Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR601 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS VERIFIED

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

NR601 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS VERIFIED Terms in this set (324) ____ 1. An elderly client presents with a new onset of feeling her heart race and fatigue. An EKG reveals atrial fibrillation with rate 110. The patient also has a new fine tremor of both hands. Which of the following would the nurse practitioner suspect? A. Hypothyroidism B. Hyperthyroidism C. Congestive heart failure D. Type 2 diabetes mellitus B ____ 2. A 62-year-old female complains of fatigue and lack of energy. Constipation has increased and the patient has gained ten pounds in the past 3 months. Depression is denied although the patient reports a lack of interest in usual hobbies. Vital signs are within normal limits and the patient's skin is dry and cool. Which of the following must be included in the differential? A. Hyperthyroidism B. Hypothyroidism C. Hyperparathyroidism D. Grave's disease B ____ 3. Mrs. Black, an 87-year-old patient, has been taking 100 mcg of Synthroid for 10 years. She comes to your office for a routine follow-up, feeling well. Her heart rate is 90. Your first response is to: A. Increase the Synthroid B. Order TSH C. Start a beta-blocker D. Order thyroid scan B ____ 4. Which patient is most likely to have osteoporosis? A. An 80-year-old underweight male who smokes and has been on steroids for psoriasis B. A 90-year-old female with no family history of osteoporosis who is on hormone replacement therapy C. A 68-year-old overweight female who drinks 1-2 drinks alcohol/day D. An 82-year-old female with a normal BMI takes calcium and performs weight- bearing exercise daily A ____ 5. When evaluating the expected outcome for a hypothyroid elderly patient placed on levothyroxine, the nurse practitioner will: A. Assess a weekly TSH B. Assess the TSH in 4-6 weeks C. Ask the patient if the symptoms have subsided and adjust dosage accordingly D. Decrease the dosage should a cardiac event occur 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 ____ 6. A postmenopausal woman with osteoporosis is taking a bisphosphonate daily by mouth. What action information statement would indicate the patient understood the nurse practitioner's instructions regarding this medication? A. Takes medication at bedtime with a full glass of water B. Takes medication with a full glass of water when up in a.m. 30 minutes prior to other food and medications C. Takes medication when up in a.m. with a glass of orange juice to increase absorption D. Takes medication sitting up and with a meal to avoid gastrointestinal distress 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 ____ 7. The primary reason levothyroxine sodium is initiated at a low dose in an elderly patient with hypothyroidism is to prevent which of the following untoward effects? A. Angina and arrhythmia B. Nausea and diarrhea C. Confusion and delirium D. Osteoporosis and muscle weakness 7. ANS: A PTS: 1 ____ 8. Six months ago an elderly patient was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism. Today the patient returns and has a TSH of 11.0 and complains of fatigue. He has taken Synthroid 25 mcg daily as prescribed. What is the best course of action for the nurse practitioner? A. Assess further for a cause of fatigue B. Double the dose of Synthroid C. Discontinue the Synthroid D. Prescribe Liotrix (T3 & T4 combination) 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 ____ 9. A fluoroquinolone (Ciprofloxin) is prescribed for a male patient with a UTI. What should the nurse practitioner teach the patient regarding taking this medication? A. It must be taken on an empty stomach B. Its effectiveness is decreased by antacids, iron, or caffeine ingestion C. It may cause a metallic aftertaste D. Its effectiveness is not a concern and it can be taken with any medications 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 ____ 10. A patient has been prescribed metformin (Glucophage). One week later he returns with lowered blood sugars but complains of some loose stools during the week. How should the nurse practitioner respond? A. Discontinue the medication immediately B. Reassure the patient that this is an anticipated side effect C. Double the dosage of medication and have patient return in 1 week D. Order a chem. 7 to check for lactic acidosis 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 ____ 11. Which of the following signs of hyperthyroidism commonly manifest in younger populations, but is notably lacking in the elderly? A. Weight gain B. Constipation C. Bradycardia D. Exophthalmos 11. ANS: D PTS: 1 ____ 12. A 60-year-old obese male client has type 2 diabetes mellitus and a lipid panel of TC = 250, HDL = 32, LDL = 165. The nurse practitioner teaches the patient about his modifiable cardiac risk factors, which include: A. Advancing age, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, and male gender B. Diabetes, obesity, and hyperlipidemia C. Hyperlipidemia, smoking, and family history of heart disease D. Male with age 45, diabetes mellitus, and hyperlipidemia B

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

3/27/25, 7:10 NR601 Final |
PM
NR601 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS VERIFIED

Terms in this set (324)


____ 1. An elderly client presents with a new B
onset of feeling her heart race and fatigue.
An EKG reveals
atrial fibrillation with rate >110. The
patient also has a new fine tremor of
both hands.
Which of the
following would the nurse practitioner
suspect?
A. Hypothyroidism
B.Hyperthyroidism
C. Congestive heart failure
D.Type 2 diabetes mellitus
____ 2. A 62-year-old female complains of B
fatigue and lack of energy. Constipation
has increased and the patient has
gained ten pounds in the past 3
months.
Depression is denied although the patient
reports a lack of interest in usual hobbies.
Vital signs are within normal limits and the
patient's skin is dry and cool. Which of the
following must be included in the
differential?
A. Hyperthyroidism
B.Hypothyroidism
C. Hyperparathyroidism
D.Grave's disease




1/21

,3/27/25, 7:10 NR601 Final |
PM
____ 3. Mrs. Black, an 87-year-old patient, B
has been taking 100 mcg of Synthroid for 10
years. She comes to
your office for a routine follow-up, feeling
well. Her heart rate is 90. Your first
response is to:
A. Increase the Synthroid
B.Order TSH
C. Start a beta-blocker
D.Order thyroid scan

____ 4. Which patient is most likely to have A
osteoporosis?
A. An 80-year-old underweight male who
smokes and has been on steroids for
psoriasis
B.A 90-year-old female with no family
history of osteoporosis who is on hormone
replacement therapy
C. A 68-year-old overweight female who
drinks 1-2 drinks alcohol/day
D.An 82-year-old female with a
normal BMI takes calcium and performs
weight- bearing exercise daily


____ 5. When evaluating the expected 5. ANS: B
outcome for a hypothyroid elderly patient PTS: 1
placed on levothyroxine,
the nurse practitioner will:
A. Assess a weekly TSH
B. Assess the TSH in 4-6 weeks
C. Ask the patient if the symptoms have
subsided and adjust dosage accordingly
D.Decrease the dosage should a cardiac
event occur

____ 6. A postmenopausal woman with 6. ANS: B
osteoporosis is taking a bisphosphonate PTS: 1
daily by mouth. What action
information statement would indicate
the patient understood the nurse
practitioner's instructions
regarding this medication?
A. Takes medication at bedtime with a full
glass of water
B.Takes medication with a full glass of
water when up in a.m. 30 minutes prior
to other food and medications
C. Takes medication when up in a.m. with a
glass of orange juice to increase
absorption
D.Takes medication sitting up and with
a meal to avoid gastrointestinal
distress




2/21

, 3/27/25, 7:10 NR601 Final |
PM
____ 7. The primary reason levothyroxine 7. ANS: A
sodium is initiated at a low dose in an PTS: 1
elderly patient with
hypothyroidism is to prevent which of the
following untoward effects?
A. Angina and arrhythmia
B.Nausea and diarrhea
C. Confusion and delirium
D.Osteoporosis and muscle weakness

____ 8. Six months ago an elderly patient was 8. ANS: B
diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism. PTS: 1
Today the patient
returns and has a TSH of 11.0 and complains
of fatigue. He has taken Synthroid 25 mcg
daily as
prescribed. What is the best course of
action for the nurse practitioner?
A. Assess further for a cause of fatigue
B. Double the dose of Synthroid
C. Discontinue the Synthroid
D.Prescribe Liotrix (T3 & T4 combination)

____ 9. A fluoroquinolone (Ciprofloxin) is 9. ANS: B
prescribed for a male patient with a UTI. PTS: 1
What should the nurse
practitioner teach the patient regarding
taking this medication?
A. It must be taken on an empty stomach
B.Its effectiveness is decreased by
antacids, iron, or caffeine
ingestion
C. It may cause a metallic aftertaste
D.Its effectiveness is not a concern and
it can be taken with any medications
____ 10. A patient has been prescribed 10. ANS: B
metformin (Glucophage). One week later PTS: 1
he returns with lowered
blood sugars but complains of some
loose stools during the week. How
should the nurse practitioner
respond?
A. Discontinue the medication immediately
B.Reassure the patient that this is an
anticipated side effect
C. Double the dosage of medication
and have patient return in 1 week
D.Order a chem. 7 to check for
lactic acidosis


____ 11. Which of the following signs of 11. ANS: D
hyperthyroidism commonly manifest in PTS: 1
younger populations, but is
notably lacking in the elderly?
A. Weight gain
B.Constipation
C. Bradycardia
D.Exophthalmos

3/21

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 29, 2025
Number of pages
21
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
299
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
37
Documents
7648
Last sold
1 week ago
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.6

156 reviews

5
125
4
9
3
11
2
5
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions