NURS 163 Midterm exam with correct
answers
A 50-year-old woman weighs 95 kg and has a history of tobacco use, high
c c c c c c c c c c c c c c
blood pressure, high sodium intake, and sedentary lifestyle. When developing
c c c c c c c c c c
an individualized care plan for her, the nurse determines that the most
c c c c c c c c c c c c
important risk factors for peripheral artery disease (PAD) that must be
c c c c c c c c c c c
modified are c c
a. weight and diet.
c c c c
b. activity level and salt intake.
c c c c c c
c. tobacco use and high blood pressure.
c c c c c c c
d. sedentary lifestyle and exercise training. - correct answer ✔c. tobacco use
c c c c c c c c c c c c
and high blood pressure.
c c c
Rest pain is a manifestation of PAD that occurs due to a chronic
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
a. vasospasm of small cutaneous arteries in the feet.
c c c c c c c c c
b. increase in retrograde venous blood flow in the legs.
c c c c c c c c c c
c. decrease in arterial blood flow to the nerves of the feet.
c c c c c c c c c c c c
d. constriction in arterial blood flow to the leg muscles during exercise. -
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
correct answer ✔c. decrease in arterial blood flow to the nerves of the feet.
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
A patient with infective endocarditis develops sudden left leg pain with pallor,
c c c c c c c c c c c
paresthesia, and a loss of peripheral pulses. The nurse's initial action should
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
be to c c
a. elevate the leg to promote venous return.
c c c c c c c c
b. start anticoagulant therapy with IV heparin.
c c c c c c c
,c. notify the HCP of the change in peripheral perfusion.
c c c c c c c c c c
d. place the bed in reverse Trendelenburg to promote perfusion - correct
c c c c c c c c c c c c
answer ✔c. notify the HCP of the change in peripheral perfusion.
c c c c c c c c c c
Which clinical manifestations are seen in patients with either Buerger's
c c c c c c c c c c
disease or Raynaud's phenomenon (select all that apply)?
c c c c c c c c
a. Intermittent fevers
c c c
b. Sensitivity to cold temperatures
c c c c
c. Gangrenous ulcers on fingertips
c c c c c
d. Color changes of fingers and toes
c c c c c c c
e. Episodes of superficial vein thrombosis - correct answer ✔b. Sensitivity to
c c c c c c c c c c c c
cold temperatures c
c. Gangrenous ulcers on fingertips
c c c c c
d. Color changes of fingers and toes
c c c c c c
The patient at highest risk for venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a.
c c c c c c c c c c c
a 62-year-old man with spider veins who is having arthroscopic knee surgery.
c c c c c c c c c c c c
b. a 32-year-old woman who smokes, takes oral contraceptives, and is
c c c c c c c c c c c
planning a trip to Europe. c c c c c
c. a 26-year-old woman who is 3 days postpartum and received maintenance
c c c c c c c c c c c c
IV fluids for 12 hours during her labor.
c c c c c c c
d. an active 72-year-old man at home recovering from transurethral resection
c c c c c c c c c c c
of the prostate for benign prostatic hyperplasia. - correct answer ✔b. a 32-
c c c c c c c c c c c c
year-old woman who smokes, takes oral contraceptives, and is planning a trip
c c c c c c c c c c c
cto Europe. c
, Which are clinical findings in a person with an acute lower extremity VTE
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
(select all that apply)? c c c c
a. Pallor and coolness of foot and calf
c c c c c c c c
b. Mild to moderate calf pain and tenderness
c c c c c c c c
c. Grossly diminished or absent pedal pulses
c c c c c c c
d. Unilateral edema and induration of the thigh
c c c c c c c c
e. Palpable cord along a superficial varicose vein - correct answer ✔b. Mild to
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
moderate calf pain and tenderness
c c c c c c
c. Grossly diminished or absent pedal pulses
c c c c c c
The recommended treatment for an initial VTE in an otherwise healthy person
c c c c c c c c c c c
with no significant co-morbidities would include
c c c c c c c
a. IV argatroban (Acova) as an inpatient.
c c c c c c c
b. IV unfractionated heparin as an inpatient.
c c c c c c c
c. subcutaneous unfractionated heparin as an outpatient.
c c c c c c c
d. subcutaneous low-molecular-weight heparin as an outpatient. - correct
c c c c c c c c c
answer ✔d. subcutaneous low-molecular-weight heparin as an outpatient.
c c c c c c c
A key aspect of teaching for the patient on anticoagulant therapy includes
c c c c c c c c c c c c
which instructions? c c
a. Monitor for and report any signs of bleeding.
c c c c c c c c c
b. Do not take acetaminophen (Tylenol) for a headache.
c c c c c c c c c
c. Decrease your dietary intake of foods containing vitamin
c c c c c c c c c
K. c
d. Arrange to have blood drawn twice a week to check drug effects. - correct
c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c
answer ✔a. Monitor for and report any signs of bleeding.
c c c c c c c c c
answers
A 50-year-old woman weighs 95 kg and has a history of tobacco use, high
c c c c c c c c c c c c c c
blood pressure, high sodium intake, and sedentary lifestyle. When developing
c c c c c c c c c c
an individualized care plan for her, the nurse determines that the most
c c c c c c c c c c c c
important risk factors for peripheral artery disease (PAD) that must be
c c c c c c c c c c c
modified are c c
a. weight and diet.
c c c c
b. activity level and salt intake.
c c c c c c
c. tobacco use and high blood pressure.
c c c c c c c
d. sedentary lifestyle and exercise training. - correct answer ✔c. tobacco use
c c c c c c c c c c c c
and high blood pressure.
c c c
Rest pain is a manifestation of PAD that occurs due to a chronic
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
a. vasospasm of small cutaneous arteries in the feet.
c c c c c c c c c
b. increase in retrograde venous blood flow in the legs.
c c c c c c c c c c
c. decrease in arterial blood flow to the nerves of the feet.
c c c c c c c c c c c c
d. constriction in arterial blood flow to the leg muscles during exercise. -
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
correct answer ✔c. decrease in arterial blood flow to the nerves of the feet.
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
A patient with infective endocarditis develops sudden left leg pain with pallor,
c c c c c c c c c c c
paresthesia, and a loss of peripheral pulses. The nurse's initial action should
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
be to c c
a. elevate the leg to promote venous return.
c c c c c c c c
b. start anticoagulant therapy with IV heparin.
c c c c c c c
,c. notify the HCP of the change in peripheral perfusion.
c c c c c c c c c c
d. place the bed in reverse Trendelenburg to promote perfusion - correct
c c c c c c c c c c c c
answer ✔c. notify the HCP of the change in peripheral perfusion.
c c c c c c c c c c
Which clinical manifestations are seen in patients with either Buerger's
c c c c c c c c c c
disease or Raynaud's phenomenon (select all that apply)?
c c c c c c c c
a. Intermittent fevers
c c c
b. Sensitivity to cold temperatures
c c c c
c. Gangrenous ulcers on fingertips
c c c c c
d. Color changes of fingers and toes
c c c c c c c
e. Episodes of superficial vein thrombosis - correct answer ✔b. Sensitivity to
c c c c c c c c c c c c
cold temperatures c
c. Gangrenous ulcers on fingertips
c c c c c
d. Color changes of fingers and toes
c c c c c c
The patient at highest risk for venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a.
c c c c c c c c c c c
a 62-year-old man with spider veins who is having arthroscopic knee surgery.
c c c c c c c c c c c c
b. a 32-year-old woman who smokes, takes oral contraceptives, and is
c c c c c c c c c c c
planning a trip to Europe. c c c c c
c. a 26-year-old woman who is 3 days postpartum and received maintenance
c c c c c c c c c c c c
IV fluids for 12 hours during her labor.
c c c c c c c
d. an active 72-year-old man at home recovering from transurethral resection
c c c c c c c c c c c
of the prostate for benign prostatic hyperplasia. - correct answer ✔b. a 32-
c c c c c c c c c c c c
year-old woman who smokes, takes oral contraceptives, and is planning a trip
c c c c c c c c c c c
cto Europe. c
, Which are clinical findings in a person with an acute lower extremity VTE
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
(select all that apply)? c c c c
a. Pallor and coolness of foot and calf
c c c c c c c c
b. Mild to moderate calf pain and tenderness
c c c c c c c c
c. Grossly diminished or absent pedal pulses
c c c c c c c
d. Unilateral edema and induration of the thigh
c c c c c c c c
e. Palpable cord along a superficial varicose vein - correct answer ✔b. Mild to
c c c c c c c c c c c c c
moderate calf pain and tenderness
c c c c c c
c. Grossly diminished or absent pedal pulses
c c c c c c
The recommended treatment for an initial VTE in an otherwise healthy person
c c c c c c c c c c c
with no significant co-morbidities would include
c c c c c c c
a. IV argatroban (Acova) as an inpatient.
c c c c c c c
b. IV unfractionated heparin as an inpatient.
c c c c c c c
c. subcutaneous unfractionated heparin as an outpatient.
c c c c c c c
d. subcutaneous low-molecular-weight heparin as an outpatient. - correct
c c c c c c c c c
answer ✔d. subcutaneous low-molecular-weight heparin as an outpatient.
c c c c c c c
A key aspect of teaching for the patient on anticoagulant therapy includes
c c c c c c c c c c c c
which instructions? c c
a. Monitor for and report any signs of bleeding.
c c c c c c c c c
b. Do not take acetaminophen (Tylenol) for a headache.
c c c c c c c c c
c. Decrease your dietary intake of foods containing vitamin
c c c c c c c c c
K. c
d. Arrange to have blood drawn twice a week to check drug effects. - correct
c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c
answer ✔a. Monitor for and report any signs of bleeding.
c c c c c c c c c