ACLS
A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Based on this patient's initial presentation, which condition do you suspect led to the
cardiac arrest?
A. Acute coronary syndrome
B. Acute heart failure
C. Acute ischemic stroke
D. Supraventricular tachycardia with ischemic chest pain - ANS-A
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Despite 2 defibrillation attempts, the patient remains in ventricular fibrillation. Which
drug and dose should you administer first to this patient?
A. Epinephrine 1mg
B. Amiodarone 300mg
C. Lidocaine 1mg/kg
D. Atropine 1mg - ANS-A
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Despite the drug provided above and continued CPR, the patient remains in
ventricular fibrillation. Which other drug should be administered next?
A. Epinephrine 1mg
B. Atropine 1mg
, C. Magnesium Sulfate 1 g
D. Lidocaine 1 to 1.5mg/kg - ANS-D
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
In addition to defibrillation, which intervention should be performed immediately?
A. Advance airway insertion
B. Vasoactive medication administration
C. Chest compressions
D. Vascular access - ANS-C
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
The patient has return of spontaneous circulation and is not able to follow
commands. Which immediate post-cardiac arrest care intervention do you choose for
this patient?
A. Initiate targeted temperature management
B. Check the glucose level
C. Administer epinephrine
D. Extubate - ANS-A
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Which would you have done first if the patient had not gone into ventricular
fibrillation?
A. Established IV access
B. Obtained a 12-lead ECG
C. Given atropine 1mg
D. Performed synchronized cardioversion - ANS-D
A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Based on this patient's initial presentation, which condition do you suspect led to the
cardiac arrest?
A. Acute coronary syndrome
B. Acute heart failure
C. Acute ischemic stroke
D. Supraventricular tachycardia with ischemic chest pain - ANS-A
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Despite 2 defibrillation attempts, the patient remains in ventricular fibrillation. Which
drug and dose should you administer first to this patient?
A. Epinephrine 1mg
B. Amiodarone 300mg
C. Lidocaine 1mg/kg
D. Atropine 1mg - ANS-A
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Despite the drug provided above and continued CPR, the patient remains in
ventricular fibrillation. Which other drug should be administered next?
A. Epinephrine 1mg
B. Atropine 1mg
, C. Magnesium Sulfate 1 g
D. Lidocaine 1 to 1.5mg/kg - ANS-D
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
In addition to defibrillation, which intervention should be performed immediately?
A. Advance airway insertion
B. Vasoactive medication administration
C. Chest compressions
D. Vascular access - ANS-C
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
The patient has return of spontaneous circulation and is not able to follow
commands. Which immediate post-cardiac arrest care intervention do you choose for
this patient?
A. Initiate targeted temperature management
B. Check the glucose level
C. Administer epinephrine
D. Extubate - ANS-A
\A 45-year-old man had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today, he is in
severe distress and is reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diaphoretic,
and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40 mm Hg,
respiratory rate is 28 breaths/min, and oxygen saturation is 89% on room air. When
applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then
quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation.
Which would you have done first if the patient had not gone into ventricular
fibrillation?
A. Established IV access
B. Obtained a 12-lead ECG
C. Given atropine 1mg
D. Performed synchronized cardioversion - ANS-D