ITN 100 Exam 1 Graded A+ 2025
___________ is an orderly close to a dialogue between end users.
A. Session termination
B. Physical bits
C. Frame overhead
D. Packet encapsulation
E. Message encryption - ANSWER-A. Session termination
____________ is not a function of a data link protocol.
A. Media access control
B. Message delineation
C. Amplitude shift keying
D. Indicating when a message starts and stops
E. Error control - ANSWER-C. Amplitude shift keying
____________ refers to the transmission characteristics of the circuit.
A. Handshaking
B. Virtual circuit
C. Bonding
D. Logical circuit
E. Physical circuit - ANSWER-D. Logical circuit
_____________ is an effective way to prevent impulse noise, cross talk, and
intermodulation noise.
A. Shielding wires
B. Adding fluorescent lights
C. Adding repeaters to a circuit
D. Adding amplifiers to a circuit
E. Shorting a circuit - ANSWER-A. Shielding wires
______________ controls errors by detecting and correcting them at the receiving end
without retransmission of the original message.
A. Hamming code
B. Huffman encoding
C. Front end processing
D. Wave division multiplexing
E. Hub polling - ANSWER-A. Hamming code
, _________________ is defined as the total number of information bits divided by the
total number of bits in the transmission.
A. Asynchronous rate
B. Protocol percentage
C. Throughput
D. Transmission Rate of Information Bits
E. Transmission efficiency - ANSWER-E. Transmission efficiency
______________, or the algorithms or business logic programmed into the application,
can be simple or complex depending on the application.
A. data storage
B. data access logic
C. application logic
D. presentation logic
E. application access storage - ANSWER-C. application logic
A "thin client" approach places most of the application logic on the client.
(T/F) - ANSWER-False
A local area network (LAN) connects other LANs and BNs located in different areas to
each other and to wide area networks in a span from 3 to 30 miles.
(T/F) - ANSWER-False
A(n) __________ circuit is another name for a multipoint configuration.
A. analog
B. dedicated
C. point-to-point
D. shared
E. simplex - ANSWER-D. shared
A(n) ___________ is similar to an intranet in that it uses Internet technologies, but is
developed for users outside the organization.
A. intranet
B. Usenet
C. Wide Area Network
D. Extranet - ANSWER-D. Extranet
A(n) _________-tiered architecture uses only two sets of computers: one set of clients
and one set of servers.
A. one
B. two
___________ is an orderly close to a dialogue between end users.
A. Session termination
B. Physical bits
C. Frame overhead
D. Packet encapsulation
E. Message encryption - ANSWER-A. Session termination
____________ is not a function of a data link protocol.
A. Media access control
B. Message delineation
C. Amplitude shift keying
D. Indicating when a message starts and stops
E. Error control - ANSWER-C. Amplitude shift keying
____________ refers to the transmission characteristics of the circuit.
A. Handshaking
B. Virtual circuit
C. Bonding
D. Logical circuit
E. Physical circuit - ANSWER-D. Logical circuit
_____________ is an effective way to prevent impulse noise, cross talk, and
intermodulation noise.
A. Shielding wires
B. Adding fluorescent lights
C. Adding repeaters to a circuit
D. Adding amplifiers to a circuit
E. Shorting a circuit - ANSWER-A. Shielding wires
______________ controls errors by detecting and correcting them at the receiving end
without retransmission of the original message.
A. Hamming code
B. Huffman encoding
C. Front end processing
D. Wave division multiplexing
E. Hub polling - ANSWER-A. Hamming code
, _________________ is defined as the total number of information bits divided by the
total number of bits in the transmission.
A. Asynchronous rate
B. Protocol percentage
C. Throughput
D. Transmission Rate of Information Bits
E. Transmission efficiency - ANSWER-E. Transmission efficiency
______________, or the algorithms or business logic programmed into the application,
can be simple or complex depending on the application.
A. data storage
B. data access logic
C. application logic
D. presentation logic
E. application access storage - ANSWER-C. application logic
A "thin client" approach places most of the application logic on the client.
(T/F) - ANSWER-False
A local area network (LAN) connects other LANs and BNs located in different areas to
each other and to wide area networks in a span from 3 to 30 miles.
(T/F) - ANSWER-False
A(n) __________ circuit is another name for a multipoint configuration.
A. analog
B. dedicated
C. point-to-point
D. shared
E. simplex - ANSWER-D. shared
A(n) ___________ is similar to an intranet in that it uses Internet technologies, but is
developed for users outside the organization.
A. intranet
B. Usenet
C. Wide Area Network
D. Extranet - ANSWER-D. Extranet
A(n) _________-tiered architecture uses only two sets of computers: one set of clients
and one set of servers.
A. one
B. two