UNDERSTANDING MED-SURG
CHAPTER 1 QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.
After receiving morning report, which patient should the licensed practical nurse/licensed
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
vocational nurse (LPN/LVN) assess first?
bb bb bb bb bb
a. A patient who needs discharge teaching
bb bb bb bb bb bb
b. A patient who needs assistance to ambulate
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. A patient who states, No one cares about me.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. A patient who has a temperature of 106F (41.1C) - ANSWER: d. A patient who has a
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
temperature of 106F (41.1C)
bb bb bb bb
During a class discussion, two nursing students demonstrated intellectual courage. What
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
action did the nursing students perform?
bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Considered being in the other persons situation
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
b. Expected proof that the use of restraints is safe
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. Conducted additional research on the use of restraints in patient care
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. Listened to each others point of view regarding the use of patient restraints - ANSWER: d.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
Listened to each others point of view regarding the use of patient restraints
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
The nursing staff is planning a celebratory dinner and cake for a newly licensed practical
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
nurse. Which of the new nurses human needs is supported by these actions?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Self-esteem
bb
b. Physiological
bb
c. Self-actualization
bb
, d. Safety and security - ANSWER: a. Self-esteem
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
A patient with a newly fractured femur reports a pain level of 8/10, and analgesic
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
medication is not due for another 50 minutes. Which actions should the nurse take?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Reposition the patient.
bb bb bb
b. Give the medication in 30 minutes.
bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. Notify the registered nurse (RN) or physician.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. Tell the patient it is too early for pain medication - ANSWER: c. Notify the registered nurse
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
(RN) or physician.
bb bb bb
The nursing instructor is planning a teaching session on critical thinking for students. What
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
should the instructor say when explaining critical thinking?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Collect data concerning the patients problem.
bb bb bb bb bb bb
b. Think of different ways to help relieve a patients problem.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. Determine if an action worked to eliminate a patient problem
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. Use knowledge and skills to make the best decision for patient care. - ANSWER: d. Use
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
knowledge and skills to make the best decision for patient care.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
The nurse is planning care and setting goals for a newly admitted patient. Who should the
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
nurse include when conducting these nursing actions?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Patient
bb
b. Nurse manager
bb bb
c. Patients family members
bb bb bb
d. Patients health care provider (HCP) - ANSWER: a. Patient
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
While caring for a patient 4 hours after a surgical procedure, the LPN/LVN notes
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
serosanguineous drainage on the patients dressing. Which statement should the nurse use
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
to document the finding?
bb bb bb bb
CHAPTER 1 QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.
After receiving morning report, which patient should the licensed practical nurse/licensed
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
vocational nurse (LPN/LVN) assess first?
bb bb bb bb bb
a. A patient who needs discharge teaching
bb bb bb bb bb bb
b. A patient who needs assistance to ambulate
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. A patient who states, No one cares about me.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. A patient who has a temperature of 106F (41.1C) - ANSWER: d. A patient who has a
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
temperature of 106F (41.1C)
bb bb bb bb
During a class discussion, two nursing students demonstrated intellectual courage. What
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
action did the nursing students perform?
bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Considered being in the other persons situation
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
b. Expected proof that the use of restraints is safe
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. Conducted additional research on the use of restraints in patient care
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. Listened to each others point of view regarding the use of patient restraints - ANSWER: d.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
Listened to each others point of view regarding the use of patient restraints
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
The nursing staff is planning a celebratory dinner and cake for a newly licensed practical
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
nurse. Which of the new nurses human needs is supported by these actions?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Self-esteem
bb
b. Physiological
bb
c. Self-actualization
bb
, d. Safety and security - ANSWER: a. Self-esteem
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
A patient with a newly fractured femur reports a pain level of 8/10, and analgesic
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
medication is not due for another 50 minutes. Which actions should the nurse take?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Reposition the patient.
bb bb bb
b. Give the medication in 30 minutes.
bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. Notify the registered nurse (RN) or physician.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. Tell the patient it is too early for pain medication - ANSWER: c. Notify the registered nurse
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
(RN) or physician.
bb bb bb
The nursing instructor is planning a teaching session on critical thinking for students. What
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
should the instructor say when explaining critical thinking?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Collect data concerning the patients problem.
bb bb bb bb bb bb
b. Think of different ways to help relieve a patients problem.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
c. Determine if an action worked to eliminate a patient problem
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
d. Use knowledge and skills to make the best decision for patient care. - ANSWER: d. Use
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
knowledge and skills to make the best decision for patient care.
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
The nurse is planning care and setting goals for a newly admitted patient. Who should the
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
nurse include when conducting these nursing actions?
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
a. Patient
bb
b. Nurse manager
bb bb
c. Patients family members
bb bb bb
d. Patients health care provider (HCP) - ANSWER: a. Patient
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
While caring for a patient 4 hours after a surgical procedure, the LPN/LVN notes
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
serosanguineous drainage on the patients dressing. Which statement should the nurse use
bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb bb
to document the finding?
bb bb bb bb