Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNA PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS VERIFIED LATEST UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CNA PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS VERIFIED LATEST UPDATE Terms in this set (60) 1. When assisting a client in learning to use a walker, it is important to: A. stand behind him and use a transfer belt. B. put padding all the way around the top rim. C. let him walk by himself so he gains independence. D. let him practice using the walker on the day he is discharged. The correct answer is A. Standing behind him and using a transfer belt protects both the client and the aide. 2. Urinary retention refers to A. a normal output of urine. B. an inability to urinate. C. Incontinence. D. a large output of urine. The correct answer is B. Urinary retention refers to an inability to urinate. Retention of urine is a symptom that should be reported to the charge nurse as soon as it is noted. 3. Normal hearing loss in aging is usually related to the ability to hear A. high-pitched sounds. B. loud sounds. C. all sounds. D. rapid speech. The correct answer is A. Because of this aspect of hearing loss, the aged hear well if you lower your voice. Shouting in a high-pitched voice does not help. 4. The best way to safely identify your patient is by A. asking his name. B. calling his name and waiting for his response. C. checking the bed plate. D. checking the name tag. The correct answer is D. A confused patient may answer to any name or lie down in any bed. 5. Mrs. Jones is on a bowel and bladder training program. She has not had a bowel movement for three days. What should the nurse aide do? A. Report it to the charge nurse. B. Give the patient an enema. C. Offer prune juice. D. Increase fluids. The correct answer is A. The nurse aide should report it to the charge nurse. Nurse aides cannot order a procedure or increase fluids. Anything unusual must be reported to the nurse in charge.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

3/18/25, 8:13 CNA practice questions Flashcards |
AM

CNA PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE

SOLUTIONS VERIFIED LATEST UPDATE



Terms in this set (60)




1. When assisting a The correct answer is A. Standing behind him and

client in learning to use a using a transfer belt protects both the client and the
walker, it is important to: aide.
A. stand behind him

and use a transfer

belt.

B.put padding all the way

around the top rim.

C. let him walk by

himself so he gains

independence.

D. let him practice using

the walker on the day he

is

discharged.


2.Urinary retention refers The correct answer is B. Urinary retention refers to an

to inability to urinate. Retention of urine is a symptom

A. a normal output of that should be reported to the charge nurse as soon

1/37

,3/18/25, 8:13 CNA practice questions Flashcards |
AM
urine. as it is noted.

B.an inability to urinate.

C. Incontinence.

D.a large output of urine.

3. Normal hearing loss The correct answer is A. Because of this aspect of

in aging is usually hearing loss, the aged hear well if you lower your

related to the ability to voice. Shouting in a high-pitched voice does not help.

hear

A. high-pitched sounds.

B.loud sounds.

C. all sounds.

D.rapid speech.


4. The best way to The correct answer is D. A confused patient may

safely identify your answer to any name or lie down in any bed.

patient is by

A. asking his name.

B.calling his name

and waiting for his

response.

C. checking the bed plate.

D.checking the name tag.


5. Mrs. Jones is on a bowel The correct answer is A. The nurse aide should report

and bladder training it to the charge nurse. Nurse aides cannot order a

program. She has not had procedure or increase fluids. Anything unusual must
2/37

,3/18/25, 8:13 CNA practice questions Flashcards |
AM
a bowel movement for be reported to the nurse in charge.

three days. What should

the nurse aide do?

A. Report it to the charge

nurse.

B.Give the patient

an enema.

C. Offer prune juice.

D.Increase fluids.


6. The proper The correct answer is C. The proper medical

medical abbreviation abbreviation for before meals is a.c.

for before meals is

A. p.c.

B.b.i.d.
7. The proper medical The correct answer is B. The proper medical term for

term for high blood high blood pressure is hypertension.

pressure is

A. diabetes.

B.hypertension.

C. hypotension.

D.CVA.


8.A patient who has The correct answer is D. A mechanical soft diet is

difficulty chewing or easy to chew, swallow, and digest.

swallowing will need what

type of diet?

3/37

, 3/18/25, 8:13 CNA practice questions Flashcards |
AM
A. clear liquid

B.low residue

C. bland

D.mechanical soft


9. Mrs Smith is an 81- The correct answer is C. Helping her locate her room

year- old resident with on her own would make Ms. Lee feel better about

Alzheimer's disease and herself.

cannot find her room.

What should the nurse

aide do to help Mrs Smith

feel more independent?

A. Scold her and tell

her to stay in the

room.

B.Ask her roommate

to watch her.

C. Place a familiar object

outside her room

door.

D.Write the room number

on a piece of paper.




4/37

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
495
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
77
Documenten
12046
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

239 beoordelingen

5
193
4
14
3
15
2
6
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen