Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 235 Exam 3: Questions With Verified Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NURS 235 Exam 3: Questions With Verified Solutions

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 235 Exam 3: Questions With Verified Solutions

A nurse is evaluating a patient following the administration of an enteral
feeding. Which findings are normal and are criteria that indicate patient
tolerance to the feeding? Select all that apply.

a.Absence of nausea, vomiting
b.weight gain
c.Bowel sounds within normal range
d. Large amount of gastric residue
e.Absence of diarrhea and constipation
f.Slight abdominal pain and distention Right Ans - A,C,E

A nurse is calculating the body mass index (BMI) of a 35-year-old male patient
who is extremely obese. The patient's height is 5′6″ and his current weight is
325 lb. What would the nurse document as his BMI?

a.50.5
b. 52.4
c.54.5
d. 55.2 Right Ans - B.52.4

A nurse is feeding an older adult patient who has dementia. Which
intervention should the nurse perform to facilitate this process?

A.Stroke the underside of the patient's chin to promote swallowing. B.Serve
meals in different places and at different times.
C. Offer a whole tray of various foods to choose from.
D.Avoid between-meal snacks to ensure hunger at mealtime. Right Ans - A

A patient who has COPD is refusing to eat. Which intervention would be most
helpful in stimulating appetite in this patient?

A.Administering pain medication after meals.
B.Encouraging food from home when possible.
C. Scheduling his respiratory therapy before each meal.
D.Reinforcing the importance of his eating exactly what is delivered to him.
Right Ans - B

,A nurse is feeding a patient who is experiencing dysphagia. Which nursing
intervention would the nurse initiate for this patient?

A.Feed the patient solids first and then liquids last.
B.Place the head of the bed at a 30-degree angle during feeding. C.Puree all
foods to a liquid consistency.
D.Provide a 30-minute rest period prior to mealtime. Right Ans - D

A nurse is feeding a patient who states that she is feeling nauseated and can't
eat what is being offered. What would be the most appropriate initial action of
the nurse in this situation?

A.Remove the tray from the room.
B.Administer an antiemetic and encourage the patient to take small amounts.
C.Explore with the patient why she does not want to eat her food.
D.Offer high-calorie snacks such as pudding and ice cream. Right Ans - A

A nurse is evaluating patients to determine their need for parenteral nutrition
(PN). Which patients would be the best candidates for this type of nutritional
support? Select all that apply.

A.A patient with irritable bowel syndrome who has intractable diarrhea
B.A patient with celiac disease not absorbing nutrients from the GI tract
C.A patient who is underweight and needs short-term nutritional support
D.A patient who is comatose and needs long-term nutritional support E.A
patient who has anorexia and refuses to take foods via the oral route
F.A patient with burns who has not been able to eat adequately for 5 days
Right Ans - A,B,F

A patient has been admitted to the alcoholic referral unit in the local hospital.
Based on an understanding of the effects of alcohol on the GI tract, which is a
priority concern related to nutrition?


A. Vitamin B malnutrition
B.Obesity
C.Dehydration
D.Vitamin C deficiency Right Ans - A

, A nurse is caring for a newly placed gastrostomy tube of a postoperative
patient. Which nursing action is performed correctly?

A.The patient consumed 75% of the liquids on her breakfast tray.
B.The patient tells you she is hungry.
C.The patient's abdomen is soft, nondistended, with bowel sounds.
D.The patient reports fullness and diarrhea after breakfast. Right Ans - D

A patient who is moved to a hospital bed following throat surgery is ordered
to receive continuous tube feedings through a small-bore nasogastric tube.
Following placement of the tube, which nursing action would the nurse
initiate to ensure correct placement of the tube?

A.Auscultate the bowel sounds.
B.Measure the gastric aspirate pH.
C.Measure the amount of residual in the tube.
D.Obtain an order for a radiographic examination of the tube. Right Ans - D

Which nursing diagnosis would be most appropriate for a patient with a body
mass index (BMI) of 18?

A.Malabsorption
B.Anemia
C.Protein depletion
D. Reduction in total muscle mass Right Ans - D

A nurse is administering a tube feeding for a patient who is post bowel
surgery. When attempting to aspirate the contents, the nurse notes that the
tube is clogged. What would be the nurse's next action following this
assessment?

A.Use warm water or air and gentle pressure to remove the clog.
B.Use a stylet to unclog the tubes.
C.Administer cola to remove the clog.
D.Replace the tube with a new one. Right Ans - A

A nurse performs presurgical assessments of patients in an ambulatory care
center. Which patient would the nurse report to the surgeon as possibly
needing surgery to be postponed?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyHall Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1327
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
825
Documenten
16995
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
The Study Hall Shop ~ "Where learning meets success"

Dear Stuvia Community, As a passionate and dedicated learner, I believe that knowledge is most powerful when shared. With this mindset, I’m thrilled to introduce my Stuvia account, where I aim to provide valuable, high-quality study resources that empower students like you to excel in your academic journey. Whether you’re looking for detailed notes, comprehensive study guides, or insightful exam preparation materials, I am committed to making your study experience more efficient and effective. My goal is to simplify complex topics, break them down into digestible content, and offer fresh perspectives that will help you gain deeper understanding and achieve academic success. I firmly believe that learning should be engaging, accessible, and rewarding. That’s why I’ve worked hard to craft resources that are not only informative but also easy to follow and enjoyable. As a fellow student, I understand the challenges that come with studying, and I’m here to make that process a little bit easier for you. Let’s make learning a journey, not a chore. Explore my collection of notes, exams and study materials, and feel free to reach out if you need anything more. Together, we can achieve greatness! Thank you for considering my contributions to your academic success. Best Wishes! :)

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

224 beoordelingen

5
105
4
41
3
38
2
9
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen