Private Pesticide Applicator License
Exam with complete solutions
When a pest reaches the ______, pest management procedures need to be applied to
prevent it from reaching economically damaging populations. - Correct Answers -
Economic Threshold
Protectant fungicides must be applied BEFORE infection occurs. (True or False) -
Correct Answers -True
The key to minimizing the hazards of pesticide use to the applicator is to Avoid
Exposure. - Correct Answers -True
The use of plants resistant to pests is a ____________________ control method.
a. mechanical
b. biological
c. genetic - Correct Answers -c. genetic
Which one needs to be mixed with water before use?
flowables
granules
dusts - Correct Answers -flowables. think chemigations.
When added to water, emulsifiable concentrates form emulsions. - Correct Answers -
True
Most bait formulas have 50% or more active ingredient. - Correct Answers -False
When adding pesticides to a spray tank, always add the liquid formulations first. -
Correct Answers -False
When calibrating a granular sprayer, use the same material that is to be applied. (True
or False) - Correct Answers -True.
Drift problems can be reduced by:
a. lowering pressure and decreasing the nozzle orifice
b. applying in calm, stable air conditions.
c. placing the boom as close to the target as possible. - Correct Answers -c. placing the
boom as close to the target as possible
, What is the key to minimizing the hazards of pesticide use to the applicator? - Correct
Answers -Avoid Exposure
Which bird is not protected by the Migratory Bird Act?4
a. robin
b. house sparrow
c. crow - Correct Answers -b. house sparrow
Which is NOT a concern when handling or using an emulsifiable concentrate pesticide?
a. higher phytotoxicity hazard
b. easily absorbed thorough human or animal skin
c. easily clogs nozzles and screens - Correct Answers -c. easily clogs nozzles and
screens
EPA and WSDA are the only federal and state agencies that regulate pesticides. (True
or False) - Correct Answers -FALSE
Most fungi reproduce by forming
a. seeds
b. spores
c. branches - Correct Answers -b. spores
2 or more pesticides that cannot be effectively mixed together are said to be
______________. - Correct Answers -incompatible
Chemical controls include the use of repellents and reproduction inhibitors as well as
lethal rodenticides. (True or False) - Correct Answers -True
Honeydew is a fungus that covers the leaves of aphid infested plants. (True or False) -
Correct Answers -False
ALL formulations with the same active ingredient carry the same signal word. (True or
False) - Correct Answers -False
Repeated use of the same compound for long periods of time will help to prevent the
development of insecticide resistant pest populations. (True or False) - Correct Answers
-False
The best way to dispose of a registered pesticide is to
a. use it as directed on the label
b. ship to the EPA
c. bury it in a safe place - Correct Answers -a. use it as directed on the label
An herbicide that can be applied to weeds without injury to an established crop and is
absorbed by weed roots to be translocated throughout the plant can be characterized as
follows:
Exam with complete solutions
When a pest reaches the ______, pest management procedures need to be applied to
prevent it from reaching economically damaging populations. - Correct Answers -
Economic Threshold
Protectant fungicides must be applied BEFORE infection occurs. (True or False) -
Correct Answers -True
The key to minimizing the hazards of pesticide use to the applicator is to Avoid
Exposure. - Correct Answers -True
The use of plants resistant to pests is a ____________________ control method.
a. mechanical
b. biological
c. genetic - Correct Answers -c. genetic
Which one needs to be mixed with water before use?
flowables
granules
dusts - Correct Answers -flowables. think chemigations.
When added to water, emulsifiable concentrates form emulsions. - Correct Answers -
True
Most bait formulas have 50% or more active ingredient. - Correct Answers -False
When adding pesticides to a spray tank, always add the liquid formulations first. -
Correct Answers -False
When calibrating a granular sprayer, use the same material that is to be applied. (True
or False) - Correct Answers -True.
Drift problems can be reduced by:
a. lowering pressure and decreasing the nozzle orifice
b. applying in calm, stable air conditions.
c. placing the boom as close to the target as possible. - Correct Answers -c. placing the
boom as close to the target as possible
, What is the key to minimizing the hazards of pesticide use to the applicator? - Correct
Answers -Avoid Exposure
Which bird is not protected by the Migratory Bird Act?4
a. robin
b. house sparrow
c. crow - Correct Answers -b. house sparrow
Which is NOT a concern when handling or using an emulsifiable concentrate pesticide?
a. higher phytotoxicity hazard
b. easily absorbed thorough human or animal skin
c. easily clogs nozzles and screens - Correct Answers -c. easily clogs nozzles and
screens
EPA and WSDA are the only federal and state agencies that regulate pesticides. (True
or False) - Correct Answers -FALSE
Most fungi reproduce by forming
a. seeds
b. spores
c. branches - Correct Answers -b. spores
2 or more pesticides that cannot be effectively mixed together are said to be
______________. - Correct Answers -incompatible
Chemical controls include the use of repellents and reproduction inhibitors as well as
lethal rodenticides. (True or False) - Correct Answers -True
Honeydew is a fungus that covers the leaves of aphid infested plants. (True or False) -
Correct Answers -False
ALL formulations with the same active ingredient carry the same signal word. (True or
False) - Correct Answers -False
Repeated use of the same compound for long periods of time will help to prevent the
development of insecticide resistant pest populations. (True or False) - Correct Answers
-False
The best way to dispose of a registered pesticide is to
a. use it as directed on the label
b. ship to the EPA
c. bury it in a safe place - Correct Answers -a. use it as directed on the label
An herbicide that can be applied to weeds without injury to an established crop and is
absorbed by weed roots to be translocated throughout the plant can be characterized as
follows: