WEB APPLICATIONS AND SECURITY
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (SET 01)
1. Computer ___________ refers to the user friendliness of a computer system for all, regardless of
their disability.
a. Shortcut Keys
b. Accessibility
c. Ctrl & Alt Key
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Accessibility
2. What are the different type of impairments that impact computer usage?
a. Dyslexia
b. Visual Impairment
c. Hearing Impairment
d. All of the above
Ans: d. All of the above
3. Accessibility options are available in __________.
a. Setting
b. Control Panel
c. Desktop
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Control Panel
4. ___________ is an accessibility feature to help computer users with physical disabilities, but it is
also used by others as a means to reduce repetitive strain.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sticky Keys
5. _________ enables the user to hold and release a modifier key, like as Shift, Ctrl, Alt, or the
Windows key, and have it remain active until another key is pressed.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sticky Keys
6. The __________accessibility function instructs the keyboard to ignore short or repeated inputs,
making typing simpler for those people who have hand tremors.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: a. Filter keys
7. __________ is an accessibility feature for persons with vision impairment or cognitive problems.
a. Filter keys
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 1 -
,b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Toggle Keys
8. _________ is turned on, the computer emits sound cues when the locking keys such as Caps lock,
Num lock and Scroll lock are pressed.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Toggle Keys
9. ___________ is designed to help users with auditory impairments.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sound Sentry
10. When the computer makes a sound, ________ produces visual effects such as a blinking title bar
or a flashing border.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sound Sentry
11. ___________ directs applications that provide information through sound to also give information
visually, through written captions or informative icons.
a. Filter keys
b. Show Sound
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Show Sound
12. ___________ is an accessibility feature to assist people with vision impairment. You can change
the text size and color, as well as the background color, to make it easier to read.
a. High Contrast
b. Show Sound
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: a. High Contrast
13. _____________ is also an accessibility feature that assists people with vision impairment by
changing the blink rate and width of the cursor.
a. High Contrast
b. Cursor Options
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Cursor Options
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 2 -
,14. The ____________option uses the keyboard (especially numeric keypad) as a pointing device
instead of a mouse.
a. High Contrast
b. Mouse key
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Mouse key
15. ____________ is an accessibility feature that assists people that have difficulty using a keyboard
or a mouse (or both). They can use special devices such as Sip, Puff and Breath Switches to provide
input to the computer through Serial Ports.
a. High Contrast
b. Mouse key
c. Serial Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Serial Keys
16. The option in Microsoft Windows XP used for helping users with physical disabilities and to
reduce repetitive strain is ____________________.
a. Toggle Key
b. Sticky Key
c. Tab Key
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Sticky Key
17. Sound Sentry is intended to assist users who have ____________ disabilities.
a. Auditory Impairments
b. Cognitive Impairments
c. Visual Impairments
d. Dexterity Impairments
Ans: a. Auditory Impairments
18. The High Contrast feature in Microsoft Windows XP is designed to help persons who have
_______________ impairments.
a. Auditory Impairments
b. Cognitive Impairments
c. Visual Impairments
d. Dexterity Impairments
Ans: c. Visual Impairments
19. ___________________ is designed to assist people that have difficulty using a keyboard or a
mouse.
a. KeyboardKeys
b. MouseKeys
c. TabKeys
d. GeneralKeys
Ans: b. MouseKeys
20. A ______________ is a collection of computers and other hardware components interconnected
by communication channels that allow sharing of resources and information.
a. Computer Network
b. Computer Sharing
c. Computer Receiving
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 3 -
, d. None of the above
Ans: a. Computer Network
21. What are the examples of communication channels _________.
a. Cable Wire
b. Satellites
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a) and b)
22. Example of computer networks architecture __________.
a. Peer – to – Peer architecture
b. Client – Server architecture
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a) and b)
23. Networks in which all computers have an equal status are called __________.
a. Peer – to – Peer Network
b. Client – Server Network
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: a. Peer – to – Peer Network
24. Networks in which certain computers have special dedicated tasks, providing services to other
computers are called__________.
a. Peer – to – Peer Network
b. Client – Server Network
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Client – Server Network
25. The computer provides services called ___________.
a. Client
b. Server
c. Node
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Server
26. The computer uses the services which are provided from the server is called __________.
a. Client
b. Server
c. Node
d. None of the above
Ans: . Client
27. What are the major different types of network?
a. Local Area Network
b. Wide Area Network
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a) and b)
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 4 -
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (SET 01)
1. Computer ___________ refers to the user friendliness of a computer system for all, regardless of
their disability.
a. Shortcut Keys
b. Accessibility
c. Ctrl & Alt Key
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Accessibility
2. What are the different type of impairments that impact computer usage?
a. Dyslexia
b. Visual Impairment
c. Hearing Impairment
d. All of the above
Ans: d. All of the above
3. Accessibility options are available in __________.
a. Setting
b. Control Panel
c. Desktop
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Control Panel
4. ___________ is an accessibility feature to help computer users with physical disabilities, but it is
also used by others as a means to reduce repetitive strain.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sticky Keys
5. _________ enables the user to hold and release a modifier key, like as Shift, Ctrl, Alt, or the
Windows key, and have it remain active until another key is pressed.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sticky Keys
6. The __________accessibility function instructs the keyboard to ignore short or repeated inputs,
making typing simpler for those people who have hand tremors.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: a. Filter keys
7. __________ is an accessibility feature for persons with vision impairment or cognitive problems.
a. Filter keys
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 1 -
,b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Toggle Keys
8. _________ is turned on, the computer emits sound cues when the locking keys such as Caps lock,
Num lock and Scroll lock are pressed.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sticky Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Toggle Keys
9. ___________ is designed to help users with auditory impairments.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sound Sentry
10. When the computer makes a sound, ________ produces visual effects such as a blinking title bar
or a flashing border.
a. Filter keys
b. Toggle Keys
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Sound Sentry
11. ___________ directs applications that provide information through sound to also give information
visually, through written captions or informative icons.
a. Filter keys
b. Show Sound
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Show Sound
12. ___________ is an accessibility feature to assist people with vision impairment. You can change
the text size and color, as well as the background color, to make it easier to read.
a. High Contrast
b. Show Sound
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: a. High Contrast
13. _____________ is also an accessibility feature that assists people with vision impairment by
changing the blink rate and width of the cursor.
a. High Contrast
b. Cursor Options
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Cursor Options
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 2 -
,14. The ____________option uses the keyboard (especially numeric keypad) as a pointing device
instead of a mouse.
a. High Contrast
b. Mouse key
c. Sound Sentry
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Mouse key
15. ____________ is an accessibility feature that assists people that have difficulty using a keyboard
or a mouse (or both). They can use special devices such as Sip, Puff and Breath Switches to provide
input to the computer through Serial Ports.
a. High Contrast
b. Mouse key
c. Serial Keys
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Serial Keys
16. The option in Microsoft Windows XP used for helping users with physical disabilities and to
reduce repetitive strain is ____________________.
a. Toggle Key
b. Sticky Key
c. Tab Key
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Sticky Key
17. Sound Sentry is intended to assist users who have ____________ disabilities.
a. Auditory Impairments
b. Cognitive Impairments
c. Visual Impairments
d. Dexterity Impairments
Ans: a. Auditory Impairments
18. The High Contrast feature in Microsoft Windows XP is designed to help persons who have
_______________ impairments.
a. Auditory Impairments
b. Cognitive Impairments
c. Visual Impairments
d. Dexterity Impairments
Ans: c. Visual Impairments
19. ___________________ is designed to assist people that have difficulty using a keyboard or a
mouse.
a. KeyboardKeys
b. MouseKeys
c. TabKeys
d. GeneralKeys
Ans: b. MouseKeys
20. A ______________ is a collection of computers and other hardware components interconnected
by communication channels that allow sharing of resources and information.
a. Computer Network
b. Computer Sharing
c. Computer Receiving
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 3 -
, d. None of the above
Ans: a. Computer Network
21. What are the examples of communication channels _________.
a. Cable Wire
b. Satellites
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a) and b)
22. Example of computer networks architecture __________.
a. Peer – to – Peer architecture
b. Client – Server architecture
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a) and b)
23. Networks in which all computers have an equal status are called __________.
a. Peer – to – Peer Network
b. Client – Server Network
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: a. Peer – to – Peer Network
24. Networks in which certain computers have special dedicated tasks, providing services to other
computers are called__________.
a. Peer – to – Peer Network
b. Client – Server Network
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Client – Server Network
25. The computer provides services called ___________.
a. Client
b. Server
c. Node
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Server
26. The computer uses the services which are provided from the server is called __________.
a. Client
b. Server
c. Node
d. None of the above
Ans: . Client
27. What are the major different types of network?
a. Local Area Network
b. Wide Area Network
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a) and b)
Prepared by: M. S. KumarSwamy, TGT(Maths) Page - 4 -