ELECTRONIC SPREADSHEET (ADVANCED)
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (SET 01)
1. ______________ allows you to combine data from multiple worksheets into a single master
worksheet.
a. Data Consolidation
b. Multiple Data
c. Scenarios
d. Goal Seek
Ans: a. Data Consolidation
2. _______________series of worksheets or workbooks summarizes it into a single worksheet.
a. Multiple Data
b. Data Consolidation
c. Scenarios
d. Goal Seek
Ans: b. Data Consolidation
3. Which function cannot be performed through Subtotal in a Spreadsheet?
a. Sum
b. Product
c. Average
d. Percentage
Ans: d. Percentage
4. Scenarios are a tool to test questions.
a. Auto
b. Goal Seek
c. What-if
d. Drop Down
Ans: c. What-if
5. When making a watermark or putting an image in the backdrop of a document, __________ comes
in useful.
a. Transparency
b. Fill
c. Filters
d. Crop
Ans: a. Transparency
6. It refers to a cell or a range of cells on a worksheet and can be used to find the values or data that
you want a formula to calculate.
a. Row
b. Column
c. Autosum
d. Cell Reference
Ans: d. Cell Reference
7. __________, totals/adds data arranged in an array—that is, a group of cells with labels for columns
and/or rows Which step one must follow before using the Subtotal option?
a. Consolidate
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 1 -
,b. Rename Data
c. Filter Data
d. Subtotal
Ans: d. Subtotal
8. A ______ hyperlink contains the full address of the destination file or web page.
a. Relative
b. Absolute
c. Mixed
d. Address
Ans: b. Absolute
9. Which of the following reflects the importance of Goal Seek?
a. Subtotal
b. Scenario
c. Solver
d. Consolidate
Ans: c. Solver
10. _________ means combining data in a spreadsheet from different worksheets into master
worksheet
a. Hyperlinks
b. Consolidating
c. Linking
d. Filter
Ans: b. Consolidating
11. An __________ link will stop working only if the target is moved while a__________ link will
stop working only if the start and target locations change relative to each other.
a. absolute, fixed
b. Relative, Absolute
c. absolute, relative
d. permanent, absolute
Ans: c. absolute, relative
12. Hema holds the title of chartered accountant. On a daily basis, she used to keep track of the
accounts on a spreadsheet. There are a number of steps that she must follow at all times. Can you
recommend a spreadsheet feature that will allow her to complete these activities quickly and without
having to repeat the processes each time?
a. Record Changes
b. Track Changes
c. Goal Seek
d. Using Macros
Ans: d. Using Macros
13. Raj has produced a worksheet in which he has entered all of his employees’ details. He wants
each employee to look over the spreadsheet and, if necessary, change their address and phone
number. He’d also like to know what modifications his employees have made. Which aspect of the
spreadsheet should he enable so that he can view the changes that his staff have made?
a. Macro
b. Link Workbook
c. Change Worksheet
d. Track Changes
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 2 -
,Ans: d. Track Changes
14. Sunita is working on a spreadsheet project. Her friend taught her how to rename a spreadsheet,
which will make it easier for her to identify the worksheet data. She was excited and told her brother
about it. A worksheet in spreadsheets can be renamed in ________different ways, according to her
brother.
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 1
Ans: b. 3
15. _________is a spreadsheet function that is designed to minimize or maximize a result based on a
set of rules that you describe.
a. Goal Seek
b. Scenario
c. Solver
d. Subtotal
Ans: c. Solver
16. The intersection point between a row and column is called _______.
a. Row
b. Column
c. Table
d. Cell
Ans: d. Cell
17. Formulas in a Spreadsheet must begin with a __________ sign.
a. $
b. @
c. #
d. =
Ans: d. =
18. ___________ is a tool to test “what-if” questions.
a. Scenario
b. Solver
c. Macro
d. Average
Ans: a. Scenario
19. Rohit received a 25 out of 30 grade in English and a 22 out of 30 grade in Math. In order to
calculate the score in IT, he needs to acquire an overall score of 85 percent. Provide him with the best
selection from the list below.
a. Macro
b. Solver
c. Goal Seek
d. Sub Total
Ans: c. Goal Seek
20. As a school project, Krish and Kritika conducted a survey of their neighborhood’s literacy rates
by age, which they recorded in a spreadsheet. They both want to work on it at the same time to finish
it on time. Which option should they use to access the same Spreadsheet in order to save time?
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 3 -
, a. Consolidate Worksheet
b. Shared Worksheet
c. Link Worksheet
d. Lock Worksheet
Ans: b. Shared Worksheet
21. You can use ________ to combine data from multiple worksheets into a master worksheet.
a. Data Consolidation
b. Goal Seek
c. Solver
d. Total data
Ans: a. Data Consolidation
22. The Consolidated option is available under _________ menu.
a. View
b. Tool
c. Insert
d. Data
Ans: d. Data
23. We can consolidate data by ________
a. Row Label
b. Column Label
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both of the above
24. In the consolidate window, which of the following functions are available?
a. Max
b. Min
c. Count
d. All of the above
Ans: d. All of the above
25. Which option should we use to define the target range? (Where we want the result to be
displayed)
a. Source data range
b. Copy results to
c. Need result at
d. target range
Ans: b. Copy results to
26. Which option is used to name a range of cells?
a. Range name
b. Cell Range
c. Define Range
d. Select Range
Ans: c. Define Range
27. Define range option is available under the ________ menu.
a. Insert
b. View
c. Developer
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 4 -
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (SET 01)
1. ______________ allows you to combine data from multiple worksheets into a single master
worksheet.
a. Data Consolidation
b. Multiple Data
c. Scenarios
d. Goal Seek
Ans: a. Data Consolidation
2. _______________series of worksheets or workbooks summarizes it into a single worksheet.
a. Multiple Data
b. Data Consolidation
c. Scenarios
d. Goal Seek
Ans: b. Data Consolidation
3. Which function cannot be performed through Subtotal in a Spreadsheet?
a. Sum
b. Product
c. Average
d. Percentage
Ans: d. Percentage
4. Scenarios are a tool to test questions.
a. Auto
b. Goal Seek
c. What-if
d. Drop Down
Ans: c. What-if
5. When making a watermark or putting an image in the backdrop of a document, __________ comes
in useful.
a. Transparency
b. Fill
c. Filters
d. Crop
Ans: a. Transparency
6. It refers to a cell or a range of cells on a worksheet and can be used to find the values or data that
you want a formula to calculate.
a. Row
b. Column
c. Autosum
d. Cell Reference
Ans: d. Cell Reference
7. __________, totals/adds data arranged in an array—that is, a group of cells with labels for columns
and/or rows Which step one must follow before using the Subtotal option?
a. Consolidate
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 1 -
,b. Rename Data
c. Filter Data
d. Subtotal
Ans: d. Subtotal
8. A ______ hyperlink contains the full address of the destination file or web page.
a. Relative
b. Absolute
c. Mixed
d. Address
Ans: b. Absolute
9. Which of the following reflects the importance of Goal Seek?
a. Subtotal
b. Scenario
c. Solver
d. Consolidate
Ans: c. Solver
10. _________ means combining data in a spreadsheet from different worksheets into master
worksheet
a. Hyperlinks
b. Consolidating
c. Linking
d. Filter
Ans: b. Consolidating
11. An __________ link will stop working only if the target is moved while a__________ link will
stop working only if the start and target locations change relative to each other.
a. absolute, fixed
b. Relative, Absolute
c. absolute, relative
d. permanent, absolute
Ans: c. absolute, relative
12. Hema holds the title of chartered accountant. On a daily basis, she used to keep track of the
accounts on a spreadsheet. There are a number of steps that she must follow at all times. Can you
recommend a spreadsheet feature that will allow her to complete these activities quickly and without
having to repeat the processes each time?
a. Record Changes
b. Track Changes
c. Goal Seek
d. Using Macros
Ans: d. Using Macros
13. Raj has produced a worksheet in which he has entered all of his employees’ details. He wants
each employee to look over the spreadsheet and, if necessary, change their address and phone
number. He’d also like to know what modifications his employees have made. Which aspect of the
spreadsheet should he enable so that he can view the changes that his staff have made?
a. Macro
b. Link Workbook
c. Change Worksheet
d. Track Changes
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 2 -
,Ans: d. Track Changes
14. Sunita is working on a spreadsheet project. Her friend taught her how to rename a spreadsheet,
which will make it easier for her to identify the worksheet data. She was excited and told her brother
about it. A worksheet in spreadsheets can be renamed in ________different ways, according to her
brother.
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 1
Ans: b. 3
15. _________is a spreadsheet function that is designed to minimize or maximize a result based on a
set of rules that you describe.
a. Goal Seek
b. Scenario
c. Solver
d. Subtotal
Ans: c. Solver
16. The intersection point between a row and column is called _______.
a. Row
b. Column
c. Table
d. Cell
Ans: d. Cell
17. Formulas in a Spreadsheet must begin with a __________ sign.
a. $
b. @
c. #
d. =
Ans: d. =
18. ___________ is a tool to test “what-if” questions.
a. Scenario
b. Solver
c. Macro
d. Average
Ans: a. Scenario
19. Rohit received a 25 out of 30 grade in English and a 22 out of 30 grade in Math. In order to
calculate the score in IT, he needs to acquire an overall score of 85 percent. Provide him with the best
selection from the list below.
a. Macro
b. Solver
c. Goal Seek
d. Sub Total
Ans: c. Goal Seek
20. As a school project, Krish and Kritika conducted a survey of their neighborhood’s literacy rates
by age, which they recorded in a spreadsheet. They both want to work on it at the same time to finish
it on time. Which option should they use to access the same Spreadsheet in order to save time?
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 3 -
, a. Consolidate Worksheet
b. Shared Worksheet
c. Link Worksheet
d. Lock Worksheet
Ans: b. Shared Worksheet
21. You can use ________ to combine data from multiple worksheets into a master worksheet.
a. Data Consolidation
b. Goal Seek
c. Solver
d. Total data
Ans: a. Data Consolidation
22. The Consolidated option is available under _________ menu.
a. View
b. Tool
c. Insert
d. Data
Ans: d. Data
23. We can consolidate data by ________
a. Row Label
b. Column Label
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both of the above
24. In the consolidate window, which of the following functions are available?
a. Max
b. Min
c. Count
d. All of the above
Ans: d. All of the above
25. Which option should we use to define the target range? (Where we want the result to be
displayed)
a. Source data range
b. Copy results to
c. Need result at
d. target range
Ans: b. Copy results to
26. Which option is used to name a range of cells?
a. Range name
b. Cell Range
c. Define Range
d. Select Range
Ans: c. Define Range
27. Define range option is available under the ________ menu.
a. Insert
b. View
c. Developer
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 4 -