SPECIALISTS EXAM
BIOS 252 COMPREHENSIVE EXAM (2025
LATEST) QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
VERIFIED SOLUTIONS
100% PASS
Which of the following is NOT a general function of the plasma membrane of a
human cell?
A. Physical isolation
B. Detecting sensory changes to the cell
C. Regulation of exchange with the environment
D. Sensitivity of the environment
E. Structural support - ANS ✓A. Physical isolation
How many chromosome pairs do the nuclei of human somatic cells contain?
A. 23
B. 46
C. 13
D. 3
E. 28 - ANS ✓A. 23
Which of the following has the steps of mitosis in the correct order?
A. Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase
B. Metaphase, prophase, anaphase, telophase
C. Telophase, prophase, anaphase, metaphase
D. Anaphase, prophase, anaphase, telophase
E. Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase - ANS ✓E. Prophase, metaphase
anaphase, telophase
Which of the following is NOT one of the four tissue types?
SPECIALISTS EXAM
, SPECIALISTS EXAM
A. Connective
B. Muscular
C. Hepatic
D. Epithelial
E. Neural - ANS ✓C. Hepatic
Which layer of epithelial cells can best be described as a single layer of epithelial
cells that are taller than they are wide and appear to be multiple layers but in
actuality is only a single layer?
A. Simple columnar
B. Pseudostratified columnar
C. Stratified columnar
D. Simple squamous
E. Stratified squamous - ANS ✓B. Pseudostratified columnar
____ cells are found in the urinary bladder, renal pelvis, and ureters?
A. Simple squamous epithelial
B. Stratified columnar epithelial
C. TrANSWERitional epithelial
D. Stratified squamous epithelial
E. Stratified cuboidal epithelial - ANS ✓C. TrANSWERitional epithelial
Put the following layers of the epidermis int he correct order starting with the
deepest layer; A) Stratum granulosum, B) stratum corneum, C) stratum basale, D)
stratum spinosum, E) stratum lucidum (only in thick skin)
A. A, B, C, D, E
B. C, D, A, B, E
C. C, D, A, E, B
D. A, B, E, C, D
E. C, D, B, A, E - ANS ✓C. C, D, A, E, B
Which of the following glands is responsible for secreting oil onto the surface of
the skin?
A. Mammary glands
B. Sebaceous glands
SPECIALISTS EXAM
BIOS 252 COMPREHENSIVE EXAM (2025
LATEST) QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
VERIFIED SOLUTIONS
100% PASS
Which of the following is NOT a general function of the plasma membrane of a
human cell?
A. Physical isolation
B. Detecting sensory changes to the cell
C. Regulation of exchange with the environment
D. Sensitivity of the environment
E. Structural support - ANS ✓A. Physical isolation
How many chromosome pairs do the nuclei of human somatic cells contain?
A. 23
B. 46
C. 13
D. 3
E. 28 - ANS ✓A. 23
Which of the following has the steps of mitosis in the correct order?
A. Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase
B. Metaphase, prophase, anaphase, telophase
C. Telophase, prophase, anaphase, metaphase
D. Anaphase, prophase, anaphase, telophase
E. Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase - ANS ✓E. Prophase, metaphase
anaphase, telophase
Which of the following is NOT one of the four tissue types?
SPECIALISTS EXAM
, SPECIALISTS EXAM
A. Connective
B. Muscular
C. Hepatic
D. Epithelial
E. Neural - ANS ✓C. Hepatic
Which layer of epithelial cells can best be described as a single layer of epithelial
cells that are taller than they are wide and appear to be multiple layers but in
actuality is only a single layer?
A. Simple columnar
B. Pseudostratified columnar
C. Stratified columnar
D. Simple squamous
E. Stratified squamous - ANS ✓B. Pseudostratified columnar
____ cells are found in the urinary bladder, renal pelvis, and ureters?
A. Simple squamous epithelial
B. Stratified columnar epithelial
C. TrANSWERitional epithelial
D. Stratified squamous epithelial
E. Stratified cuboidal epithelial - ANS ✓C. TrANSWERitional epithelial
Put the following layers of the epidermis int he correct order starting with the
deepest layer; A) Stratum granulosum, B) stratum corneum, C) stratum basale, D)
stratum spinosum, E) stratum lucidum (only in thick skin)
A. A, B, C, D, E
B. C, D, A, B, E
C. C, D, A, E, B
D. A, B, E, C, D
E. C, D, B, A, E - ANS ✓C. C, D, A, E, B
Which of the following glands is responsible for secreting oil onto the surface of
the skin?
A. Mammary glands
B. Sebaceous glands
SPECIALISTS EXAM