ATI FUNDAMENTALS PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 2025.
Chapter 1 - ANSWER:Health care delivery systems
cc cc cc cc cc cc
A nurse is discussing restorative health care with a newly licensed nurse. Which of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the following examples should the nurse include in the teaching? (Select all that
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
apply.)
cc
A. cc Home health care cc cc
B. cc Rehabilitation facilities cc
C. cc Diagnostic centers cc
D. cc Skilled nursing facilities cc cc
E. cc Oncology centers - ANSWER:A, B, D cc cc cc cc cc
A nurse is explaining the various types of health care coverage clients might have
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
to a group of nursing students. Which of the following health care financing
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
mechanisms are federally funded? (Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Preferred provider organization (PPO) cc cc cc
B. cc Medicare
C. cc Long-term care insurance cc cc
D. cc Exclusive provider organization (EPO) cc cc cc
E. cc Medicaid - ANSWER:B, E cc cc cc
A nurse manager is developing strategies to care for the increasing number of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
clients who have obesity. Which of the following actions should the nurse include
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
as a primary health care strategy?
cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. Collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
visits
cc
B. Ensuring the availability of specialized beds in rehabilitation centers for clients
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
who have obesity
cc cc cc
C. Providing specialized intraoperative training regarding surgical treatments for
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
obesity
cc
D. Educating acute care nurses on postoperative complications related to obesity -
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
ANSWER:A
cc
,A nurse is discussing the purpose of regulatory agencies during a staff meeting.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
Which of the following tasks should the nurse identify as the responsibility of state
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
licensing boards?
cc cc
A. cc Monitoring evidence-based practice for clients who have a specific diagnosis
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
B. cc Ensuring that health care providers comply with regulations
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
C. cc Setting quality standards for accreditation of health care facilities
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
D. cc Determining if medications are safe for administration to clients - ANSWER:B
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A nurse is explaining the various levels of health care services to a group of newly
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
licensed nurses. Which of the following examples of care or care settings should
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the nurse classify as tertiary care? (Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Intensive care unit cc cc
B. cc Oncology treatment center cc cc
C. cc Burn center cc
D. cc Cardiac rehabilitation cc
E. cc Home health care - ANSWER:A, B, C
cc cc cc cc cc cc
Chapter 2 - ANSWER:Interprofessional team
cc cc cc cc
A nurse is caring for a group of clients on a medical-surgical unit. For which of the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
following client care needs should the nurse initiate a referral for a social worker?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
(Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc
A. A client who has terminal cancer requests hospice care in her home.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
B. A client asks about community resources available for older adults.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
C. A client states that she wants her child baptized before surgery.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
D. A client requests an electric wheelchair for use after discharge.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
E. A client states that he does not understand how to use a nebulizer. -
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
ANSWER:A, B, D
cc cc cc
A goal for a client who has difficulty with self-feeding due to rheumatoid arthritis is
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
to use adaptive devices. The nurse caring for the client should initiate a referral to
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
which of the following members of the interprofessional care team?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Social worker cc
B. cc Certified nursing assistant cc cc
C. cc Registered dietitian cc
D. cc Occupational therapist - ANSWER:D cc cc cc
A client who is postoperative following knee arthroplasty is concerned about the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
adverse effects of the medication he is receiving for pain management. Which of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the following members of the interprofessional care team can assist the client in
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
understanding the medication's effects? (Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
,A. cc Provider
B. cc Certified nursing assistant cc cc
C. cc Pharmacist
D. cc Registered nurse cc
E. cc Respiratory therapist - ANSWER:A, C, D cc cc cc cc cc
A client who has had a cerebrovascular accident has persistent problems with
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
dysphagia (difficulty swallowing). The nurse caring for the client should initiate a
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
referral with which of the following members of the interprofessional care team?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Social worker cc
B. cc Certified nursing assistant cc cc
C. cc Occupational therapist cc
D. cc Speech-language pathologist - ANSWER:D cc cc cc
A nurse is acquainting a group of newly licensed nurses with the roles of the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
various members of the health care team they will encounter on a medical-surgical
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
unit. When
cc cc
she gives examples of the types of tasks certified nursing assistants (CNAs) may
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
perform, which of the following client activities should she include? (Select all that
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
apply.)
cc
A. cc Bathing
B. cc Ambulating
C. cc Toileting
D. cc Determining pain level cc cc
E. cc Measuring vital signs - ANSWER:A, B, C, E cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
Chapter 3 - ANSWER:Ethical responsibilities
cc cc cc cc
A nurse is caring for a client who decides not to have surgery despite significant
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
blockages in his coronary arteries. The nurse understands that this client's choice
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
is an example of which of the following ethical principles?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Fidelity
B. cc Autonomy
C. cc Justice
D. cc Nonmaleficence - ANSWER:B cc cc
A nurse offers pain medication to a client who is postoperative prior to ambulation.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
The nurse understands that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the following ethical principles?
cc cc cc cc
A. Fidelity
cc
B. Autonomy
cc
C. Justice
cc
, D. Beneficence - ANSWER:D
cc cc cc
A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about the responsibilities organ
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
donation and procurement involve. When the nurse explains that all clients waiting
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
for a kidney transplant have to meet the same qualifications, the students should
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
understand that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of the following
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
ethical principles?
cc cc
A. cc Fidelity
B. cc Autonomy
C. cc Justice
D. cc Nonmaleficence - ANSWER:C cc cc
A nurse questions a medication prescription as too extreme in light of the client's
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
advanced age and unstable status. The nurse understands that this action is an
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
example of which of the following ethical principles?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Fidelity
B. cc Autonomy
C. cc Justice
D. cc Nonmaleficence - ANSWER:D cc cc
A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about how to know and what to
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
expect when ethical dilemmas arise. Which of the following situations should the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
students identify as an ethical dilemma?
cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. A nurse on a medical-surgical unit demonstrates signs
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
of chemical impairment.
cc cc
B. A nurse overhears another nurse telling an older adult client that if he doesn't
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
stay in bed, she will have to apply restraints.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
C. A family has conflicting feelings about the initiation of enteral tube feedings for
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
their father, who is terminally ill.
cc cc cc cc cc cc
D. A client who is terminally ill hesitates to name her spouse on her durable power
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
of attorney form. - ANSWER:C
cc cc cc cc cc
Chapter 4 - ANSWER:Legal responsibilities
cc cc cc cc
A nurse observes an assistive personnel (AP) reprimanding a client for not using
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the urinal properly. The AP tells him she will put a diaper on him if he does not
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
use the urinal more carefully next time. Which of the following torts is the AP
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
committing?
cc
A. cc Assault
B. cc Battery
C. cc False imprisonment cc
D. cc Invasion of privacy - ANSWER:A cc cc cc cc
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 2025.
Chapter 1 - ANSWER:Health care delivery systems
cc cc cc cc cc cc
A nurse is discussing restorative health care with a newly licensed nurse. Which of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the following examples should the nurse include in the teaching? (Select all that
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
apply.)
cc
A. cc Home health care cc cc
B. cc Rehabilitation facilities cc
C. cc Diagnostic centers cc
D. cc Skilled nursing facilities cc cc
E. cc Oncology centers - ANSWER:A, B, D cc cc cc cc cc
A nurse is explaining the various types of health care coverage clients might have
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
to a group of nursing students. Which of the following health care financing
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
mechanisms are federally funded? (Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Preferred provider organization (PPO) cc cc cc
B. cc Medicare
C. cc Long-term care insurance cc cc
D. cc Exclusive provider organization (EPO) cc cc cc
E. cc Medicaid - ANSWER:B, E cc cc cc
A nurse manager is developing strategies to care for the increasing number of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
clients who have obesity. Which of the following actions should the nurse include
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
as a primary health care strategy?
cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. Collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
visits
cc
B. Ensuring the availability of specialized beds in rehabilitation centers for clients
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
who have obesity
cc cc cc
C. Providing specialized intraoperative training regarding surgical treatments for
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
obesity
cc
D. Educating acute care nurses on postoperative complications related to obesity -
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
ANSWER:A
cc
,A nurse is discussing the purpose of regulatory agencies during a staff meeting.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
Which of the following tasks should the nurse identify as the responsibility of state
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
licensing boards?
cc cc
A. cc Monitoring evidence-based practice for clients who have a specific diagnosis
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
B. cc Ensuring that health care providers comply with regulations
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
C. cc Setting quality standards for accreditation of health care facilities
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
D. cc Determining if medications are safe for administration to clients - ANSWER:B
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A nurse is explaining the various levels of health care services to a group of newly
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
licensed nurses. Which of the following examples of care or care settings should
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the nurse classify as tertiary care? (Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Intensive care unit cc cc
B. cc Oncology treatment center cc cc
C. cc Burn center cc
D. cc Cardiac rehabilitation cc
E. cc Home health care - ANSWER:A, B, C
cc cc cc cc cc cc
Chapter 2 - ANSWER:Interprofessional team
cc cc cc cc
A nurse is caring for a group of clients on a medical-surgical unit. For which of the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
following client care needs should the nurse initiate a referral for a social worker?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
(Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc
A. A client who has terminal cancer requests hospice care in her home.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
B. A client asks about community resources available for older adults.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
C. A client states that she wants her child baptized before surgery.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
D. A client requests an electric wheelchair for use after discharge.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
E. A client states that he does not understand how to use a nebulizer. -
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
ANSWER:A, B, D
cc cc cc
A goal for a client who has difficulty with self-feeding due to rheumatoid arthritis is
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
to use adaptive devices. The nurse caring for the client should initiate a referral to
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
which of the following members of the interprofessional care team?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Social worker cc
B. cc Certified nursing assistant cc cc
C. cc Registered dietitian cc
D. cc Occupational therapist - ANSWER:D cc cc cc
A client who is postoperative following knee arthroplasty is concerned about the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
adverse effects of the medication he is receiving for pain management. Which of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the following members of the interprofessional care team can assist the client in
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
understanding the medication's effects? (Select all that apply.)
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
,A. cc Provider
B. cc Certified nursing assistant cc cc
C. cc Pharmacist
D. cc Registered nurse cc
E. cc Respiratory therapist - ANSWER:A, C, D cc cc cc cc cc
A client who has had a cerebrovascular accident has persistent problems with
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
dysphagia (difficulty swallowing). The nurse caring for the client should initiate a
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
referral with which of the following members of the interprofessional care team?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Social worker cc
B. cc Certified nursing assistant cc cc
C. cc Occupational therapist cc
D. cc Speech-language pathologist - ANSWER:D cc cc cc
A nurse is acquainting a group of newly licensed nurses with the roles of the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
various members of the health care team they will encounter on a medical-surgical
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
unit. When
cc cc
she gives examples of the types of tasks certified nursing assistants (CNAs) may
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
perform, which of the following client activities should she include? (Select all that
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
apply.)
cc
A. cc Bathing
B. cc Ambulating
C. cc Toileting
D. cc Determining pain level cc cc
E. cc Measuring vital signs - ANSWER:A, B, C, E cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
Chapter 3 - ANSWER:Ethical responsibilities
cc cc cc cc
A nurse is caring for a client who decides not to have surgery despite significant
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
blockages in his coronary arteries. The nurse understands that this client's choice
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
is an example of which of the following ethical principles?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Fidelity
B. cc Autonomy
C. cc Justice
D. cc Nonmaleficence - ANSWER:B cc cc
A nurse offers pain medication to a client who is postoperative prior to ambulation.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
The nurse understands that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the following ethical principles?
cc cc cc cc
A. Fidelity
cc
B. Autonomy
cc
C. Justice
cc
, D. Beneficence - ANSWER:D
cc cc cc
A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about the responsibilities organ
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
donation and procurement involve. When the nurse explains that all clients waiting
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
for a kidney transplant have to meet the same qualifications, the students should
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
understand that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of the following
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
ethical principles?
cc cc
A. cc Fidelity
B. cc Autonomy
C. cc Justice
D. cc Nonmaleficence - ANSWER:C cc cc
A nurse questions a medication prescription as too extreme in light of the client's
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
advanced age and unstable status. The nurse understands that this action is an
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
example of which of the following ethical principles?
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. cc Fidelity
B. cc Autonomy
C. cc Justice
D. cc Nonmaleficence - ANSWER:D cc cc
A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about how to know and what to
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
expect when ethical dilemmas arise. Which of the following situations should the
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
students identify as an ethical dilemma?
cc cc cc cc cc cc
A. A nurse on a medical-surgical unit demonstrates signs
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
of chemical impairment.
cc cc
B. A nurse overhears another nurse telling an older adult client that if he doesn't
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
stay in bed, she will have to apply restraints.
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
C. A family has conflicting feelings about the initiation of enteral tube feedings for
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
their father, who is terminally ill.
cc cc cc cc cc cc
D. A client who is terminally ill hesitates to name her spouse on her durable power
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
of attorney form. - ANSWER:C
cc cc cc cc cc
Chapter 4 - ANSWER:Legal responsibilities
cc cc cc cc
A nurse observes an assistive personnel (AP) reprimanding a client for not using
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
the urinal properly. The AP tells him she will put a diaper on him if he does not
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
use the urinal more carefully next time. Which of the following torts is the AP
cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc cc
committing?
cc
A. cc Assault
B. cc Battery
C. cc False imprisonment cc
D. cc Invasion of privacy - ANSWER:A cc cc cc cc