Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EEG board prep ASAP test prep| 650 Questions| With Complete Solutions 2025

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
94
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

EEG board prep ASAP test prep| 650 Questions| With Complete Solutions 2025 Patient's with Rett's syndrome usually develop normally until age what? a. 18-24 months b. 3-6 months c. 6-18 months d. 2-4 years - ANSWER- c. 6-18 months Which of the following is most likely to be associated with a normal EEG? a. left frontal subdural hematoma b. left frontal abscess c. acoustic neuroma d. cerebellar abscess - ANSWER- d. cerebellar abscess During an absence seizure the technologist should? a. stop recording and go to the patient's aid b. turn the patients head to the left c. test the patients level of consciousness d. insert a tongue blade in the patients mouth - ANSWER- c. test the level of patients consciousness Hypsarrhythmia is a pattern most often associated with : a. Absence seizures b. Atonic seizures c. Infantile spasms d. Gelastic seizures - ANSWER- c. Infantile spasms Damage to wernicke's area may result in: a. Receptive aphasia b. Anoxia c. ataxia d. Expressive aphasia - ANSWER- a. receptive aphasia

Show more Read less
Institution
EEG Board Prep
Course
EEG board prep

Content preview

EEG board prep ASAP test prep| 650
Questions| With Complete Solutions
2025
Patient's with Rett's syndrome usually develop normally until age what?
a. 18-24 months
b. 3-6 months
c. 6-18 months
d. 2-4 years - ANSWER- c. 6-18 months


Which of the following is most likely to be associated with a normal EEG?
a. left frontal subdural hematoma
b. left frontal abscess
c. acoustic neuroma
d. cerebellar abscess - ANSWER- d. cerebellar abscess


During an absence seizure the technologist should?
a. stop recording and go to the patient's aid
b. turn the patients head to the left
c. test the patients level of consciousness
d. insert a tongue blade in the patients mouth - ANSWER- c. test the level of patients
consciousness


Hypsarrhythmia is a pattern most often associated with :
a. Absence seizures
b. Atonic seizures
c. Infantile spasms
d. Gelastic seizures - ANSWER- c. Infantile spasms


Damage to wernicke's area may result in:

,a. Receptive aphasia
b. Anoxia
c. ataxia
d. Expressive aphasia - ANSWER- a. receptive aphasia


A spike or sharp wave results from?
a. asynchronous activation of neurons
b. depolarization of neurons
c. repolarization of neurons
d. synchronous activation of multiple neurons. - ANSWER- d. synchronous activation of
multiple neurons


Papilledema is most common in which of the following conditions?
a. huntington chorea
b. posterior fossa tumor
c. temporal lobe seizures
d. sturge-weber syndrome - ANSWER- b. posterior fossa tumor


Used to localize site of seizure onset by looking for area of hyperperfusion;
a. ct
b. interictal pet
c. ictal spect
d. MRI - ANSWER- c. ictal spect


Collateral perfusion is maintained by? - ANSWER- circle of willis


The neurological examination is most likely to be abnormal in patients with:
a. absence seizures
b. juvenile myoclonic epilepsy
c. lennox-gastaut syndrome
d. rolandic epilepsy - ANSWER- c. lennox gastaut syndrome

,If a patient has a circumference measurement of 55cm, which of the following
interelectrode distances can be calculated?
a. c3 to cz
b. o1 to o2
c. fz to oz
d. f7 to fz - ANSWER- b. o1 to o2


The neurotransmitter that is lacking in the brain of patients with parkinson's disease is? -
ANSWER- dopamine


which of the following separates the motor cortex from the sensory cortex? - ANSWER-
Rolandic fissure


The onset of sturge-weber disease is typically during?
a. adolescence
b. adulthood
c. elderly
d. infancy - ANSWER- d. infancy


consciousness
a. striate cortex
b. reticular formation
c. cerebellum
d. basal ganglia - ANSWER- b. reticular formation


which is not a risk factor for JME?
a. absence seizure
b. patients ages 14-15
c. sleep deprivation
d. patients ages 3-4 - ANSWER- d. patients ages 3-4

, If the nasion to inion measurement is 40cm, what is the distance between cz to pz? -
ANSWER- 8cm


PLEDS are most likely to be seen in patients presenting with:
a. acute drug toxicity
b. hypoglycemia
c. cerebral embolus
d. liver failure - ANSWER- a. acute drug toxicity


short interelectrode distance between electrodes will cause which of the following
changes to the EEG waveform?
a. increase frequency
b. decrease in frequency
c. decrease amplitude
d. increase amplitude - ANSWER- c. decrease amplitude


Ictal;
a. after
b. in between
c. during
d. before - ANSWER- c. during


If the distance from the right preauricular to the right outer canthus measures 9cm,
where should electrode t2 be placed?
a. 1cm out from the right outer canthus and 1cm down
b. 3cm out from the right preauricular point and 1 cm up
c. 1cm out from the right preauricular point and 1 cm down
d. 3 cm out form the right outer canthus and 1cm up - ANSWER- d. 3cm out from the
right outer canthus and 1cm up

Written for

Institution
EEG board prep
Course
EEG board prep

Document information

Uploaded on
March 16, 2025
Number of pages
94
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.98
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BLESSEDNURSE NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
244
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
790
Last sold
20 hours ago
Apex Exam Hub

Welcome to your #1 trusted source for premium test banks, exam prep materials, and verified study resources. We specialize in providing accurate, up-to-date, and well-organized test banks, solution manuals, and exam questions designed to help students maximize their scores with confidence. Every document is carefully reviewed to ensure clarity, completeness, and reliability. ✅ Real exam-style questions ✅ Step-by-step verified answers ✅ Latest editions & updated materials ✅ Perfect for midterms, finals, and certification exams Our mission is simple: help you study smarter, not harder. Whether you're preparing for nursing, accounting, business, finance, healthcare, or certification exams, you’ll find high-quality resources tailored to your success. Your A+ starts here.

Read more Read less
4.9

226 reviews

5
219
4
4
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions