BIO 181 LAB FINAL / STUDY GUIDE EXAM NEWEST
ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (A+ GUIDE
SOLUTION)
Which of the following muscles is NOT associated with the mouth?
A. Depressor labii inferioris
B. Orbicularis oculi
C. Depressor anguli oris
D. Orbicularis oris - (answers)B. Orbicularis oculi
Which of the following is a neck muscle?
A. Mentalis
B. Platysma
C. Serratus anterior
D. Gracilis - (answers)B. Platysma
Which of these muscles is located on the posterior surface of the arm?
A. Deltoid
B. Latissimus dorsi
C. Biceps brachii
D. Triceps brachii - (answers)D. Triceps brachii
What characteristic is NOT descriptive of cardiac muscle tissue?
, A. Voluntary muscle contractions
B. Striations
C. Intercalated discs
D. Located in the heart - (answers)A. Voluntary muscle contractions
The two contractile proteins that make up the myofilaments of skeletal muscle
are __________________ and _________________. - (answers)Actin & myosin
Name the two types of striated muscle. ________________ and
_______________. - (answers)Skeletal and cardiac
Name the two types of involuntary muscle. ________________ and
_______________. - (answers)Cardiac and smooth
The different types of muscle tissue differ from each other by
A. Microscopic anatomy
B. Location
C. Type of control (whether voluntary or involuntary)
D. All of these choices are correct - (answers)D. All of these choices are correct
The brain and spinal cord compose the ___________.
A. Central nervous system
B. Peripheral nervous system
ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (A+ GUIDE
SOLUTION)
Which of the following muscles is NOT associated with the mouth?
A. Depressor labii inferioris
B. Orbicularis oculi
C. Depressor anguli oris
D. Orbicularis oris - (answers)B. Orbicularis oculi
Which of the following is a neck muscle?
A. Mentalis
B. Platysma
C. Serratus anterior
D. Gracilis - (answers)B. Platysma
Which of these muscles is located on the posterior surface of the arm?
A. Deltoid
B. Latissimus dorsi
C. Biceps brachii
D. Triceps brachii - (answers)D. Triceps brachii
What characteristic is NOT descriptive of cardiac muscle tissue?
, A. Voluntary muscle contractions
B. Striations
C. Intercalated discs
D. Located in the heart - (answers)A. Voluntary muscle contractions
The two contractile proteins that make up the myofilaments of skeletal muscle
are __________________ and _________________. - (answers)Actin & myosin
Name the two types of striated muscle. ________________ and
_______________. - (answers)Skeletal and cardiac
Name the two types of involuntary muscle. ________________ and
_______________. - (answers)Cardiac and smooth
The different types of muscle tissue differ from each other by
A. Microscopic anatomy
B. Location
C. Type of control (whether voluntary or involuntary)
D. All of these choices are correct - (answers)D. All of these choices are correct
The brain and spinal cord compose the ___________.
A. Central nervous system
B. Peripheral nervous system