Fire Inspector Practice Exam
A frangible bulb sprinkler head with a temperature rating of 500-575 degrees would be what
color?
A. Black
B. Orange
C. Red
D. Green - ANS-A. Black
\A prescriptive code does which of the following?
A. List the specific details the installation or construction must meet
B. Requires equipment to be installed for protection against a hazard
C. Is interested locally
D. Is a national standard - ANS-A. List the specific details the installation or construction
must meet
\A single sprinkler riser can cover ____ square feet for light and ordinary hazard
occupancies.
A. 52,000
B. 58,000
C. 62,000
D. 68,000 - ANS-A. 52,000
\An ordinary dry-chemical extinguisher is rated for which class of fire?
A. A and C
B. A,B, and C
C. B and C
D. C and D - ANS-C. B and C
\How many sleeping accommodations are requires for an occupancy to be classified as a
hotel?
A. More than 4
B. More than 8
C. More than 12
D. More than 18 - ANS-C. More than 12
\How thick can wood posts in a heavy timber constructed building be?
A. 2"
B. 4"
C. 6"
D. 8" - ANS-D. 8" (20.3cm)
\NFPA ____ is the standard for fire safety and emergency sysmbols.
A. 1
A frangible bulb sprinkler head with a temperature rating of 500-575 degrees would be what
color?
A. Black
B. Orange
C. Red
D. Green - ANS-A. Black
\A prescriptive code does which of the following?
A. List the specific details the installation or construction must meet
B. Requires equipment to be installed for protection against a hazard
C. Is interested locally
D. Is a national standard - ANS-A. List the specific details the installation or construction
must meet
\A single sprinkler riser can cover ____ square feet for light and ordinary hazard
occupancies.
A. 52,000
B. 58,000
C. 62,000
D. 68,000 - ANS-A. 52,000
\An ordinary dry-chemical extinguisher is rated for which class of fire?
A. A and C
B. A,B, and C
C. B and C
D. C and D - ANS-C. B and C
\How many sleeping accommodations are requires for an occupancy to be classified as a
hotel?
A. More than 4
B. More than 8
C. More than 12
D. More than 18 - ANS-C. More than 12
\How thick can wood posts in a heavy timber constructed building be?
A. 2"
B. 4"
C. 6"
D. 8" - ANS-D. 8" (20.3cm)
\NFPA ____ is the standard for fire safety and emergency sysmbols.
A. 1