Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Issues in Aging 4th Edition Novak Test Bank.docx

Rating
3.5
(2)
Sold
-
Pages
187
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Issues in Aging 4th Edition Novak Test B

Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapterg01:gIntroductiongtogHealthygAging
Touhyg&gJett:gEbersolegandgHess’gGerontologicalgNursingg&gHealthygAging,g5thgEdition

MULTIPLEg CHOICE

1. Agmangisgterminallygillgwithgend-
stagegprostategcancer.gWhichgisgthegbestgstatementgaboutgthisgman’sgwellness?
a. Wellnessgcangonlygbegachievedgwithgaggressivegmedica
l
interventions.
b. Wellnessgisgnotgagrealgoptiongforgthisgclientgbecausegh
e
isg terminallygill.
c. Wellnessgisgdefinedgasgthegabsencegofgdisease.

d. Nursingginterventionsgcanghelpgempowergagclientgto
achievegaghigherglevelgofgwellness.
ANS: D
Nursingginterventionsgcanghelpgempowergagclientgtogachievegaghigherglevelgofgwellness;gagnursegcangfostergwell
nessginghisgorghergclients.gWellnessgisgdefinedgbygthegindividualgandgisgmultidimensional.gItgisgnotgjustgthegabse
ncegofgdisease.g Agwellnessgperspectivegisgbasedgongthegbeliefgthatgeverygpersonghasgangoptimalglevelgofghealth
gindependentgofghisgorg hergsituationgorgfunctionalglevel.gEvengingthegpresencegofgchronicgillnessgorgwhilegdyin
g,gagmovementgtowardgwellnessg isgpossiblegifgemphasisgofgcaregisgplacedgongthegpromotiongofgwell-
beinggingagsupportivegenvironment.

PTS: 1 DIF: Apply REF: p.g7 TOP:
NursinggProcess:gDiagnosisg MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance

2. Ingdifferentiatinggbetweenghealthgandgwellnessginghealthgcare,gwhichgofgthegfollowinggstatements
isgtrue?
a. Healthgisgagbroadgtermgencompassinggattitudesgand
behaviors.
b. Thegconceptgofgillnessgpreventiongwasgnevergconsidere
d
bygpreviousggenerations.
c. Wellnessgandgself-actualizationgdevelopgthroughglearn-
inggandggrowth.
d. Wellnessgisgimpossiblegwhengone’sghealthgisgcompro-
mised.
ANS: A
Healthgisgagbroadgtermgthatgencompassesgattitudesgandgbehaviors;gholistically,ghealthgincludesgwellness,gwhichgi
n-
gvolvesgone’sgwholegbeing.gThegconceptgofgillnessgpreventiongwasgnevergconsideredgbygpreviousggenerations;gth
rough-goutghistory,gbasicgself-caregrequirementsghavegbeengrecognized.gWellnessgandgself-
actualizationgdevelopgthroughglearninggandggrowth—
asgbasicgneedsgaregmet,ghigherglevelgneedsgcangbegsatisfiedgingturn,gwithgever-deepeninggrich-
gnessgtoglife.gWellnessgisgpossiblegwhengone’sghealthgisgcompromised—
evengwithgchronicgillness,gwithgmultiplegdis-
gabilities,gorgingdying,gmovementgtowardgaghigherglevelgofgwellnessgisgpossible.

PTS: 1 DIF: Understand REF: p.g7 TOP:
NursinggProcess:gEvaluationg MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance

3. WhichgracialgorgethnicggroupghasgtheghighestglifegexpectancygingthegUnitedgStates?
a. NativegAmericans

b. AfricangAmericans

c. HispanicgAmericans

d. AsiangandgPacificgIslandgAmericans

ANS: C
AsgshowngingFigureg1.4,gHispanicgmengandgwomenghavegtheghighestglifegexpectancygofgall.gIng2011,gforgthoseg
ofgHis-
gpanicgorigingofganygrace,gthegoverallglifegexpectancygatg65gyearsgofgagegwasg20.7gmoregyearsging2011g(19.1gye
arsgforgmengandg21.8gyearsgforgwomen).

PTS: 1 DIF: Understand REF: p.g6

,TOP: Nursingg Process:gAssessment MSC: Safe,gEffectivegCaregEnvironment

4. Historicalginfluencesgthatghavegshapedgtheglivesgofgthegmajoritygofgthegin-
betweengcohortgingthegUnitedgStatesgtodaygincludegwhichgofgthegfollowing?
a. Influenzagepidemicgofg1918

b. WorldgWargI

c. ChildgrearinggingthegDepression

d. WorldgWargII

ANS: D
Thosegwhogaregingthegin-
betweengcohortging2016gweregborngbetweeng1915gandg1945.gThegmengwereglikelygtoghavegfoughtgingWorldgWarg
II.gTheglastgofgthegHolocaustgsurvivorsgaregingthisggroup.gAgpersongwhogsurvivedgtheginfluenzagepidemicgwouldg
begatgleastg98gyearsgoldging2016gandgthereforegwouldgbegconsideredgold-
oldgorgagcentenarian.gMostgofgthoseg whog areg ofg theg in-
betweeng cohortg hadg notg reachedg childbearingg ageg byg theg endg ofg theg Depression.g Individualsgingthegin-
betweengcohortgwouldgnotghavegbeengoldgenoughgtogfightgingWorldgWargII.

PTS: 1 DIF: Understand REF: p.g5
TOP: Nursingg Process:gAssessment MSC: Safe,gEffectivegCaregEnvironment

5. Accordinggtogresearchers,gwhichgcharacteristicgdogmostgcentenariansgshare?
a. Female

b. Hispanic

c. Livinggingruralgareas

d. LocatedgingthegMidwesterngstates

ANS: A
BasedgongthegU.S.gcensusgreportgofg2010,gcentenariansgweregoverwhelminglygwhite,gfemale,gandglivinggingthegu
rbangareasgofgthegSoutherngstates.

PTS: 1 DIF: Remember REF: p.g5
TOP: Nursingg Process:gAssessment MSC: Safe,gEffectivegCaregEnvironment

6. Whichgnursingginterventiongisgagholisticgapproachgtogangoldergadult?
a. Performsgglucosegtestinggduringgthegweeklygworship
service
b. Wheelsgambulatorygadultsgtogexercisegwhengrunning
late
c. AssignsgfemalegnursesgtogoldergwomengwhogaregIslami
c
d. Allowsgoldergadultsgingagnursingghomegtogeatgmeals
alone
ANS: C
ThegnursegusesgagholisticgapproachgtogthegcaregofgangoldergfemalegadultgwhogisgIslamicgbecausegthegwomangand
ghergfamilygaregmoreglikelygtogbegwillinggparticipantsgingagtherapeuticgregimengthatgrespectsgagtenetgofgtheirgcul
ture.gInter-
gruptinggangoldergadult’sgworshipgwithgglucosegtestinggcangbeginterpretedgasgaglackgofgrespectgforgspiritualgneed
s.gThegnursegcangprovidegforgandgrespectgthegphysicalgandgspiritualgaspectsgofgthegoldergadult’sglifegbygtestinggf
orgglucosegbeforegthegservicegbegins.gIngtransportinggambulatorygadultsgtogthegexercisegprogramgingwheelchairsgt
ogsavegtime,gthegnursegdisregardsgthegneedgforgself-
esteemgandgexercise,gbothgimportantgaspectsgofgphysicalgwell-
being.gAmbulatorygadultsgcangwalkgwithgassistance,gifgneeded,gtogexercisegprogramsgandgcangbenefitgfromgthega
dditionalgactivitygandgindependence.gThegnursegcangbegtemptedgtogallowgangoldergadultgtogeatgmealsgaloneginghi
sgorghergroomgifgthisgwillgmotivategthegpersongtogeatgorgifgthegoldergadultghasgdysphasiagandgisgembarrassed.gH
owever,galthoughgfocusinggongphysicalgneeds,gthegnursegignoresgpsychosocialgandgothergaspectsgofghealthgandgw
ell-being.

PTS: 1 DIF: Understand REF: p.g7 TOP:
NursinggProcess:gEvaluationg MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance

, 7. Angoldergmangwhogresidesgingagnursingghomeghasgagtotalgcholesterolglevelgofg245gmg/dL.g
Whichgnursingginterventiongisgmostglikelygtogassistgthisgmangingachievingghisghighestglevelgofgwellness?
a. Instructghimgaboutgincreasinggdietarygfiber.

b. Askgtheghealthgcaregprovidergforgaglow-fatgdiet.

c. Schedulegagconsultationgforghimgwithgthegdietitian.

d. Reviewgagmenugwithghimgtogchoosegsuitablegfoods.

ANS: D
Thegnursegcollaboratesgwithgthegoldergadultgtogchoosegsuitablegfoods,gwhichgisglikelygtogbegangeffectivegnursing
ginter-gventiongtoghelpgangoldergadultgwithghyperlipidemiagachievegoptimalghealthgandgwell-
being;gitggivesghimgsomegcontrolgovergthegregimengandgthusgengagesghimgingthegprocessgofgloweringgserumgcho
lesterol.gInforminggthegoldergmangaboutgdietarygfibergoffersgnogcontrolgtoghimgbecauseghegisgnotgpartgofgthegdec
ision.gNursingginterventionsgdevelopedgwithgthegoldergadult’sgcollaborationgaregmostglikelygtoghelpgthegoldergadu
ltgachieveghealthgandgwellness.gCollaboratinggwithgtheghealthg careg providerg forg ag low-
fatg dietg isg ag reasonableg approachg tog helpg thisg mang withg hyperlipidemiag tog achieveghealthgandgwellness.gHowe
ver,ghegisgmoreglikelygtoghavegmotivationgandgenthusiasmgforgagtherapeuticgregimengovergwhichgheghasghadgso
megcontrol.gSchedulinggagconsultationgwithgagdietitiangisgagreasonablegapproachgtogangoldergadultgwithghyperlipi
demiagandgisgagpartgofgagmultifacetedgapproachgtogoptimizingghisghealth.gHowever,gthegoldergadultgisg moreglike
lygtogengagegingagregimengovergwhichgheghasginput.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analyze REF: p.g7 TOP:
NursinggProcess:gPlanningg MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance

8. Whichgapproachgrequiresgthegnursegtogintegrategandgbalancegallgaspectsgofgangindividual’sglife
gintogthegplangofgcare?
a. Holisticgnursing

b. HealthygPeopleg2020

c. Maslow’sghierarchygofghumangneeds

d. Orem’sgself-caregrequirements

ANS: A
Holisticgnursinggintegratesgallgaspectsgofgangindividual’sglifegintogthegplangofgcaregbygbalancinggangindividual’sg
inter-
gnalgandgexternalgenvironmentgwithgpsychosocial,gspiritual,gcultural,gandgphysicalgprocesses.gHealthygPeopleg202
0,gangupdatedgdocumentgfromg2000gthatgoutlinesgtheggoalsgforgachievingghealthgingthisgcountry,gisgagmandategfo
rghealthgcaregprofessionalsgtogfollowgwithg467gobjectivesging28gfocusgareas.gMaslow’sghierarchygofghumangneed
sgprovidesgagbasisg forgunderstandinggindividualsgingcontextgandgforgrankinggnursinggassessments,gdiagnoses,ggo
als,gandginterventionsgingordergofgimportance.gDorotheagOrem’sgself-
caregrequirementsglistsghumangneeds,gincludinggthegneedgforgair,gfluids,gnutrition,ghygiene,gelimination,gactivity,g
comfort,greliefgfromgsuffering,gandgskingintegrity.gThegnurseghelpsgindividu-
galsgmeetgthesegneedsgtogachievegoptimalghealthgandgwellness.

PTS: 1 DIF: Remember REF: p.g7
TOP: Nursingg Process:gAssessment MSC: Safe,gEffectivegCaregEnvironment

9. Thegnursegplansgactivitiesgforgoldergwomengborngbetweeng1920gandg1930gandgwhogresideg
ingangassisted-livinggfacility.gWhichgisgthegbestginterventiongforgthegnursegtogimplement?
a. Havegthemgbakegcookiesgtwicegagweek.

b. Conductginterviewsgforgspecificginterests.

c. Arrangegdoggandgcatgvisitsgfromgvolunteers.

d. Takegthemgtogtheglibrarygforgguestgspeakers.

ANS: B
Thegnursegconductsgindividualginterviewsgwithgthegwomengtogdeterminegtheirginterestsgandgtogavoidggeneralizing
;gasgpeoplegliveglonger,gtheygbecomegmoregandgmoregunique.gBecausegmostgofgthesegwomengaregingtheirg80sgan
dg90sgweregborngbetweeng1920gandg1930gandghaveggenerallygspentgtheirglivesgasghomemakers,gthegnursegpresu
mesgtogknowgwhat

, activitiesgtheygwillgenjoy.gThegnursegavoidsgarrangingggroupgactivitiesguntilgindividualginterestsgaregdetermined.g
Ingaddition,gthegnursegmustgassessgforgallergiesgandgindividualgfearsgofganimalsgbeforegexposinggangoldergadultgt
ogagpetgvisit.gUnlessgitgisgorganizedgongagvoluntarygbasis,gthegnursegavoidsgarranginggvisitsgbygguestgspeakers.gI
ngaddition,gthegnursegwillgassessgeachgoldergwomangbeforegangoutsidegvisitgtogavoidgembarrassinggevents,ginclud
inggincontinencegandghearinggandgvisiongproblems.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analyze REF: p.g5
TOP: NursinggProcess:gImplementation MSC: Safe,gEffectivegCaregEnvironment

10. WhichgofgthegfollowinggissuesgingthegcaregofgoldergadultsgaregidentifiedgingHealthygPeopleg2020?
a. Delineatinggnursinggstaffingglevelsginglonggtermgcare

b. Eradicatinggpressuregulcersgingallgcaregsettings

c. Identifyinggminimumglevelsgofgtraininggforgpeoplegwh
o
caregforgoldergadults
d. Institutinggmandatorygtraininggingidentificationgofgelder
abusegforgallgcaregiversgofgoldergadults
ANS: C
IdentifyinggminimumgtrainingglevelsgforgpeoplegwhogcaregforgoldergadultsgisgonegofgthegissuesgidentifiedgingHea
lthygPeopleg2020.gThegrestgofgthegissuesgaregnotgdiscussedgingHealthygPeopleg2020.

PTS: 1 DIF: Remember REF: p.g8 TOP:
TeachinggandgLearningg MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance

11. Angoldergmangasksgagnurse:g“Howgdogyougdefinegaging?gDogIgmeetgthegcriteriagofgagseniorg
citizen?”gThegnursegunderstandsgthatgonegcangdefinegaginggingmanygdifferentgmanners.gIfgthegnursegchoosesgtog
definegaginggasg“socialgaging,”gthegnursegwouldgconsidergwhichgofgthegfollowinggaspects?
a. Thegmangretiredgfromghisgjobgasgagpolicegofficer.

b. Thegmangtakesgsixgdifferentgmedicationsgmultiplegtime
s
overgthegcoursegofgthegday.
c. Thegmangwalksgwithgagrollinggwalker.

d. Thegmangcelebratedghisg65thgbirthday.

ANS: A
Socialgaginggisgdeterminedgbygchangesgingroles.gTakinggmultiplegmedicationsgmultiplegtimesgovergthegcourseg
ofgthegdaygandgwalkinggwithgagrollinggwalkergaregfunctionalgdeterminantsgofgaging.gAgegrefersgtogchronologic
algaging.

PTS: 1 DIF: Understand REF: p.g7
TOP: Nursingg Process:gAssessment MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance

12. Thegholisticghealthgmovementghasgimpactedghealthgcaregingwhichgofgthegfollowinggways?
a. Itghasgfocusedghealthgcaregongdiseasegprevention.

b. Itghasgreshapedghowghealthgandghealthgcaregaregper-
ceived.
c. Itghasgimprovedgaccessgtoghealthgcare.

d. Itg hasgintroducedgnumerousgalternativeg modalitiesginto
healthgcare.
ANS: B
Thegholisticgparadigmghasgreshapedghowghealthgandghealthgcaregaregperceived.gWellnessgisgseengasgagstategofgb
einggwhichgcangbegdefinedganywheregalonggthegcontinuumgofghealth.

PTS: 1 DIF: Understand REF: p.g7 TOP:
TeachinggandgLearningg MSC: HealthgPromotiongandgMaintenance


MULTIPLEg RESPONSE

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 12, 2025
Number of pages
187
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
7 months ago

1 year ago

3.5

2 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
FINETUTORS Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
17
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
425
Last sold
1 week ago

4.8

783 reviews

5
646
4
113
3
15
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions