Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edition Tagher Knapp

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
248
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-03-2025
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edition Tagher Knapp Test Bank Chapter 1: Bronchiolitis 1. Which intervention is appropriate for the infant hospitalized with bronchiolitis? a. Position on the side with neck slightly flexed. b. Administer antibiotics as ordered. c. Restrict oral and parenteral fluids if tachypneic. d. Give cool, humidified oxygen. ANS: D Cool, humidified oxygen is given to relieve dyspnea, hypoxemia, and insensible fluid loss from tachypnea. The infant should be positioned with the head and chest elevated at a 30- to 40-degree angle and the neck slightly extended to maintain an open airway and decrease pressure on the diaphragm. The etiology of bronchiolitis is viral. Antibiotics are given only if there is a secondary bacterial infection. Tachypnea increases insensible fluid loss. If the infant is tachypneic, fluids are given parenterally to prevent dehydration. 2. An infant with bronchiolitis is hospitalized. The causative organism is respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). The nurse knows that a child infected with this virus requires what type of isolation? a. Reverse isolation b. Airborne isolation c. Contact Precautions d. Standard Precautions ANS: C RSV is transmitted through droplets. In addition to Standard Precautions and hand washing, Contact Precautions are required. Caregivers must use gloves and gowns when entering the room. Care is taken not to touch their own eyes or mucous membranes with a contaminated gloved hand. Children are placed in a private room or in a room with other children with RSV infections. Reverse isolation focuses on keeping bacteria away from the infant. With RSV, other children need to be protected from exposure to the virus. The virus is not airborne. 3. A child has a chronic cough and diffuse wheezing during the expiratory phase of respiration. This suggests what condition? a. Asthma b. Pneumonia c. Bronchiolitis d. Foreign body in trachea ANS: A Asthma may have these chronic signs and symptoms. Pneumonia appears with an acute onset, fever, and general malaise. Bronchiolitis is an acute condition caused by respiratory syncytial virus. Foreign body in the trachea occurs with acute respiratory distress or failure and maybe stridor. 4. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate for an infant with acute bronchiolitis due to respiratory syncytial virus (RSV)? a. Activity Intolerance b. Decreased Cardiac Output c. Pain, Acute d. Tissue Perfusion, Ineffective (peripheral) ANS. A Rationale 1: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by this respiratory-disease process. Rationale 2: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by this respiratory-disease process. Rationale 3: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by this respiratory-disease process. Rationale 4: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by this respiratory-disease process. Global Rationale: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by this respiratory-disease process.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edit
Vak
Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edit

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edition Tagher Knapp Test Bank

Chapter 1: Bronchiolitis

1. Which intervention is appropriate for the infant hospitalized with bronchiolitis?
a. Position on the side with neck slightly flexed.
b. Administer antibiotics as ordered.
c. Restrict oral and parenteral fluids if tachypneic.
d. Give cool, humidified oxygen.
ANS: D
Cool, humidified oxygen is given to relieve dyspnea, hypoxemia, and insensible fluid loss from
tachypnea. The infant should be positioned with the head and chest elevated at a 30- to 40-degree
angle and the neck slightly extended to maintain an open airway and decrease pressure on the
diaphragm. The etiology of bronchiolitis is viral. Antibiotics are given only if there is a
secondary bacterial infection. Tachypnea increases insensible fluid loss. If the infant is
tachypneic, fluids are given parenterally to prevent dehydration.

2. An infant with bronchiolitis is hospitalized. The causative organism is respiratory syncytial
virus (RSV). The nurse knows that a child infected with this virus requires what type of
isolation?
a. Reverse isolation
b. Airborne isolation
c. Contact Precautions
d. Standard Precautions
ANS: C
RSV is transmitted through droplets. In addition to Standard Precautions and hand washing,
Contact Precautions are required. Caregivers must use gloves and gowns when entering the
room. Care is taken not to touch their own eyes or mucous membranes with a contaminated
gloved hand. Children are placed in a private room or in a room with other children with RSV
infections. Reverse isolation focuses on keeping bacteria away from the infant. With RSV, other
children need to be protected from exposure to the virus. The virus is not airborne.

3. A child has a chronic cough and diffuse wheezing during the expiratory phase of respiration.
This suggests what condition?
a. Asthma
b. Pneumonia
c. Bronchiolitis
d. Foreign body in trachea
ANS: A
Asthma may have these chronic signs and symptoms. Pneumonia appears with an acute onset,
fever, and general malaise. Bronchiolitis is an acute condition caused by respiratory syncytial

,virus. Foreign body in the trachea occurs with acute respiratory distress or failure and maybe
stridor.
4. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate for an infant with acute bronchiolitis due to
respiratory syncytial virus (RSV)?
a. Activity Intolerance
b. Decreased Cardiac Output
c. Pain, Acute
d. Tissue Perfusion, Ineffective (peripheral)
ANS. A
Rationale 1: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply
and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is
not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by
this respiratory-disease process.
Rationale 2: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply
and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is
not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by
this respiratory-disease process.
Rationale 3: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply
and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is
not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by
this respiratory-disease process.
Rationale 4: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen supply
and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis. Pain is
not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not affected by
this respiratory-disease process.
Global Rationale: Activity intolerance is a problem because of the imbalance between oxygen
supply and demand. Cardiac output is not compromised during an acute phase of bronchiolitis.
Pain is not usually associated with acute bronchiolitis. Tissue perfusion (peripheral) is not
affected by this respiratory-disease process.




Chapter 2: Asthma

1. The nurse is caring for a child hospitalized for status asthmaticus. Which assessment finding
suggests that the childs condition is worsening?
a. Hypoventilation
b. Thirst
c. Bradycardia
d. Clubbing
ANS: A

,The nurse would assess the child for signs of hypoxia, including restlessness, fatigue, irritability,
and increased heart and respiratory rate. As the child tires from the increased work of breathing
hypoventilation occurs leading to increased carbon dioxide levels. The nurse would be alert for
signs of hypoxia. Thirst would reflect the childs hydration status. Bradycardia is not a sign of
hypoxia; tachycardia is. Clubbing develops over a period of months in response to hypoxia. The
presence of clubbing does not indicate the childs condition is worsening.


2. Which finding is expected when assessing a child hospitalized for asthma?
a. Inspiratory stridor
b. Harsh, barky cough
c. Wheezing
d. Rhinorrhea
ANS: C
Wheezing is a classic manifestation of asthma. Inspiratory stridor is a clinical manifestation of
croup. A harsh, barky cough is characteristic of croup. Rhinorrhea is not associated with asthma.


3. A child has had cold symptoms for more than 2 weeks, a headache, nasal congestion with
purulent nasal drainage, facial tenderness, and a cough that increases during sleep. The nurse
recognizes these symptoms are characteristic of which respiratory condition?
a. Allergic rhinitis
b. Bronchitis
c. Asthma
d. Sinusitis
ANS: D
Sinusitis is characterized by signs and symptoms of a cold that do not improve after 14 days, a
low-grade fever, nasal congestion and purulent nasal discharge, headache, tenderness, a feeling
of fullness over the affected sinuses, halitosis, and a cough that increases when the child is lying
down. The classic symptoms of allergic rhinitis are watery rhinorrhea, itchy nose, eyes, ears, and
palate, and sneezing. Symptoms occur as long as the child is exposed to the allergen. Bronchitis
is characterized by a gradual onset of rhinitis and a cough that is initially nonproductive but may
change to a loose cough. The manifestations of asthma may vary, with wheezing being a classic
sign. The symptoms presented in the question do not suggest asthma.
4. What is a common trigger for asthma atta cks in children?
a. Febrile episodes
b. Dehydration
c. Exer cise
d. Seizures
ANS: C

, Exer cise is one of the most common triggers for asthma atta cks, parti cularly in s chool-age
children. Febrile episodes are consistent with other problems, for example, seizures. Dehydration
o c curs as a result of diarrhea; it does not trigger asthma atta cks. Viral infe ctions are triggers for
asthma. Seizures can result from a too-rapid intravenous infusion of theophyllinea therapy for
asthma.


5. The pra ctitioner changes the medi cations for the child with asthma to salmeterol (Serevent).
The mother asks the nurse what this drug will do. The nurse explains that salmeterol (Serevent)
is used to treat asthma be cause the drug produ ces whi ch chara cteristi c?
1. De creases inflammation
2. De creases mu cous produ ction
3. Controls allergi c rhinitis
4. Dilates the bron chioles
Corre ct Answer: 4
Rationale 1: Salmeterol (Serevent) is a long-a cting beta2-agonist that a cts by bron chodilating.
Steroids are anti-inflammatory, anti cholinergi cs de crease mu cous produ ction, and antihistamines
control allergi c rhinitis.
Rationale 2: Salmeterol (Serevent) is a long-a cting beta2-agonist that a cts by bron chodilating.
Steroids are anti-inflammatory, anti cholinergi cs de crease mu cous produ ction, and antihistamines
control allergi c rhinitis.
Rationale 3: Salmeterol (Serevent) is a long-a cting beta2-agonist that a cts by bron chodilating.
Steroids are anti-inflammatory, anti cholinergi cs de crease mu cous produ ction, and antihistamines
control allergi c rhinitis.
Rationale 4: Salmeterol (Serevent) is a long-a cting beta2-agonist that a cts by bron chodilating.
Steroids are anti-inflammatory, anti cholinergi cs de crease mu cous produ ction, and antihistamines
control allergi c rhinitis.
Global Rationale: Salmeterol (Serevent) is a long-a cting beta2-agonist that a cts by bron
chodilating. Steroids are anti-inflammatory, anti cholinergi cs de crease mu cous produ ction, and
antihistamines control allergi c rhinitis.
Cognitive Level: Analyzing
Client Need: Physiologi cal Integrity
Client Need Sub: Pharma cologi cal and Parenteral Therapies
Nursing/Integrated Con cepts: Nursing Pro cess: Implementation
Learning Out come: LO 20.6 Create a nursing care plan for a child with a common a cute
respiratory condition.
6. Following parental tea ching, the nurse is evaluating the parents understanding of
environmental control for their childs asthma management. Whi ch statement by the parents
indi cates appropriate understanding of the tea ching?
1. We will repla ce the carpet in our childs bedroom with tile.
2. Were glad the dog can continue to sleep in our childs room.
3. Well be sure to use the firepla ce often to keep the house warm in the winter.
4. Well keep the plants in our childs room dusted.
Corre ct Answer: 1

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edit
Vak
Pediatric Nursing – A Case-Based Approach 1st Edit

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
248
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ElitesHub6

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ElitesHub6 Johns Hopkins University School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
735
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Nursing & Clinical Test Banks | Study Notes, Summaries & Exam Prep for All Fields

Welcome to the Academic Success Hub! This is your go-to place for learning materials, test banks, lecture summaries, and study guides across a variety of subjects. Each document is carefully prepared to be clear, accurate, and exam-focused, helping you study smarter and achieve better results. From business and nursing to law, psychology, and technology, you’ll find reliable resources here to support your academic journey and boost your confidence in class and exams.

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen