Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Instrument tech nccer questions! 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

1) When is the BEST time to document each loop check for commissioning ? A. Prior to the start of inspection B. When all test and inspection activities are complete C. When updating information on a daily basis D. At the time each test is completed - ANS D. At the time each test is completed (INST LVL4)(12410-16/ Section 3.2.0) 2) Teflon paste must not be used on : A. Nitrogen service B. Natural gas service C. Water service D. Oxygen service - ANS D. Oxygen service (INST LVL 1 )(12109-14/Section 2.1.1) 3) A 24VDC power supply is not working . With your multimeter you verify no DC voltage . On the 120VAC input you measure 120V between hot and ground , and 72V between hot and neutral . What is the most likely cause of this ? A. Lost the ground B. Lost the hot C. Lost the neutral D. Lost the fuse - ANS C. Lost the neutral 4) Gain increase when tube : A. Back bends are made B. Bend radius increases C. Size decreases D. Long radius elbows are used - ANS B. Bend radius increases (INST LVL 2)(12302-15 section 2.1.1) 5) A temperature measuring device that produces a voltage as the temperature changes is a / an : A. RTD B. Thermistor C. Thermometer D. Thermocouple - ANS D. Thermocouple (INST LVL 2) (12110-15 section 1.2.2) 6) A pressure piping code is found in : A. ANSI B 31.1 B. NEC 690 . C. OSHA1910 . D. ISA S 5.1 - ANS A. ANSI B 31.1 7) When marking tubing for cutting , the preferred method is A. Scribe a mark into the tube with a sharp object . B. Mark the tube with a grease pencil C. Mark the tube with a felt tip pen D. Mark the tube with a crayon - ANS C. Mark the tube with a felt tip pen 8) An example of direct measurement indicator is a : A. Pressure gauge B. Bulb thermometer C. Sight glass D. Flowmeter - ANS C. Sight glass 9) On the image , how many hand valves are installed on Tank 1201C A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 - ANS C. 3 10) What is the first step in troubleshooting a problem in a system ? A. Turn off power to the instrument B. Stimulate an input C. Verify that there is a problem D. Stimulate an output - ANS C. Verify that there is a problem 11) Where can the appropriate elevation of an instrument be found ? A. Location drawing B. P & ID C. Flow diagram D. Loop drawing - ANS A. Location drawing 12) Chemical cleaning of tubing attached to instruments may cause damage to sensor A. Electronics B. Paint C. Elements D. Bolts - ANS C. Elements 13) When making 90 - degree tubing bend , allowance for springback should be : A. 6 to 8 degrees B. 4-5 degrees C. 1 to 3 degrees D. 0 degrees - ANS C. 1 to 3 degrees 14) Cable shields should be connected to the : A. Signal ground reference point B. Ground at each accessible location C. First accessible grounding electrode D. Raceway or cable tray in which the cable is routed - ANS B. Ground at each accessible location 15) An employee de energizes a piece of equipment by removing the power plug from the outlet . If the employee continues to hold on to the power plug once removed , this employee is said to have what type of control over the energy potential ? A. Isolation control B. Lockout tagout C. Exclusive control D. Remote control - ANS C. Exclusive control 16) A compressor keeps blowing a PSV for troubleshooting a technician should start looking at A. Power switch setting B. Pressure switch deadband C. Level switch setting D. Float swich deadband - ANS B. Pressure switch deadband 17) In the figure provided the pipe line that carries working process fluid such as steam water or gas is labeled as A. A B. B C. C D. D - ANS A. A 18) A heat reactive dryer is producing damp instrument air what could be a simple fix A. Replace desiccant B. Change to a different desiccant C. Adjust the cycle time D. Add a second set of dryers - ANS C. Adjust the cycle time 19) Type J thermocouple extension wire is A. White & red B. Yellow & red C. Blue & red D. Green & red - ANS A. White & red 20) Which of the following gases should be used to purge tubing and pipe after cleaning A. argon B. Air C. Nitrogen D. helium - ANS C. Nitrogen 21) When pressure testing , the required documentation includes : A. Specification sheets B. Troubleshooting flow charts C. Temperature , pressure , and test medium D. Required corrective measures - ANS C. Temperature , pressure , and test medium 22)An air - to - open valve uses a : A. Fail - in - position actuator B. Spring - to - open actuator C. Dual spring actuator D. Spring - to - close actuator - ANS D. Spring-to-close Actuator 23) The MOST common method used to measure the flow of liquid in a pipe is to introduce a restriction in the pipe and measure the : A. Velocity B. Pressure C. Differential pressure D. Viscosity - ANS A. Velocity 24) What is the resistance in the circuit ? A. 50 ohms B. 100 ohms C. 150 ohms D. 200 ohms - ANS D. 200 ohms 25) After a bend is completed , all tubing will exhibit : A. Hardness B. Springback C. Bending errors Discoloration - ANS B. Springback 26) What valve REQUIRES a 90 - degree turn to operate the valve 100 % open or closed ? A Globe valve B. Check valve C. Gate valve D. Ball valve - ANS D. Ball valve

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NSC EMT
Vak
NSC EMT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EMT Final Exam Questions And Answers




A
R
U
LA
C
O
D

, What is the Preferred Order for PPV (AHA) - ANS 1. Pocket Mask
2. Two-Person BVM
3. FROPVD
4. One-Person BVM

Lungs - ANS Pleura membrane
Visceral Pleura
Parietal Pleura




A
Pleural Fluid
Pleural Space




R
Minute Volume - ANS MV=TV X RR
If adequate-NRB or NC ok (or even CPAP)
If inadequate- PPV (pocket mask, 2-person BVM)




U
NRB - ANS
90% O2
Severe SOB
10-15 LPM
LA
NC - ANS 2-6 LPM
24-44% O2
Mild-Mod SOB

PPV - ANS (after airway) if breathing inadequate
C

LOC
RR X TV

BVM - ANS 2 person
O


FRVOD - ANS Flow restricted oxygen powered ventilation device
Provides 100% O2
D



Cushings Triad - ANS Widening pulse pressure (Hypertension)
Bradycardia
Respiratory Changes

Routes of Administration (pharmacology) - ANS IM- intramuscular into muscle
IO- intraosseous into bone marrow
SC- subcutaneous into tissue between skin and muscle

6 patient rights - ANS Right Patient

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NSC EMT
Vak
NSC EMT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6400
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen