Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Esri Desktop Associate Exam: Questions With Expert-Level Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Esri Desktop Associate Exam: Questions With Expert-Level Solutions

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Esri Desktop Associate Exam: Questions With Expert-
Level Solutions

You can use ModelBuilder in ArcGIS Pro. (T/F) Right Ans - True

Raster functions are performed by only using geoprocessing tools. (T/F)
Right Ans - False

You can have only one layout associated with your project at a time. (T/F)
Right Ans - False

The default output location for geoprocessing tools in ArcGIS is in the project
geodatabase. (T/F) Right Ans - True

To edit a feature class in ArcGIS Pro, start an editing session on the Edit tab.
(T/F) Right Ans - False

You must set up parameters and preferences the first time that you run a
raster function in a project. (T/F) Right Ans - False

ArcGIS Pro projects can contain 2D maps and 3D scenes, but they cannot be
viewed at the same time. (T/F) Right Ans - False

Which three statements describe options for viewing data in ArcGIS Pro?
(Choose three.)
a. You can open 2D maps and 3D scenes and link them to one another.
b. You can open 2D maps and 3D scenes but you cannot link them to one
another.
c. You can open either 2D maps or 3D scenes in a project, but a project can
contain only one of these types.
d. You can open multiple views of the same map.
e. You can open multiple maps within the same project. Right Ans - a. You
can open 2D maps and 3D scenes and link them to one another.
d. You can open multiple views of the same map.
e. You can open multiple maps within the same project.

Which three tools or methods might you use to compare two layers visually?
(Choose three.)

,a. Transparency
b. Intersect
c. Symbology
d. Swipe effect
e. Nearby Right Ans - a. Transparency
c. Symbology
d. Swipe effect

How do you edit the attributes for an already existing feature?
a. Use the Active Template pane.
b. Use the attributes pane
c. Right-click the feature class and choose Edit Attributes.
d. Use the Pop-up tool. Right Ans - b. Use the attributes pane

What is the default format of an ArcGIS Pro Project?
a. PROJ
b. MXD
c. GDB
d. APRX Right Ans - d. APRX

A package can be saved on your local machine or be shared using ArcGIS
Online. (T/F) Right Ans - True

What must you have if you want to share a web layer?
a. Publishing privileges enabled on your ArcGIS Online account
b. ArcGIS Publisher license enabled on your ArcGIS Online account
c. ArcGIS Pro license enabled on your ArcGIS Online account
d. ArcGIS Advanced license enabled on your ArcGIS Online account Right
Ans - a. Publishing privileges enabled on your ArcGIS Online account

What does an ArcGIS Pro project contain?
a. The data and tools required to accomplish a given workflow
b. The final maps and layouts produced by the user
c. All the data, maps, layouts, and tools used to create the project
d. Data connections to all the maps, data, and tools used in the project Right
Ans - c. All the data, maps, layouts, and tools used to create the project

Layers can be displayed in 3D even if they do not contain an elevation value.
(T/F)

,a. True
b. False Right Ans - True

You have just finished running a geoprocessing tool, but you want to run it a
second time using different variables. Which method is the most efficient?
a. Search for and open the tool dialog box again, and then fill out the tool
parameters.
b. The tool will still be open; change the desired parameters and run the tool
again.
c. On the Analysis tab, click Recent Tools and fill out the tool parameters.
d. On the Project tab, expand Tools to open the tool and fill out the tool
parameters. Right Ans - b. The tool will still be open; change the desired
parameters and run the tool again.

Which three packages can be created using ArcGIS Pro? (Choose three.)
a. Project packages
b. Layer packages
c. Tool packages
d. Map packages
e. Data packages Right Ans - a. Project packages
b. Layer packages
d. Map packages

When you select a vector feature class layer in the Contents pane, additional
tabs appear on the ribbon that allow you to change the appearance, labeling,
and data structure of the selected layer. (T/F) Right Ans - True

Which item can only be shared online?
a. Web layer
b. Project package
c. Map file
Exported map Right Ans - a. Web layer

In which two ways can you access geoprocessing tools in ArcGIS Pro? (Choose
two.)
a. From the Analysis tab, click the Tools group.
b. From the Data contextual tab, click Tools.
c. In the Contents pane, click the Project tab and select Toolboxes.

, d. From the Analysis tab, navigate to the Geoprocessing group and click Tools.
Right Ans - a. From the Analysis tab, click the Tools group.
d. From the Analysis tab, navigate to the Geoprocessing group and click Tools.

Which three items can vector data can be?
a. Points
b. Polygons
c. Matrices
d. Cells
e. Lines Right Ans - a. Points
b. Polygons
e. Lines

When people say that metadata is "data about data", what do they mean?
a. Metadata distinguishes between vector and raster data.
b. Metadata is a commonly used tautology.
c. Metadata lists the data's data.
d. Metadata is data that describes data. Right Ans - d. Metadata is data that
describes data.

With GIS data, which format is appropriate for recording a geographic
location?
a. 42 Degrees, 16 Minutes, 23 Seconds
b. 42.944, -122.172
c. 380 New York Street
d. Broadway and Lexington Right Ans - b. 42.944, -122.172

You are creating a streets dataset. You want to constrain the Types field to
local roads, highways, and off-ramps. Which data behavior would you use?
a. Topology
b. Networking
c. Domains
d. Subtypes Right Ans - c. Domains

You are creating a map for a report on a controversial topic. The report and
map will face significant scrutiny. You have found a dataset that supports the
report's thesis. Based on the dataset's metadata (shown in the following
table), which course of action is most appropriate?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyHall Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1327
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
825
Documenten
16994
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden
The Study Hall Shop ~ "Where learning meets success"

Dear Stuvia Community, As a passionate and dedicated learner, I believe that knowledge is most powerful when shared. With this mindset, I’m thrilled to introduce my Stuvia account, where I aim to provide valuable, high-quality study resources that empower students like you to excel in your academic journey. Whether you’re looking for detailed notes, comprehensive study guides, or insightful exam preparation materials, I am committed to making your study experience more efficient and effective. My goal is to simplify complex topics, break them down into digestible content, and offer fresh perspectives that will help you gain deeper understanding and achieve academic success. I firmly believe that learning should be engaging, accessible, and rewarding. That’s why I’ve worked hard to craft resources that are not only informative but also easy to follow and enjoyable. As a fellow student, I understand the challenges that come with studying, and I’m here to make that process a little bit easier for you. Let’s make learning a journey, not a chore. Explore my collection of notes, exams and study materials, and feel free to reach out if you need anything more. Together, we can achieve greatness! Thank you for considering my contributions to your academic success. Best Wishes! :)

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

224 beoordelingen

5
105
4
41
3
38
2
9
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen