BOC DOMAIN 2 PREP QUESTIONS WITH
ACTUAL SOLUTIONS 2025.
A female basketball player reports to your university's athletic training clinic
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
complaining of right superior shoulder pain she has been experiencing for
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
approximately 5 days. She reports no history of shoulder trauma or changes in
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
training or conditioning load or intensity. which of the following questions can best
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
assist you in demanding the potential cause of this patient's pain?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. "You look tired; have you been spending a lot of time on your laptop?"
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. "That's a nice-looking and large ne - ANSWER:B. "That's a nice-looking and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
large new messenger-style book bag; do you carry it on your right or left
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
shoulder?"
vv
An athlete with repeated herpes simplex eruptions should be counseled to avoid
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following potential outbreak triggers?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. fatigue, psychological stress, and sunlight exposure
vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. overexposure to the sun, decreased body fat percentage, and sharing water
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
bottles
vv
C. sexual activity, contact with others, and dehydration
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
D. contact with others, fatigue, and a high-carbohydrate diet
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
E. poor nutrition, overexposure the sun, and sexual activity - ANSWER:A. fatigue,
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
psychological stress, and sunlight exposure
vv vv vv vv vv
A baseball pitcher presents with unilateral shoulder pain he describes as deep
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
within the joint as well as intermittent bicipital groove and biceps tendon
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tenderness. The athlete also reports a history of his involved shoulder popping,
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
clicking, and catching with certain motions. As he is a baseball pitcher, you are
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
concerned he may have sustained a superior lateral anterior-posterior (SLAP)
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
lesion. To apply evidence-based practice to the examination of this patient, what
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
information from the na - ANSWER:C. Mechanisms of injury fro a SLAP lesion can
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
include repetitive overhead activities, especially activities requiring shoulder
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
abduction and end-range external rotation, that impart tensile, eccentric, or torsional
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
forces on the biceps-lateral complex
vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following groups of muscles insert into the medial aspect of the tibia
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
just distal to the medial condyle? - ANSWER:sartorius, gracilis, semitendinous
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
,Which four palpable bony prominences define the carpal tunnel? -
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ANSWER:pisiform, tubercle of the navicular, hook of the hamate, and tubercle of
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
the trapezium
vv vv
which ligaments compromise the lateral ligaments of the elbow? - ANSWER:annular
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ligament, accessory collateral ligament, radial collateral ligament, lateral ulnar
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
collateral ligament
vv vv
which of the following functional areas of the cerebral cortex manages complex
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
problems and abstract thought? - ANSWER:frontal lobe
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which two bones make up the roof of the orbit? - ANSWER:frontal and sphenoid
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which statement best describes the pressures present during inhalation? -
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ANSWER:intra-alveolar pressure is lower than atmospheric pressure
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which structure returns deoxygenated blood to the heart? - ANSWER:superior and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
inferior vena cava
vv vv vv
which bone lies directly proximal to first metacarpal? - ANSWER:trapezium
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
during a match a water polo player sustains an aggressive tackle, forcing his neck
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
into lateral right side flexion and depressing his left shoulder. The player
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
immediately retreats to the side of the pool complaining of radiating and "burning"
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
pain. Based on the mechanism of injury and initial complaint, what other sign or
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
symptoms is this athlete likely to report?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. severe neck pain
vv vv vv
B. Bilateral paresthesia
vv vv
C. decreased strength of left shoulder and arm muscles that are innervated by the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
invo - ANSWER:C. decreased strength of left shoulder and arm muscles that are
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
innervated by the involved nerves
vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following tests assesses cranial nerve II?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. lateral and vertical gauze
vv vv vv vv vv
B. double simultaneous stimulation of the trigeminal nerve
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
C. symmetric smile
vv vv
D. visual acuity
vv vv
E. pupil reaction to light - ANSWER:D. visual acuity
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following injuries result from a shearing force mechanism?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. ligament tears, spiral fractures, and lacerations
vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. ligaments tears, blisters, and abrasions
vv vv vv vv vv
C. blisters, comminuted fractures, and contusions
vv vv vv vv vv
,D. spiral fractures, ligament tears, and blisters
vv vv vv vv vv vv
E. comminuted fractures, tendon injuries, and contusions - ANSWER:B. ligaments
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tears, blisters, and abrasions
vv vv vv vv
A soccer player has sustained a traumatic blow to the lower leg in the absence of
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
a shin guard. He is unable to dorsiflexion and invert the ankle. Which of the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
following conclusions would you make?
vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. the player has sustained an injury to the lateral compartment; integrity of the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
peroneal artery should be assessed.
vv vv vv vv vv
B. the player has sustained an injury to the anterior compartment; integrity of the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
peroneal artery should be assessed.
vv vv vv vv vv
C. the player has sustained an injury to the superficial post - ANSWER:D. the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
player has sustained an injury to the anterior compartment; integrity of the anterior
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tibial artery should be assessed.
vv vv vv vv vv
A 14-year-old skateboarder falls while performing a trick and externally rotates his
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
foot. The anterior tibiofibular ligament is intact, but you suspect he may have
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
sustained a fracture. Which fracture is most likely based on this afternoon?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. vv Salter-Harris V fracture of the distal tibia vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. vv talar dome fracture vv vv
C. vv tillaux's fracture vv
D. vv fibular avulsion fracture vv vv
E. vv Jone's fracture - ANSWER:C. tillaux's fracture
vv vv vv vv vv
- tillaux's fracture is a type 3 Salter-Harris fracture, caused by abduction and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
external rotation of foot;
vv vv vv vv
the mechanism is also typical for an anterior tibfib ligament tear; when it doesn't
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tear it typically results in an avulsion fracture of the anterior tibial tubercle
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
What causes the development of an exostosis? - ANSWER:repetitive stress placed
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
on a bone or bony insertion of a tendon
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following calcaneal alignments is most commonly observed in patients
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
with pes planus? - ANSWER:calcaneal valgus
vv vv vv vv vv vv
which observation would lead you to believe an athlete has functional as opposed
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
to structural scoliosis? - ANSWER:scoliosis is observed during erect posture and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
disappears during forward trunk flexion
vv vv vv vv vv
a female athlete presents complaining of left lower quadrant tenderness and pain
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
and referred pain in the shoulders. The athlete reports absence of her menstrual
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
cycle for the past 3 months, which she attributes to an increase in training
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
intensity. which of the following conditions should be ruled out?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
, A. diverticulitis, gallstones, and ovarian cyst
vv vv vv vv vv
B. ectopic pregnancy, urinary tract infection, and hepatitis
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
C. cholecystitis, spleen injury, and irritable bowel syndrome
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
D. colitis, sexually tr - ANSWER:spleen injury (b/c referred pain is in left shoulder-
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
Kehr's sign), ovarian cyst (one of ovaries located in lower left quadrant so could be
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
pain there), ectopic pregnancy (b/c of absence of menstrual cycle)
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
an athlete who underwent surgical repair of the anterior cruciate ligament is unable
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
to achieve the final degrees of extension, as she "locks out" her knee in the open
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
kinetic chain position. What must occur for this athlete to complete the "screw
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
home motion" and achieve full extension? - ANSWER:the quadriceps must contract
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
to externally rotate the tibia
vv vv vv vv vv
in which anatomical position are the rotator cuff muscles in their optimal length-
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tension relationship? - ANSWER:with the glenoid fossa angled 30º from the frontal
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
plane
vv
refereed to the plane of the scapula vv vv vv vv vv vv
in the initial phase of throwing a ball, as the shoulder girdle and arm move from a
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
posterior retracted to a forward, internally rotated position, what are the primary
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
muscles responsible for moving the scapula and the arm forward? -
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ANSWER:serrates anterior (brings scapula from retraction to protraction),
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
Subscapularis (internally rotates humerus), anterior deltoid (forward flexes and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
internally rotates humerus), and pectoralis major (forward flexes and internally
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
rotates humerus)
vv vv
a member of the rifle team reports to your athletic training facility complaining of
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
posterior scapular and thoracic muscle pain. On review of his medical records, you
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
note he has been treated for muscular trigger points in the postural muscles where
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
he is reporting pain. What is the potential cause of his trigger point development?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. the postural muscles become inhibited in response to stress or strain
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. the postural muscles become weakened in response to stress or strain.
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
C. the postural mu - ANSWER:C. the postural muscles become over activated and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tightened or shortened in response to stress or strain
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
the ability of a muscle to develop tension is dependent on the length of the muscle,
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which impacts the positioning of the actin and myosin cross-bridge. what impact
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
will a shortened muscle have on its ability to provide mobility and stability?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. passive insufficiency will occur, and the muscle will provide efficient mobility and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
inefficient stability
vv vv
B. reciprocal inhibition will occur, and the muscle will provide efficient mobility and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
efficient stability
vv vv
ACTUAL SOLUTIONS 2025.
A female basketball player reports to your university's athletic training clinic
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
complaining of right superior shoulder pain she has been experiencing for
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
approximately 5 days. She reports no history of shoulder trauma or changes in
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
training or conditioning load or intensity. which of the following questions can best
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
assist you in demanding the potential cause of this patient's pain?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. "You look tired; have you been spending a lot of time on your laptop?"
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. "That's a nice-looking and large ne - ANSWER:B. "That's a nice-looking and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
large new messenger-style book bag; do you carry it on your right or left
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
shoulder?"
vv
An athlete with repeated herpes simplex eruptions should be counseled to avoid
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following potential outbreak triggers?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. fatigue, psychological stress, and sunlight exposure
vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. overexposure to the sun, decreased body fat percentage, and sharing water
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
bottles
vv
C. sexual activity, contact with others, and dehydration
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
D. contact with others, fatigue, and a high-carbohydrate diet
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
E. poor nutrition, overexposure the sun, and sexual activity - ANSWER:A. fatigue,
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
psychological stress, and sunlight exposure
vv vv vv vv vv
A baseball pitcher presents with unilateral shoulder pain he describes as deep
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
within the joint as well as intermittent bicipital groove and biceps tendon
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tenderness. The athlete also reports a history of his involved shoulder popping,
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
clicking, and catching with certain motions. As he is a baseball pitcher, you are
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
concerned he may have sustained a superior lateral anterior-posterior (SLAP)
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
lesion. To apply evidence-based practice to the examination of this patient, what
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
information from the na - ANSWER:C. Mechanisms of injury fro a SLAP lesion can
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
include repetitive overhead activities, especially activities requiring shoulder
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
abduction and end-range external rotation, that impart tensile, eccentric, or torsional
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
forces on the biceps-lateral complex
vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following groups of muscles insert into the medial aspect of the tibia
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
just distal to the medial condyle? - ANSWER:sartorius, gracilis, semitendinous
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
,Which four palpable bony prominences define the carpal tunnel? -
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ANSWER:pisiform, tubercle of the navicular, hook of the hamate, and tubercle of
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
the trapezium
vv vv
which ligaments compromise the lateral ligaments of the elbow? - ANSWER:annular
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ligament, accessory collateral ligament, radial collateral ligament, lateral ulnar
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
collateral ligament
vv vv
which of the following functional areas of the cerebral cortex manages complex
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
problems and abstract thought? - ANSWER:frontal lobe
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which two bones make up the roof of the orbit? - ANSWER:frontal and sphenoid
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which statement best describes the pressures present during inhalation? -
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ANSWER:intra-alveolar pressure is lower than atmospheric pressure
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which structure returns deoxygenated blood to the heart? - ANSWER:superior and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
inferior vena cava
vv vv vv
which bone lies directly proximal to first metacarpal? - ANSWER:trapezium
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
during a match a water polo player sustains an aggressive tackle, forcing his neck
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
into lateral right side flexion and depressing his left shoulder. The player
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
immediately retreats to the side of the pool complaining of radiating and "burning"
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
pain. Based on the mechanism of injury and initial complaint, what other sign or
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
symptoms is this athlete likely to report?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. severe neck pain
vv vv vv
B. Bilateral paresthesia
vv vv
C. decreased strength of left shoulder and arm muscles that are innervated by the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
invo - ANSWER:C. decreased strength of left shoulder and arm muscles that are
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
innervated by the involved nerves
vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following tests assesses cranial nerve II?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. lateral and vertical gauze
vv vv vv vv vv
B. double simultaneous stimulation of the trigeminal nerve
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
C. symmetric smile
vv vv
D. visual acuity
vv vv
E. pupil reaction to light - ANSWER:D. visual acuity
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following injuries result from a shearing force mechanism?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. ligament tears, spiral fractures, and lacerations
vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. ligaments tears, blisters, and abrasions
vv vv vv vv vv
C. blisters, comminuted fractures, and contusions
vv vv vv vv vv
,D. spiral fractures, ligament tears, and blisters
vv vv vv vv vv vv
E. comminuted fractures, tendon injuries, and contusions - ANSWER:B. ligaments
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tears, blisters, and abrasions
vv vv vv vv
A soccer player has sustained a traumatic blow to the lower leg in the absence of
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
a shin guard. He is unable to dorsiflexion and invert the ankle. Which of the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
following conclusions would you make?
vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. the player has sustained an injury to the lateral compartment; integrity of the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
peroneal artery should be assessed.
vv vv vv vv vv
B. the player has sustained an injury to the anterior compartment; integrity of the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
peroneal artery should be assessed.
vv vv vv vv vv
C. the player has sustained an injury to the superficial post - ANSWER:D. the
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
player has sustained an injury to the anterior compartment; integrity of the anterior
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tibial artery should be assessed.
vv vv vv vv vv
A 14-year-old skateboarder falls while performing a trick and externally rotates his
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
foot. The anterior tibiofibular ligament is intact, but you suspect he may have
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
sustained a fracture. Which fracture is most likely based on this afternoon?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. vv Salter-Harris V fracture of the distal tibia vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. vv talar dome fracture vv vv
C. vv tillaux's fracture vv
D. vv fibular avulsion fracture vv vv
E. vv Jone's fracture - ANSWER:C. tillaux's fracture
vv vv vv vv vv
- tillaux's fracture is a type 3 Salter-Harris fracture, caused by abduction and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
external rotation of foot;
vv vv vv vv
the mechanism is also typical for an anterior tibfib ligament tear; when it doesn't
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tear it typically results in an avulsion fracture of the anterior tibial tubercle
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
What causes the development of an exostosis? - ANSWER:repetitive stress placed
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
on a bone or bony insertion of a tendon
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which of the following calcaneal alignments is most commonly observed in patients
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
with pes planus? - ANSWER:calcaneal valgus
vv vv vv vv vv vv
which observation would lead you to believe an athlete has functional as opposed
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
to structural scoliosis? - ANSWER:scoliosis is observed during erect posture and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
disappears during forward trunk flexion
vv vv vv vv vv
a female athlete presents complaining of left lower quadrant tenderness and pain
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
and referred pain in the shoulders. The athlete reports absence of her menstrual
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
cycle for the past 3 months, which she attributes to an increase in training
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
intensity. which of the following conditions should be ruled out?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
, A. diverticulitis, gallstones, and ovarian cyst
vv vv vv vv vv
B. ectopic pregnancy, urinary tract infection, and hepatitis
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
C. cholecystitis, spleen injury, and irritable bowel syndrome
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
D. colitis, sexually tr - ANSWER:spleen injury (b/c referred pain is in left shoulder-
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
Kehr's sign), ovarian cyst (one of ovaries located in lower left quadrant so could be
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
pain there), ectopic pregnancy (b/c of absence of menstrual cycle)
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
an athlete who underwent surgical repair of the anterior cruciate ligament is unable
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
to achieve the final degrees of extension, as she "locks out" her knee in the open
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
kinetic chain position. What must occur for this athlete to complete the "screw
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
home motion" and achieve full extension? - ANSWER:the quadriceps must contract
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
to externally rotate the tibia
vv vv vv vv vv
in which anatomical position are the rotator cuff muscles in their optimal length-
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tension relationship? - ANSWER:with the glenoid fossa angled 30º from the frontal
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
plane
vv
refereed to the plane of the scapula vv vv vv vv vv vv
in the initial phase of throwing a ball, as the shoulder girdle and arm move from a
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
posterior retracted to a forward, internally rotated position, what are the primary
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
muscles responsible for moving the scapula and the arm forward? -
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
ANSWER:serrates anterior (brings scapula from retraction to protraction),
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
Subscapularis (internally rotates humerus), anterior deltoid (forward flexes and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
internally rotates humerus), and pectoralis major (forward flexes and internally
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
rotates humerus)
vv vv
a member of the rifle team reports to your athletic training facility complaining of
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
posterior scapular and thoracic muscle pain. On review of his medical records, you
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
note he has been treated for muscular trigger points in the postural muscles where
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
he is reporting pain. What is the potential cause of his trigger point development?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. the postural muscles become inhibited in response to stress or strain
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
B. the postural muscles become weakened in response to stress or strain.
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
C. the postural mu - ANSWER:C. the postural muscles become over activated and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
tightened or shortened in response to stress or strain
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
the ability of a muscle to develop tension is dependent on the length of the muscle,
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
which impacts the positioning of the actin and myosin cross-bridge. what impact
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
will a shortened muscle have on its ability to provide mobility and stability?
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
A. passive insufficiency will occur, and the muscle will provide efficient mobility and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
inefficient stability
vv vv
B. reciprocal inhibition will occur, and the muscle will provide efficient mobility and
vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv vv
efficient stability
vv vv