Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SWE201c Test Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
95
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

SWE201c Test Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+ Which of the following software development models can best respond to requirements changes? A. The V-model B. The Waterfall model C. Agile models - Answers C In which of the following software development models are the software development activities performed sequentially rather than in iterations? A. Agile models B. The Waterfall model - Answers B Which of the following are limitations of the waterfall model? Select three. A. Integration issues may remain undetected until the last phase. B. Misinterpretations of requirements or design can remain undetected until the later development phases. C. It is not suitable for big projects. D. It is difficult to respond to requirements changes. - Answers A B D Which is the right description about the requirement specification process? A. Requirement specification is a process to design the solution to the problem. B. Requirement specification is a process that identifies and specifies the problem and possible solutions to the problem. C. Requirement specification is a process to identify and specify the problem to solve. D. Requirement specification is a process of solving the requirements. - Answers C Specifying requirements is difficult because (select three): A. Software is intangible, which makes it difficult to comprehend and communicate. B. Terminology can be interpreted in multiple ways depending on the person or the context in which it was used. C. The client or end users might not be clear about what they want. D. There is no guideline for writing a software requirement specification document. - Answers A B C Why is requirement specification important? Select two. A. Spending time upfront in requirement specification can save time in the later phases of the software development lifecycle. B. Changing the requirement is not possible once the system is fully developed. C. Repairing a bug in the requirements can cost thousands of times less than in the later phases of the software development lifecycle. - Answers A C Which of the following are true about requirements and specifications? (Choose all that apply) A. Specifications shall meet the requirements. B. Requirements shall be written in the user's language; system specifications shall be written in the system language. C. Requirements call for specification-level refinement. D. Requirements are for users; specifications are for developers. - Answers A B D The following are the requirements and specifications of an online banking service. Which of the following can be categorized as (user) requirements? Select two. A. The user shall be able to check the current balance of the checking accounts that he/she own. B. Activate a login session when a user logs in, and maintain the session for 60 minutes unless the user who logged in had remained inactive for more than 120 seconds. C. A user shall be able to use the online banking system securely. D. At the time a query is made to check the current balance of a checking account, the owner of the checking account shall be logged in. - Answers A C The following are requirements and specifications of an online banking service. Which of the following can be categorized as system specifications? Select two. A. A user shall be able to use the online banking system securely. B. Activate a login session when a user logs in, and maintain the session for 60 minutes unless the user who logged in has been inactive for more than 120 seconds. C. At the time a query is made to check the current balance of a checking account, the owner of the checking account shall be logged in. D. The user shall be able to check the current balance of the checking accounts that he/she own. - Answers B C A constraint to only use Microsoft Project during the system development is a non-functional requirement. A. True. B. False. - Answers A Which of the following are non-functional requirements: A. Some product requirements, like using a specific encryption protocol, are non-f

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
SWE201c
Vak
SWE201c

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SWE201c Test Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+

Which of the following software development models can best respond to requirements changes?



A. The V-model

B. The Waterfall model

C. Agile models - Answers C

In which of the following software development models are the software development activities
performed sequentially rather than in iterations?



A. Agile models

B. The Waterfall model - Answers B

Which of the following are limitations of the waterfall model? Select three.



A. Integration issues may remain undetected until the last phase.

B. Misinterpretations of requirements or design can remain undetected until the later development
phases.

C. It is not suitable for big projects.

D. It is difficult to respond to requirements changes. - Answers A B D

Which is the right description about the requirement specification process?



A. Requirement specification is a process to design the solution to the problem.

B. Requirement specification is a process that identifies and specifies the problem and possible solutions
to the problem.

C. Requirement specification is a process to identify and specify the problem to solve.

D. Requirement specification is a process of solving the requirements. - Answers C

Specifying requirements is difficult because (select three):

,A. Software is intangible, which makes it difficult to comprehend and communicate.

B. Terminology can be interpreted in multiple ways depending on the person or the context in which it
was used.

C. The client or end users might not be clear about what they want.

D. There is no guideline for writing a software requirement specification document. - Answers A B C

Why is requirement specification important? Select two.



A. Spending time upfront in requirement specification can save time in the later phases of the software
development lifecycle.

B. Changing the requirement is not possible once the system is fully developed.

C. Repairing a bug in the requirements can cost thousands of times less than in the later phases of the
software development lifecycle. - Answers A C

Which of the following are true about requirements and specifications? (Choose all that apply)



A. Specifications shall meet the requirements.

B. Requirements shall be written in the user's language; system specifications shall be written in the
system language.

C. Requirements call for specification-level refinement.

D. Requirements are for users; specifications are for developers. - Answers A B D

The following are the requirements and specifications of an online banking service. Which of the
following can be categorized as (user) requirements? Select two.



A. The user shall be able to check the current balance of the checking accounts that he/she own.

B. Activate a login session when a user logs in, and maintain the session for 60 minutes unless the user
who logged in had remained inactive for more than 120 seconds.

C. A user shall be able to use the online banking system securely.

D. At the time a query is made to check the current balance of a checking account, the owner of the
checking account shall be logged in. - Answers A C

,The following are requirements and specifications of an online banking service. Which of the following
can be categorized as system specifications? Select two.



A. A user shall be able to use the online banking system securely.

B. Activate a login session when a user logs in, and maintain the session for 60 minutes unless the user
who logged in has been inactive for more than 120 seconds.

C. At the time a query is made to check the current balance of a checking account, the owner of the
checking account shall be logged in.

D. The user shall be able to check the current balance of the checking accounts that he/she own. -
Answers B C

A constraint to only use Microsoft Project during the system development is a non-functional
requirement.



A. True.

B. False. - Answers A

Which of the following are non-functional requirements:



A. Some product requirements, like using a specific encryption protocol, are non-functional
requirements.

B. Organization requirements imposed by the company, like a specific coding style, are non-functional
requirements.

C. External requirements imposed by external organization, like using a specific development style, are
non-functional requirements.

D. All of the above. - Answers D

WRSPM stands for:



A. Wide, Requirement, Software, Planning and Model.

B. World, Requirement, Specification, Program and Machine.

C. None of the above. - Answers B

, Looking at the difference between user requirements and system specifications in the ATM example, we
know that swiping the card and prompting for a PIN are requirements, while reading the card details
and a 4-digit PIN are specifications.



A. True.

B. False. - Answers A

The purpose of the WRSPM model is to ensure that:



A. Specifications meet the requirements.

B. Requirements meet specifications.

C. None of the above. - Answers A

A subsystem in an architecture must:



A. be created separately and can operate individually.

B. have business value.

C. be integrated with one another or with existing subsystems.

D. All of the above. - Answers D

Partitioning of a large system into smaller subsystems helps the buy-or-build decision because we can
examine each subsystem and reason about possible buy-or-build options for each.



A. True.

B. False. - Answers A

A good software architecture is important because:



A. It helps organize the workforce and resources.

B. It allows for parallelization in development.

C. It helps build-or-buy decisions.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
SWE201c
Vak
SWE201c

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
95
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
439
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
17
Documenten
31708
Laatst verkocht
23 uur geleden
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

73 beoordelingen

5
26
4
16
3
14
2
1
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen