Fire Officer 1 Practice Test with
verified answers
Which of the four functions of management does the fire officer use to take the available people,
equipment, structure, and time and develop them into an orderly, functional, and structural unit?
A. Organizing
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Planning - ANSWER-A
What roles did the participants in the administrative fire officer survey favor between themselves,
their fire officers, and the running of the fire stations?
A. All serious issues will be deferred entirely to the chiefs for their handling
B. Fire officers will work together with chiefs on issues that come up, and they will present a united
front to fire fighters
C. Chiefs will be available for consultation, but the fire officers will run their stations
D. Fire officers will run their own stations, leaving the chiefs out of it entirely - ANSWER-C
One of Taylor's four principles was to replace rule-of-thumb work methods with __________.
A. Laissez-faire self-determination by employees
B. Methods based on scientific study of the tasks
C. Group collaboration methods of shared labor
D. Job sharing and individual instruction - ANSWER-B
According to James Page, there are three distinct roles a company officer performs as part of his
duties. Which of the following is NOT one of those roles?
A. Supervisor
B. Commander
C. Friend
D. Trainer - ANSWER-C
What branch of management includes the setting of compensation and benefits?
A. Employment compensation
B. Human resources
C. Office of the budget director
D. Accounting - ANSWER-B
What agency enforces the federal laws establishing the civil rights of Americans?
A. Equal Rights Agency
B. Civil Rights Commission
C. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
D. Federal Bureau of Investigation - ANSWER-C
Historically, how did the American fire service originate?
,A. As paid-on-call citizens
B. As paid employees of insurance companies
C. As communities of civilian volunteers
D. As military personnel - ANSWER-C
When officers are preparing to present a class on a topic, what/whom should they consult first?
A. Their battalion chief
B. The applicable NFPA standard
C. Their personal training library
D. Fellow officers at their level - ANSWER-C
How does diversity affect fire departments?
A. They should be sensitive to the diversity of the community.
B. Their goal should be to reflect the diversity of the community in their workforce.
C. They should provide training in the cultural expectations that vary with a diverse community.
D. They should tailor their service to meet the culturally diverse needs of the community. - ANSWER-D
With _____________, the specific assignment of a task to an individual makes that person responsible
for completing the task and prevents duplication of job assignments.
A. Division of labor
B. Unity of command
C. Span of control
D. Discipline - ANSWER-A
What is one of the recommendations for helping fire officers develop technical competencies within
their companies?
A. Delegate command in real situations
B. Use problem-solving scenarios
C. Run basic drills on an ongoing basis
D. Rotate roles in the company - ANSWER-B
Fire officers should act as if someone is always __________ when they are out of the station.
A. Getting into an emergency situation
B. Telling their child to look at them
C. Having critical thoughts about them
D. Documenting their actions - ANSWER-D
What are the primary causes of death to fire fighters operating in a burning structure?
A. Smoke inhalation and structural collapse
B. Cardiac arrest and structural collapse
C. Flashover and structural collapse
D. Flashover and smoke inhalation - ANSWER-C
Which of the four functions of management deals with developing a scheme, program, or method
that is worked out beforehand to accomplish an objective?
A. Organizing
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Planning - ANSWER-D
,With the invention of technical firefighting equipment, what is the most important resource on a fire
scene?
A. Engines
B. Fire fighters
C. Radios
D. Self-contained breathing apparatus - ANSWER-B
What kind of behavior can be described as consistent with the department's core values, mission
statement, and value statements?
A. Blind obedience
B. Moral imperative
C. Ethical behavior
D. Assimilative conduct - ANSWER-C
If fire officers have the authority to solve a given problem that has come up, what should they do
about involving their supervisors first?
A. They should not act at all until they have cleared their intention with their supervisor and set up a
joint action by both officers
B. Nothing; they should go ahead and make a decision
C. They should act, but copy their action to their supervisor.
D. They should notify their supervisor of their intention to act and await a positive response prior to
acting. - ANSWER-B
What is one of the four basic tasks expected of a good fire officer, as reported by the administrative
fire officers study?
A. Training
B. Notifications
C. Apparatus checks
D. Serving on a committee - ANSWER-B
Which industry played a major role in the development of the first model building codes?
A. The insurance industry
B. The timber industry
C. The metallurgical industry
D. The livery industry - ANSWER-A
Of the following chief officer titles, which is the lowest in rank?
A. Assistant Chief
B. Deputy Chief
C. Division Chief
D. Battalion Chief - ANSWER-D
What type of information is included in the first part of a beginning of shift report?
A. Training
B. Call history
C. Staffing
D. Budget - ANSWER-C
What type of fire department uses full-time career personnel along with volunteer or paid-on-call
personnel to staff the department?
, A. Combination
B. Professional
C. Community
D. Career - ANSWER-A
What were building codes originally developed to prevent?
A. Fire
B. Flood
C. Property theft
D. Building collapse - ANSWER-D
Fire fighters who want to initiate a harassment complaint have three methods for doing so. At what
level must they first make contact?
A. Fire department
B. Local government
C. Federal government
D. It is their choice - ANSWER-D
What type of study was used to greatly improve performance in the Fire Fighter Combat Challenge?
A. Input / output
B. Effective communication
C. Time and motion
D. Motivation and achievement - ANSWER-C
What is one method of fostering the concept of appropriate workplace behavior?
A. Fire fighters sign a document stating they will obey all rules
B. Fire fighters develop their own set of rules
C. Fire chief briefs all rules and regulations
D. Post behavior rules on the bulletin board - ANSWER-B
__________ is the complex system of inherent attributes that determine a person's moral and ethical
actions and reactions.
A. Honor
B. Integrity
C. Veracity
D. Reliability - ANSWER-B
Looking beyond the physical attributes of individuals and matching the individual's strengths with the
organization's needs in order for the organization, the individual, and the officer to be successful is a
must for the fire officer to maintain __________.
A. Ethical behavior
B. Unity of command
C. Division of labor
D. Cultural diversity - ANSWER-D
The beginning of shift report is normally due to the battalion or district chief within what amount of
time after the start-of-shift?
A. 2.5 hours
B. 90 minutes
C. 15 minutes
verified answers
Which of the four functions of management does the fire officer use to take the available people,
equipment, structure, and time and develop them into an orderly, functional, and structural unit?
A. Organizing
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Planning - ANSWER-A
What roles did the participants in the administrative fire officer survey favor between themselves,
their fire officers, and the running of the fire stations?
A. All serious issues will be deferred entirely to the chiefs for their handling
B. Fire officers will work together with chiefs on issues that come up, and they will present a united
front to fire fighters
C. Chiefs will be available for consultation, but the fire officers will run their stations
D. Fire officers will run their own stations, leaving the chiefs out of it entirely - ANSWER-C
One of Taylor's four principles was to replace rule-of-thumb work methods with __________.
A. Laissez-faire self-determination by employees
B. Methods based on scientific study of the tasks
C. Group collaboration methods of shared labor
D. Job sharing and individual instruction - ANSWER-B
According to James Page, there are three distinct roles a company officer performs as part of his
duties. Which of the following is NOT one of those roles?
A. Supervisor
B. Commander
C. Friend
D. Trainer - ANSWER-C
What branch of management includes the setting of compensation and benefits?
A. Employment compensation
B. Human resources
C. Office of the budget director
D. Accounting - ANSWER-B
What agency enforces the federal laws establishing the civil rights of Americans?
A. Equal Rights Agency
B. Civil Rights Commission
C. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
D. Federal Bureau of Investigation - ANSWER-C
Historically, how did the American fire service originate?
,A. As paid-on-call citizens
B. As paid employees of insurance companies
C. As communities of civilian volunteers
D. As military personnel - ANSWER-C
When officers are preparing to present a class on a topic, what/whom should they consult first?
A. Their battalion chief
B. The applicable NFPA standard
C. Their personal training library
D. Fellow officers at their level - ANSWER-C
How does diversity affect fire departments?
A. They should be sensitive to the diversity of the community.
B. Their goal should be to reflect the diversity of the community in their workforce.
C. They should provide training in the cultural expectations that vary with a diverse community.
D. They should tailor their service to meet the culturally diverse needs of the community. - ANSWER-D
With _____________, the specific assignment of a task to an individual makes that person responsible
for completing the task and prevents duplication of job assignments.
A. Division of labor
B. Unity of command
C. Span of control
D. Discipline - ANSWER-A
What is one of the recommendations for helping fire officers develop technical competencies within
their companies?
A. Delegate command in real situations
B. Use problem-solving scenarios
C. Run basic drills on an ongoing basis
D. Rotate roles in the company - ANSWER-B
Fire officers should act as if someone is always __________ when they are out of the station.
A. Getting into an emergency situation
B. Telling their child to look at them
C. Having critical thoughts about them
D. Documenting their actions - ANSWER-D
What are the primary causes of death to fire fighters operating in a burning structure?
A. Smoke inhalation and structural collapse
B. Cardiac arrest and structural collapse
C. Flashover and structural collapse
D. Flashover and smoke inhalation - ANSWER-C
Which of the four functions of management deals with developing a scheme, program, or method
that is worked out beforehand to accomplish an objective?
A. Organizing
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Planning - ANSWER-D
,With the invention of technical firefighting equipment, what is the most important resource on a fire
scene?
A. Engines
B. Fire fighters
C. Radios
D. Self-contained breathing apparatus - ANSWER-B
What kind of behavior can be described as consistent with the department's core values, mission
statement, and value statements?
A. Blind obedience
B. Moral imperative
C. Ethical behavior
D. Assimilative conduct - ANSWER-C
If fire officers have the authority to solve a given problem that has come up, what should they do
about involving their supervisors first?
A. They should not act at all until they have cleared their intention with their supervisor and set up a
joint action by both officers
B. Nothing; they should go ahead and make a decision
C. They should act, but copy their action to their supervisor.
D. They should notify their supervisor of their intention to act and await a positive response prior to
acting. - ANSWER-B
What is one of the four basic tasks expected of a good fire officer, as reported by the administrative
fire officers study?
A. Training
B. Notifications
C. Apparatus checks
D. Serving on a committee - ANSWER-B
Which industry played a major role in the development of the first model building codes?
A. The insurance industry
B. The timber industry
C. The metallurgical industry
D. The livery industry - ANSWER-A
Of the following chief officer titles, which is the lowest in rank?
A. Assistant Chief
B. Deputy Chief
C. Division Chief
D. Battalion Chief - ANSWER-D
What type of information is included in the first part of a beginning of shift report?
A. Training
B. Call history
C. Staffing
D. Budget - ANSWER-C
What type of fire department uses full-time career personnel along with volunteer or paid-on-call
personnel to staff the department?
, A. Combination
B. Professional
C. Community
D. Career - ANSWER-A
What were building codes originally developed to prevent?
A. Fire
B. Flood
C. Property theft
D. Building collapse - ANSWER-D
Fire fighters who want to initiate a harassment complaint have three methods for doing so. At what
level must they first make contact?
A. Fire department
B. Local government
C. Federal government
D. It is their choice - ANSWER-D
What type of study was used to greatly improve performance in the Fire Fighter Combat Challenge?
A. Input / output
B. Effective communication
C. Time and motion
D. Motivation and achievement - ANSWER-C
What is one method of fostering the concept of appropriate workplace behavior?
A. Fire fighters sign a document stating they will obey all rules
B. Fire fighters develop their own set of rules
C. Fire chief briefs all rules and regulations
D. Post behavior rules on the bulletin board - ANSWER-B
__________ is the complex system of inherent attributes that determine a person's moral and ethical
actions and reactions.
A. Honor
B. Integrity
C. Veracity
D. Reliability - ANSWER-B
Looking beyond the physical attributes of individuals and matching the individual's strengths with the
organization's needs in order for the organization, the individual, and the officer to be successful is a
must for the fire officer to maintain __________.
A. Ethical behavior
B. Unity of command
C. Division of labor
D. Cultural diversity - ANSWER-D
The beginning of shift report is normally due to the battalion or district chief within what amount of
time after the start-of-shift?
A. 2.5 hours
B. 90 minutes
C. 15 minutes