Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CRAM Exam 2 Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

CRAM Exam 2 Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+ Which remedies are available when a seller breaches a contract? A. A suit for specific performance B. Buyer gets deposit returned C. A or B but not both D. Notifying FREC - Answers C. A or B but not both What term refers to a right of a mortgagor to stop a foreclosure process by paying the entire balance, interest and so on? A. Equity of estoppel B. Right of redemption C. Right of defeasance D. Equity of disposition - Answers B. Right of redemption Which type of mortgage is known as seller financing? A. Package mortgage B. Term mortgage C. Second mortgage D. Purchase money mortgage - Answers D. Purchase money mortgage Where are the interest rate, payment, and other terms of a loan found? A. Note B. Lease C. Satisfaction D. Mortgage - Answers A. Note Which statement is correct in a lien-theory state such as Florida? A. The borrower will obtain title only after the loan is paid B. Foreclosure will take place much quicker than in title theory states C. The borrower conveys title to the lender using a deed of trust D. The mortgage serves as a lien against the property - Answers D. The mortgage serves as a lien against the property Which of the following is a characteristic of an amortized or level payment mortgage? A. The early payments are mostly interest B. The early payments are mostly principal C. Each monthly payment increases and the balance decreases D. With each monthly payment, the interest increases and the balance decreases - Answers A. The early payments are mostly interest Which term refers to the process of sand deposits building up over time, causing an increase in land? A. Reliction B. Accretion C. Erosion D. Alluvion - Answers B. Accretion Which estate or tenancy is the most comprehensive? A. Fee sample B. Life estate C. Estate for years D. Free sample estate - Answers A. Fee sample Which term refers to the government's right to limit or control the actions of citizens in the form of such things as zoning codes and building codes? A. Police power B. Eminent domain C. Escheat D. Taxation - Answers B. Taxation Which process is used by the government to take private land for public use? A. Escheat B. Encroachment C. Condemnation D. Acknowledgment - Answers C. Condemnation Which term refers to the interest that is charged when banks borrow from the federal reserve? A. Prime rate B. Discount points C. Usury rate D. Discount rate - Answers D. Discount rate If a lender charges 8% interest plus 2 points, what is the approximate yield on the loan? A. 9.00% B. 8.50% C. 8.25% D. 8.13% - Answers C. 8.25%

Show more Read less
Institution
CRAM
Course
CRAM

Content preview

CRAM Exam 2 Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+



Which remedies are available when a seller breaches a contract?



A. A suit for specific performance

B. Buyer gets deposit returned

C. A or B but not both

D. Notifying FREC - Answers C. A or B but not both

What term refers to a right of a mortgagor to stop a foreclosure process by paying the entire balance,
interest and so on?



A. Equity of estoppel

B. Right of redemption

C. Right of defeasance

D. Equity of disposition - Answers B. Right of redemption

Which type of mortgage is known as seller financing?



A. Package mortgage

B. Term mortgage

C. Second mortgage

D. Purchase money mortgage - Answers D. Purchase money mortgage

Where are the interest rate, payment, and other terms of a loan found?



A. Note

B. Lease

C. Satisfaction

,D. Mortgage - Answers A. Note

Which statement is correct in a lien-theory state such as Florida?



A. The borrower will obtain title only after the loan is paid

B. Foreclosure will take place much quicker than in title theory states

C. The borrower conveys title to the lender using a deed of trust

D. The mortgage serves as a lien against the property - Answers D. The mortgage serves as a lien against
the property

Which of the following is a characteristic of an amortized or level payment mortgage?



A. The early payments are mostly interest

B. The early payments are mostly principal

C. Each monthly payment increases and the balance decreases

D. With each monthly payment, the interest increases and the balance decreases - Answers A. The early
payments are mostly interest

Which term refers to the process of sand deposits building up over time, causing an increase in land?



A. Reliction

B. Accretion

C. Erosion

D. Alluvion - Answers B. Accretion

Which estate or tenancy is the most comprehensive?



A. Fee sample

B. Life estate

C. Estate for years

, D. Free sample estate - Answers A. Fee sample

Which term refers to the government's right to limit or control the actions of citizens in the form of such
things as zoning codes and building codes?



A. Police power

B. Eminent domain

C. Escheat

D. Taxation - Answers B. Taxation

Which process is used by the government to take private land for public use?



A. Escheat

B. Encroachment

C. Condemnation

D. Acknowledgment - Answers C. Condemnation

Which term refers to the interest that is charged when banks borrow from the federal reserve?



A. Prime rate

B. Discount points

C. Usury rate

D. Discount rate - Answers D. Discount rate

If a lender charges 8% interest plus 2 points, what is the approximate yield on the loan?



A. 9.00%

B. 8.50%

C. 8.25%

D. 8.13% - Answers C. 8.25%

Written for

Institution
CRAM
Course
CRAM

Document information

Uploaded on
March 16, 2025
Number of pages
27
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
439
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
16
Documents
31714
Last sold
14 hours ago
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

73 reviews

5
26
4
16
3
14
2
1
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions