Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ABDSM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
75
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ABDSM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.

Instelling
ABDSM
Vak
ABDSM

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ABDSM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.
.

Which of the following statements is true regarding a modified mallampati classification of the oral
pharynx?



A. Mallampati II allows visualization of only the hard palate

B. Malampati III allows visualization of only the hard palate

C. Malampati classifications are taken with the patient sedated and reclined

D. Mallampati classifications of IV have greater odds ratio than Mallampati classifications of I for
severe OSA - (Answer)D. Mallampati classifications of IV have greater odds ratio than Mallampati
classifications of I for severe OSA



What 8 item questionnaire was developed to perioperatively screen for risk of OSA?



A. ESS

B. STOP-BANG

C. MSLT

D. Berlin - (Answer)B. STOP-BANG



In the pathophysiology of sleep apnea, airway patency and stability is promoted by which factor?



A. Increased lung volume

B. Shorter mandible

C. Increased parapharyngeal fat deposition

D. Negative inspiratory pressure

E. Reduced pharyngeal muscle dilator activity - (Answer)A. Increased lung volume



Oral appliance therapy commonly provides successful sole therapy for which of the following sleep-
related breathing disorders?

,ABDSM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.
.



A. Primary central sleep apnea

B. Cheyne-Stoke periodic breathing

C. Obesity hypoventilation

D. Overlap syndrome (OSA and COPD)

E. None of the above - (Answer)E. None of the above



Which of the following is true about OSA and HTN?



A. Ambulatory BP is increased in OSA patients primarily due to increased salt intake associated with
elevated ghrelin levels

B. Ambulatory BP normally increases in the early AM before awakening - this increase is blunted in
OSA

C. Untreated OSA is associated with a similar risk of HTN at all severity levels

D. The risk of HTN in untreated OSA is due to intermittent hypoxia, sympathetic overactivation,
inflammation, and other complex factors - (Answer)D. The risk of HTN in untreated OSA is due to
intermittent hypoxia, sympathetic overactivation, inflammation, and other complex factors



Across a general population, what is the most common sleep disorder?



A. RLS

B. Narcolepsy

C. Delayed sleep phase syndrome

D. Insomnia

E. Obstructive sleep apnea - (Answer)D. Insomnia

,ABDSM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.
.

Measurement has shown that patients with sleep apnea have smaller upper airways than those
without sleep apnea but manage to keep an open airway during wakefulness by:



A. Mouth Breathing

B. Increased muscle tone on inspiration

C. Increased blood flow to the soft tissue

D. Frequent bruxing - (Answer)B. Increased muscle tone on inspiration



Key features of sleep apnea as recorded during an in-lab sleep study include marked reduction or
absence of air flow, arousals from sleep, slowing of heart rate and:



A. Choking or gasping for air

B. Oxygen desaturation

C. Flattening of the nasal pressure signal

D. Flailing of the arms and legs

E. Sawtooth waves in the EEG - (Answer)B. Oxygen Desaturation



Who publishes the CPT codebook?



A. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

B. The American Medical Association

C. The Office of the Inspector General

D. The Durable Medical Equipment Service

E. The American Academy of Sleep Medicine - (Answer)B. The American Medical Association

, ABDSM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.
.

A 48 year old man is treated with OAT for his moderate OSA. On repeat sleep testing, his apnea-
hypopnea index (AHI) has decreased to 3 events per hour, and he reports resolution of snoring and
daytime sleepiness. What is the most reasonable dental-medical sleep medicine follow up regimen for
this patient?



A. As needed

B. Every 6 months for the first year, then annually

C. Monthly for the first 6 months, then every 6 months

D. Every other year - (Answer)B. Every 6 months for the first year, then annually



Which of the following would exclude oral appliance therapy as a first treatment trial for OSA?



A. Xerostomia

B. Edentulism

C. Micrognathia

D. Steep mandibular plane angle - (Answer)B. Edentulism



Reviewing your patient's diagnostic polysomnogram, you note more than a 50% epoch consists of
alpha waves. According to the current PSG scoring guidelines, the patient is in which stage of sleep?



A. Stage I NREM

B. Stage II NREM

C. Stage III NREM

D. Stage REM - (Answer)A. Stage I NREM



A patient presents for an evaluation to determine their candidacy for an oral appliance to treat their
mild OSA. During your examination, you note the presence of TMD. This might include the following:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ABDSM
Vak
ABDSM

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
75
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$27.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AllRoundStudyHub Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2834
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
24
Documenten
1759
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
All-Round Study Hub

As a tutor, I focus on offering accurate, reliable, and current study materials to support students in their exam preparation and assignments. My goal is to provide the best resources, such as summaries and nursing exam test banks, ensuring that students can buy with confidence. I encourage customers to leave reviews after purchases for quality assurance and to recommend my services to others. Thank you for your support and trust.

3.6

79 beoordelingen

5
32
4
13
3
18
2
3
1
13

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen