Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI Comprehensive B, Comprehensive Exam A, 2025 exit v 2 Questions With Verified Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
72
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

HESI Comprehensive B, Comprehensive Exam A, 2025 exit v 2 Questions With Verified Solutions.

Instelling
EXIT HESI Comprehensive
Vak
EXIT HESI Comprehensive

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Comprehensive B, Comprehensive
Exam A, 2025 exit v 2

1. The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother
understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year-old child?
A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards."

B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on a blanket to play with my
4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen."

C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocks stuck up in the air
while the four year old naps on the sofa."

D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen
while I make supper." - ANS-D
\10. A nurse observes a family member administer a rectal suppository by having the
client lie on the left side for the administration. The family member pushed the
suppository until the finger went up to the second knuckle. After 10 minutes the client
was told by the family member to turn to the right side and the client did this. What is the
appropriate comment for the nurse to make?
A) Why don't we now have the client turn back to the left side.
B) That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion?
C) Let's check to see if the suppository is in far enough.
D) Did you feel any stool in the intestinal tract? - ANS-B
\100. The nurse is caring for a 17 month-old with acetaminophen poisoning. Which of the
following lab reports should the nurse review first?
A) Protime (PT) and partial thromboplastin time (PTT)
B) Red blood cell and white blood cell counts
C) Blood urea nitrogen and creatinine clearance
D) Liver enzymes (AST and ALT) - ANS-D
\101. The nurse is teaching parents about diet for a 4 month-old infant with gastroenteritis
and mild dehydration. In addition to oral rehydration fluids, the diet should include
A) Formula or breast milk
B) Broth and tea
C) Rice cereal and apple juice
D) Gelatin and ginger ale - ANS-A
\102. The nurse instructs the client taking dexamethasone (Decadron) to take it with food
or milk. What is the physiological basis for this instruction?
A) Retards pepsin production
B) Stimulates hydrochloric acid production
C) Slows stomach emptying time
D) Decreases production of hydrochloric acid - ANS-B
\103. The nurse is planning care for a 3 month-old infant immediately postoperative
following placement of a ventriculoperitoneal shunt for hydrocephalus. The nurse needs

,to
A) Assess for abdominal distention
B) Maintain infant in an upright position
C) Begin formula feedings when infant is alert
D) Pump the shunt to assess for proper function - ANS-A
\104. The mother of a 2 year-old hospitalized child asks the nurse's advice about the
child's screaming every time the mother gets ready to leave the hospital room. What is the
best response by the nurse?
A) "I think you or your partner needs to stay with the child while in the hospital."
B) "Oh, that behavior will stop in a few days."
C) "Keep in mind that for the age this is a normal response to being in the hospital."
D) "You might want to "sneak out" of the room once the child falls asleep." - ANS-C
\105. When caring for a client receiving warfarin sodium (Coumadin), which lab test
would the nurse monitor to determine therapeutic reponse to the drug?
A) Bleeding time
B) Coagulation time
C) Prothrombin time
D) Partial thromboplastin time - ANS-C
\106. The nurse is caring for a 4 year-old 2 hours after tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy.
Which of the following assessments must be reported immediately?
A) Vomiting of dark emesis
B) Complaints of throat pain
C) Apical heart rate of 110
D) Increased restlessness - ANS-D
\107. The nurse admits a 7 year-old to the emergency room after a leg injury. The x-rays
show a femur fracture near the epiphysis. The parents ask what will be the outcome of
this injury. The appropriate
response by the nurse should be which of these statements?
A) "The injury is expected to heal quickly because of thin periosteum."
B) "In some instances the result is a retarded bone growth."
C) "Bone growth is stimulated in the affected leg."
D) "This type of injury shows more rapid union than that of younger children - ANS-B
\108. A client receiving chlorpromazine HCL (Thorazine) is in psychiatric home care.
During a home visit the nurse observes the client smacking her lips alternately with
grinding her teeth. The nurse
recognizes this assessment finding as what?
A) Dystonia
B) Akathesia
C) Brady dysknesia
D) Tardive dyskinesia - ANS-D
\109. During the check up of a 2 month-old infant at a well baby clinic, the mother
expresses concern to the nurse because a flat pink birthmark on the baby's forehead and
eyelid has not gone away. What is an appropriate response by the nurse?
A) "Mongolian spots are a normal finding in dark-skinned children."
B) "Port wine stains are often associated with other malformations."
C) "Telangiectatic nevi are normal and will disappear as the baby grows."
D) "The child is too young for consideration of surgical removal of these at this time." -
ANS-C

,\11. A client with a diagnosis of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) has
died. Which type of precautions is the appropriate type to use when performing
postmortem care?
A) airborne precautions
B) droplet precautions
C) contact precautions
D) compromised host precautions - ANS-C
\110. A client has returned to the unit following a renal biopsy. Which of the following
nursing interventions is appropriate?
A) Ambulate the client 4 hours after procedure
B) Maintain client on NPO status for 24 hours
C) Monitor vital signs
D) Change dressing every 8 hours - ANS-C
\12. The nurse is reviewing with a client how to collect a clean catch urine specimen.
Which sequence is appropriate teaching?
A) Void a little, clean the meatus, then collect specimen
B) clean the meatus, begin voiding, then catch urine stream
C) Clean the meatus, then urinate into container
D) Void continuously and catch some of the urine - ANS-B
\13. The provider orders Lanoxin (digoxin) 0.125 mg PO and furosomide 40 mg every
day. Which of these foods would the nurse reinforce for the client to eat at least daily?
A) spaghetti
B) watermelon
C) chicken
D) tomatoes - ANS-B
\132. What assessment data should the nurse obtain next?
A) Status of the eyes and the tongue
B) Description of play activity
C) History of fluid intake
D) Dietary patterns - ANS-A
\14. A nurse is stuck in the hand by an exposed needle. What immediate action should the
nurse take?
A) Look up the policy on needle sticks
B) Contact employee health services
C) Immediately wash the hands with vigor
D) Notify the supervisor and risk management - ANS-C
\149. A nurse entering the room of a postpartum mother observes the baby lying at the
edge of the bed while the woman sits in a chair. The mother states," This is not my baby,
and I do not want it." The
nurse's best response is
A) "This is a common occurrence after birth, but you will come to accept the baby."
B) "Many women have postpartum blues and need some time to love the baby."
C) "What a beautiful baby! Her eyes are just like yours."
D) "You seem upset; tell me what the pregnancy and birth were like for you." - ANS-D
\15. As the nurse observes the student nurse during the administration of a narcotic
analgesic IM injection, the nurse notes that the student begins to give the medication
without first aspirating. What should the nurse do?
A) Ask the student: "What did you forget to do?"

, B) Stop. Tell me why aspiration is needed.
C) Loudly state: "You forgot to aspirate."
D) Walk up and whisper in the student's ear "Stop. Aspirate. Then inject." - ANS-D
\150. Which of the following times is a depressed client at highest risk for attempting
suicide?
A) Immediately after admission, during one-to-one observation
B) 7 to 14 days after initiation of antidepressant medication and psychotherapy
C) Following an angry outburst with family
D) When the client is removed from the security room - ANS-B
\151. A man diagnosed with epididymitis 2 days ago calls the nurse at a health clinic to
discuss the problem. What information is most important for the nurse to ask about at this
time?
A) What are you taking for pain and does it provide total relief?
B) What does the skin on the testicles look and feel like?
C) Do you have any questions about your care?
D) Did you know a consequence of epididymitis is infertility? - ANS-B
\152. A client has had heart failure. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to
implement prior to the initial administration of Digoxin to this client?
A) Assess the apical pulse, counting for a full 60 seconds
B) Take a radial pulse, counting for a full 60 seconds
C) Use the pulse reading from the electronic blood pressure device
D) Check for a pulse deficit - ANS-A
\153. A client is admitted with a tentative diagnosis of congestive heart failure. Which of
the following assessments would the nurse expect to be consistent with this problem?
A) Chest pain
B) Pallor
C) Inspiratory crackles
D) Heart murmur - ANS-C
\154. A nurse is providing care to a 17 year-old client in the post-operative care unit
(PACU) after an emergency appendectomy. Which finding is an early indication that the
client is experiencing poor oxygenation?
A) Abnormal breath sounds
B) Cyanosis of the lips
C) Increasing pulse rate
D) Pulse oximeter reading of 92% - ANS-C
\155. Which order can be associated with the prevention of atelectasis and pneumonia in a
client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis?
A) Active and passive range of motion exercises twice a day
B) Every 4 hours incentive spirometer
C) Chest physiotherapy twice a day
D) Repositioning every 2 hours around the clock - ANS-C
\156. A client who was medicated with meperidine hydrochloride (Demerol) 100 mg and
hydroxyzine hydrochloride (Vistaril Intramuscular) 50 mg IM for pain related to a
fractured lower right leg 1 hour ago reports that the pain is getting worse. The nurse
should recognize that the client may be developing which complication?
A) Acute compartment syndrome
B) Thromboemolitic complications
C) Fatty embolism

Geschreven voor

Instelling
EXIT HESI Comprehensive
Vak
EXIT HESI Comprehensive

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
72
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
lectAnnStuvia

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
lectAnnStuvia stuvia
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
11
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
509
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen