doctor's office
C) a casual dining restaurant
D) a cruise ship assembly facility
E) a washing machine assembly line - Correct Answer- D
What is the primary reason why retailers tend to locate high-draw items around the
periphery of the store?
A) More shelf space for those popular items is available around the periphery.
B) There will be less congestion of customers than there would be in the middle.
C) This arrangement will help to maximize customer exposure to other items in the
store.
D) It is easier to put large advertisement signs on the outside walls right next to the
items.
E) This arrangement allows customers to travel through the store as quickly as possible.
- Correct Answer- C
Which of the following reduces product handling, inventory, and facility costs, but
requires both (1) tight scheduling and (2) accurate inbound product information?
A) phantom-docking B) random stocking C) ASRS
D) customizing E) cross-docking - Correct Answer- E
The concept of customizing in a warehouse layout:
A) is possible, but it causes serious loss of oversight of the quality function.
B) cannot be considered seriously in today's high efficiency factories.
C) is theoretically sound, but several years away in practice.
D) incorporates value-added activities in warehouses.
, E) locates stock wherever there is an open location. - Correct Answer- D
The central problem in product-oriented layout planning is:
A) minimizing material handling within workstations.
B) minimizing labor movement between workstations.
C) equalizing the space allocated to the different workstations.
D) maximizing equipment utilization.
E) minimizing the imbalance in the workloads among workstations. - Correct Answer- E
A work cell is scheduled to build 120 digital light processor (DLP) assemblies each
week. These assemblies are later installed into home theater projection systems. The
work cell has 7.5 hours of productive work each day, six days per week. What is takt
time for this cell?
A) 12 minutes B) 18.6 minutes C) 22.5 minutes
D) 30 minutes E) 36.2 minutes - Correct Answer- C
Departments A, B, C, and D need to be assigned to four rooms 1, 2, 3, and 4. These
rooms are arranged in a row, in that order, with 20 meters between each. The
departmental work flows are contained in the table below.
Flow Matrix
Dept. A
Dept. B
Dept. C
Dept. D
Dept. A
0
30
5
20
Dept. B
5
0
40
20
Dept. C
0
10
0
40
Dept. D
10
5
0
0