Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

test bank for Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
258
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

test bank for Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which best describes evidence-based-practice (EBP)? a. A combination of best research evidence, clinical expertise, and the needs and values of patients. b. A determination of the factors necessary to control patient responses to care. c. The development of population care guidelines applicable to all patients. d. The utilization of quantitative and qualitative studies to enhance patient outcomes. ANS: A Feedback A Evidence-based practice evolves from the integration of the best research evidence with clinical expertise and patient needs and values. B Studies that attempt to find determinants of patient outcomes are generally experimental or quasi-experimental. They may be used to guide EBP but do not completely define it. C EBP is a combination of guidelines and specific patient needs and values. D Quantitative and qualitative studies applied to the evaluation of patient outcomes are part of EBP but do not completely define EBP. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 3 2. The nurse is collecting data about the sleep patterns of breastfed babies as part of a larger research study. Which research method will the nurse use when collecting data for this study? a. Control b. Description c. Explanation d. Prediction ANS: B Feedback A Control can be described as the ability to write a prescription to produce the desired outcome. B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 6 3. The nurse is participating in a study and is collecting data identifying the number of obese adults whose parents were also obese or overweight. Which research method is being used in this study? a. Control b. Description c. Explanation d. Prediction ANS: D Feedback A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. D Through prediction the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. By knowing the percentage of parents of obese adults who were obese, the probability of predicting this may be calculated. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: pp. 7-8 4. The nurse reviews a study in which adherence to an asthma action plan is compared among groups of adolescents who received different asthma education. Which research method does this represent? a. Control b. Description c. Explanation d. Prediction ANS: C Feedback A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: p. 7 5. A nurse manager is interested in learning which attitudes among staff nurses may indicate relative risk of needle-stick injuries. To study this, the nurse manager will employ which method of study? a. Control b. Description c. Explanation d. Prediction ANS: D Feedback A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. B Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. C Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: pp. 7-8 6. Which is the most important result of Florence Nightingale’s data collection and statistical analysis during the Crimean War? a. Bringing awareness of the rigors of war to the general public. b. Developing a process for statistical analysis and nursing documentation. c. Identifying and defining the role of nurses in modern health care. d. Using clinical research to evaluate the importance of sanitation, clean drinking water, and adequate nutrition. ANS: D Feedback A This was not the most important result B This was not the most important result C This was not the most important result D Nightingale’s research enabled her to instigate attitudinal, organizational, and social changes, including the military’s approach to the care of the sick and society’s sense of responsibility for testing public water, improving sanitation, and preventing starvation to decrease morbidity and mortality rates. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 11 7. The nurse participates in data collection in a study in which two different pain management protocols are used with randomly assigned patients to measure differences in postoperative recovery time. Which method of study is this? a. Control

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition
Vak
Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK




TEST BANK

,Chapter 01: Introduction to Nursing Research and Evidence-Based Practice Grove:
Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which best describes evidence-based-practice (EBP)?
a. A combination of best research evidence, clinical expertise, and the needs and
values of patients.
b. A determination of the factors necessary to control patient responses to care.
c. The development of population care guidelines applicable to all patients.
d. The utilization of quantitative and qualitative studies to enhance patient outcomes.

ANS: A

Feedback
A Evidence-based practice evolves from the integration of the best research
evidence with clinical expertise and patient needs and values.
B Studies that attempt to find determinants of patient outcomes are generally
experimental or quasi-experimental. They may be used to guide EBP but do not
completely define it.
C EBP is a combination of guidelines and specific patient needs and values.
D Quantitative and qualitative studies applied to the evaluation of patient outcomes
are part of EBP but do not completely define EBP.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: p. 3

2. The nurse is collecting data about the sleep patterns of breastfed babies as part of a larger
research study. Which research method will the nurse use when collecting data for this study?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction
ANS: B

Feedback
A Control can be described as the ability to write a prescription to produce the
desired outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a
given situation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: p. 6

,3. The nurse is participating in a study and is collecting data identifying the number of obese
adults whose parents were also obese or overweight. Which research method is being used in
this study?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction

ANS: D

Feedback
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired
outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur.
D Through prediction the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a
given situation. By knowing the percentage of parents of obese adults who were
obese, the probability of predicting this may be calculated.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Applying (Application)
REF: pp. 7-8

4. The nurse reviews a study in which adherence to an asthma action plan is compared among
groups of adolescents who received different asthma education. Which research method does
this represent?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction

ANS: C

Feedback
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired
outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a
given situation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Applying (Application)
REF: p. 7

, 5. A nurse manager is interested in learning which attitudes among staff nurses may indicate
relative risk of needle-stick injuries. To study this, the nurse manager will employ which
method of study?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction

ANS: D

Feedback
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired
outcome.
B Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur.
C Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a
given situation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Applying (Application)
REF: pp. 7-8

6. Which is the most important result of Florence Nightingale’s data collection and statistical
analysis during the Crimean War?
a. Bringing awareness of the rigors of war to the general public.
b. Developing a process for statistical analysis and nursing documentation.
c. Identifying and defining the role of nurses in modern health care.
d. Using clinical research to evaluate the importance of sanitation, clean drinking
water, and adequate nutrition.
ANS: D

Feedback
A This was not the most important result
B This was not the most important result
C This was not the most important result
D Nightingale’s research enabled her to instigate attitudinal, organizational, and
social changes, including the military’s approach to the care of the sick and
society’s sense of responsibility for testing public water, improving sanitation,
and preventing starvation to decrease morbidity and mortality rates.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: p. 11

7. The nurse participates in data collection in a study in which two different pain management
protocols are used with randomly assigned patients to measure differences in postoperative
recovery time. Which method of study is this?
a. Control

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition
Vak
Understanding Nursing Research, 8th Edition

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
258
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
testbankmaster0134 Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
60
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1922
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
The high scoring study materials readily available

anyone struggling with complex topic? never struggle anymore my notes simplify the toughest subjects. Materials are well organized and simplified and hence boost your grades.

3.7

9 beoordelingen

5
6
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen