Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CSFA Certification Final Exam Questions 100% Well Answered.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

A complication of steep reverse Trendelenburg position is A. deep vein thrombosis. B. arterial compression. C. cardiac overload. D. respiratory alkalosis. - Answer A. deep vein thrombosis. Which of the following positions should be utilized for posterior colpotomy? A. prone B. supine C. lithotomy D. Fowler's - Answer C. lithotomy Which of the following BEST prevents hypothermia in the OR? A. forced air warming blanket B. warmed IV solution C. warmed irrigation solution D. multiple layers of warm blankets - Answer A. forced air warming blanket OR humidity must be maintained between which of the following ranges? A. 5% to 20% B. 20% to 60% C. 40% to 80% D. 50% to 90% - Answer B. 20% to 60% An important process in which all team members must participate just prior to incision is called the A. huddle. B. timeout. C. debriefing D. consent. - Answer B. timeout. Which of the following is Mohs surgery used to treat?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CAW Certification
Vak
CAW Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CSFA Certification Final Exam Questions
100% Well Answered.
A complication of steep reverse Trendelenburg position is

A. deep vein thrombosis.

B. arterial compression.

C. cardiac overload.

D. respiratory alkalosis. - Answer A. deep vein thrombosis.



Which of the following positions should be utilized for posterior colpotomy?

A. prone

B. supine

C. lithotomy

D. Fowler's - Answer C. lithotomy



Which of the following BEST prevents hypothermia in the OR?

A. forced air warming blanket

B. warmed IV solution

C. warmed irrigation solution

D. multiple layers of warm blankets - Answer A. forced air warming blanket



OR humidity must be maintained between which of the following ranges?

A. 5% to 20%

B. 20% to 60%

C. 40% to 80%

D. 50% to 90% - Answer B. 20% to 60%



An important process in which all team members must participate just prior to incision is called
the

A. huddle.

B. timeout.

,A. malignant melanoma and basal cell carcinoma

B. basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma

C. malignant melanoma and squamous cell carcinoma

D. basal cell and Merkel cell carcinoma - Answer B. basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma



When reviewing the chart for a patient scheduled for a mammoplasty, it is noticed that the
patient's K+ is 5.4. The patient is suffering from which of the following?

A. hyperkalemia

B. hypokalemia

C. hypercalcemia

D. hypocalcemia - Answer A. hyperkalemia



Which of the following are the preferred positioning devices used during surgical procedures?

A. foam pads

B. saline bags

C. gel pads

D. sheet rolls - Answer C. gel pads



When inserting a Foley catheter into a male patient, the surgical first assistant encounters
difficulty. Which of the following is the NEXT step that the surgical first assistant should take?

A. Proceed with force until the catheter goes in.

B. Stop attempting and notify the surgeon.

C. Abort the surgical procedure.

D. Obtain a new kit and try again. - Answer B. Stop attempting and notify the surgeon.



Which of the following could occur as a result of a tourniquet causing excessive pressure on the
nerves?

A. paralysis

B. ischemia

C. hematoma

D. necrosis - Answer A. paralysis

, D. lithotomy - Answer D. lithotomy



Which of the following types of positioning injury occurs when underlying tissue is stationary
while the skeletal structure moves?

A. friction injury

B. pressure injury

C. shear injury

D. negativity injury - Answer C. shear injury



Which of the following patients positions would be MOST likely to cause an obturator nerve
injury?

A. lateral

B. prone

C. lithotomy

D. semi-Fowler's - Answer C. lithotomy



When the surgeon incises tissue, the surgical first assistant usually provides a clear field by

A. light adjustment

B. clamping.

C. retraction.

D. cauterizing. - Answer C. retraction



Which of the following is known as a Kelly procedure?

A. anterior colporrhaphy

B. cervical conization

C. Bartholin cyst marsupialization

D. vulvectomy - Answer A. anterior colporrhaphy



Which of the following is a type of shunt used during a carotid endarterectomy?

A. Javid

B. Fogarty


C. Swan-Ganz

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CAW Certification
Vak
CAW Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
897
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
127
Documenten
28852
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 beoordelingen

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen