sUAS Test Prep Ch 1 Verified 2025
This operation is recreational in nature. However, Part 48 "Registration and Marking
Requirements for sUAS" applies for all operations of an sUAS over .55 pounds, whether
for work or your own enjoyment.
[1002] You have accepted football tickets in exchange for using your sUAS to videotape
a future construction zone. What FAA regulation is this sUAS operation subject to?
A: 14 CFR Part 107
B: 14 CFR Part 101
C: this operation is not subject to FAA regulations - ANSWER-A: 14 CFR Part 107
This sUAS operation is subject to 14 CFR Part 107 because compensation (money or
otherwise) makes the operation commercial in nature.
[1003] You plan to operate a 33 pound sUAS to capture aerial imagery over real estate
for use in sales listings. What FAA regulation is this sUAS operation subject to?
A: 14 CFR Part 107
B: 14 CFR Part 101
C: this operation is not subject to FAA regulations - ANSWER-A: 14 CFR Part 107
This sUAS operation is subject to 14 CFR Part 107 because the aerial imagery is for the
furtherance of a business, making it commercial in nature.
[1004] According to 14 CFR Part 107, an sUAS is an unmanned aircraft system
weighing ____________.
A: less than 55 lbs
B: 55 kg or less
C. 55 lbs or less - ANSWER-A: less than 55 lbs
Small unmanned aircraft (sUAS) means an unmanned aircraft weighing less than 55
pounds on takeoff, including everything that is on board or otherwise attached to the
aircraft.
[1005] "Unmanned aircraft" is defined as a device operated
A: during search and rescue operations other than public
B: without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft
C: for hobby and recreational use when not certificated - ANSWER-B: without the
possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft
,An unmanned aircraft means an aircraft operated without the possibility of direct human
intervention from within or on the aircraft.
[1006] Which of the following types of operations are excluded from the requirements in
14 CFR Part 107?
A: Model aircraft for hobby use
B: Quadcopter capturing aerial imagery for crop monitoring
C: UAS used for motion picture filming - ANSWER-A: Model aircraft for hobby use
14 CFR Part 107 does not apply to model aircraft that meet the criteria in 14 CFR SS
101.41, amateur rockets, moored balloons or unmanned free balloons, kites, operations
conducted outside the United States, public aircraft operations, and air carrier
operations.
[1007] Which of the following operations would be regulated by 14 CFR Part 107?
A: Conducting public operations during a search mission
B: Flying for enjoyment with family and friends
C: Operating your sUAS for an imagery company - ANSWER-C: Operating you sUAS
for an imagery company
Part 107 regulates commercial sUAS operations
[1008] As a remote pilot with an sUAS rating, under which situation can you deviate
from 14 CFR Part 107?
A: When conducting public operations during a search mission
B: Flying for enjoyment with family and friends
C: In response to an in-flight emergency - ANSWER-C: In response to an in-flight
emergency
In case of an in-flight emergency, the remote PIC is permitted to to deviate from any
rule part of 107 to the extent necessary to respond to that emergency.
[1009] What action, if any, is appropriate if the remote pilot deviates from Part 107
during an emergency?
A: Take no special action since you are pilot-in-command
B: File a detailed report to the FAA Administrator, upon request
C: File a report to the FAA Administrator, as soon as possible - ANSWER-B: File a
detailed report to the FAA Administrator, upon request
Each remote PIC who deviates from a rule in Part 107 must, upon request of the FAA
Administrator, send a written report of that deviation to the Administrator.
, [1010] To avoid a possible collision with a manned airplane, you estimate that your
small unmanned aircraft climbed to an altitude greater than 600 feet AGL. To whom
must you report the deviation?
A: Upon request of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
B: The National Transportation Safety Board
C: Air Traffic Control - ANSWER-A: Upon request from the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA)
Each remote PIC who deviates from a rule in Part 107 must, upon request of the FAA
Administrator, send a written report of that deviation to the Administrator.
[1011] When an ATC clearance has been obtained, no remote PIC may deviate from
that clearance, unless that pilot obtains an amended clearance. The one exception to
this regulation is
A: when the clearance states "at pilot's discretion"
B: an emergency
C: if the clearance contains a restriction - ANSWER-B: an emergency
Except in an emergency, no person may operate an aircraft contrary to an ATC
clearance or instruction.
[1012] Which of the following individuals may process an application for a Part 107
Remote Pilot certificate with an sUAS rating?
A: Commercial balloon pilot
B: Remote pilot in command
C: Designated Pilot Examiner - ANSWER-C: Designated Pilot Examiner
The remote pilot application must be submitted to a Flight Standards District Office
(FSDO), a designated pilot examiner (DPE), an airman certification representative for a
pilot school, a certified flight instructor (CFI), or other person authorized by the
Administrator to process the application.
[1013] After receiving a Part 107 remote pilot certificate with an sUAS rating, how often
must you satisfy recurrent training requirements?
A: Every 6 months
B: Every 12 months
C: Every 24 months - ANSWER-C: Every 24 months
Remote Pilot certificate holders with an sUAS rating must meet the recurrent training
requirements every 24 months. This retraining can be satisfied by completing the online
FAA Knowledge Exam.
This operation is recreational in nature. However, Part 48 "Registration and Marking
Requirements for sUAS" applies for all operations of an sUAS over .55 pounds, whether
for work or your own enjoyment.
[1002] You have accepted football tickets in exchange for using your sUAS to videotape
a future construction zone. What FAA regulation is this sUAS operation subject to?
A: 14 CFR Part 107
B: 14 CFR Part 101
C: this operation is not subject to FAA regulations - ANSWER-A: 14 CFR Part 107
This sUAS operation is subject to 14 CFR Part 107 because compensation (money or
otherwise) makes the operation commercial in nature.
[1003] You plan to operate a 33 pound sUAS to capture aerial imagery over real estate
for use in sales listings. What FAA regulation is this sUAS operation subject to?
A: 14 CFR Part 107
B: 14 CFR Part 101
C: this operation is not subject to FAA regulations - ANSWER-A: 14 CFR Part 107
This sUAS operation is subject to 14 CFR Part 107 because the aerial imagery is for the
furtherance of a business, making it commercial in nature.
[1004] According to 14 CFR Part 107, an sUAS is an unmanned aircraft system
weighing ____________.
A: less than 55 lbs
B: 55 kg or less
C. 55 lbs or less - ANSWER-A: less than 55 lbs
Small unmanned aircraft (sUAS) means an unmanned aircraft weighing less than 55
pounds on takeoff, including everything that is on board or otherwise attached to the
aircraft.
[1005] "Unmanned aircraft" is defined as a device operated
A: during search and rescue operations other than public
B: without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft
C: for hobby and recreational use when not certificated - ANSWER-B: without the
possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft
,An unmanned aircraft means an aircraft operated without the possibility of direct human
intervention from within or on the aircraft.
[1006] Which of the following types of operations are excluded from the requirements in
14 CFR Part 107?
A: Model aircraft for hobby use
B: Quadcopter capturing aerial imagery for crop monitoring
C: UAS used for motion picture filming - ANSWER-A: Model aircraft for hobby use
14 CFR Part 107 does not apply to model aircraft that meet the criteria in 14 CFR SS
101.41, amateur rockets, moored balloons or unmanned free balloons, kites, operations
conducted outside the United States, public aircraft operations, and air carrier
operations.
[1007] Which of the following operations would be regulated by 14 CFR Part 107?
A: Conducting public operations during a search mission
B: Flying for enjoyment with family and friends
C: Operating your sUAS for an imagery company - ANSWER-C: Operating you sUAS
for an imagery company
Part 107 regulates commercial sUAS operations
[1008] As a remote pilot with an sUAS rating, under which situation can you deviate
from 14 CFR Part 107?
A: When conducting public operations during a search mission
B: Flying for enjoyment with family and friends
C: In response to an in-flight emergency - ANSWER-C: In response to an in-flight
emergency
In case of an in-flight emergency, the remote PIC is permitted to to deviate from any
rule part of 107 to the extent necessary to respond to that emergency.
[1009] What action, if any, is appropriate if the remote pilot deviates from Part 107
during an emergency?
A: Take no special action since you are pilot-in-command
B: File a detailed report to the FAA Administrator, upon request
C: File a report to the FAA Administrator, as soon as possible - ANSWER-B: File a
detailed report to the FAA Administrator, upon request
Each remote PIC who deviates from a rule in Part 107 must, upon request of the FAA
Administrator, send a written report of that deviation to the Administrator.
, [1010] To avoid a possible collision with a manned airplane, you estimate that your
small unmanned aircraft climbed to an altitude greater than 600 feet AGL. To whom
must you report the deviation?
A: Upon request of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
B: The National Transportation Safety Board
C: Air Traffic Control - ANSWER-A: Upon request from the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA)
Each remote PIC who deviates from a rule in Part 107 must, upon request of the FAA
Administrator, send a written report of that deviation to the Administrator.
[1011] When an ATC clearance has been obtained, no remote PIC may deviate from
that clearance, unless that pilot obtains an amended clearance. The one exception to
this regulation is
A: when the clearance states "at pilot's discretion"
B: an emergency
C: if the clearance contains a restriction - ANSWER-B: an emergency
Except in an emergency, no person may operate an aircraft contrary to an ATC
clearance or instruction.
[1012] Which of the following individuals may process an application for a Part 107
Remote Pilot certificate with an sUAS rating?
A: Commercial balloon pilot
B: Remote pilot in command
C: Designated Pilot Examiner - ANSWER-C: Designated Pilot Examiner
The remote pilot application must be submitted to a Flight Standards District Office
(FSDO), a designated pilot examiner (DPE), an airman certification representative for a
pilot school, a certified flight instructor (CFI), or other person authorized by the
Administrator to process the application.
[1013] After receiving a Part 107 remote pilot certificate with an sUAS rating, how often
must you satisfy recurrent training requirements?
A: Every 6 months
B: Every 12 months
C: Every 24 months - ANSWER-C: Every 24 months
Remote Pilot certificate holders with an sUAS rating must meet the recurrent training
requirements every 24 months. This retraining can be satisfied by completing the online
FAA Knowledge Exam.