Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

N205 PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
52
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-04-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

N205 PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Instelling
N205
Vak
N205

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

N205 PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

When the cell presents with the same concentration on the inside and outside with no
shifting of fluids this is called?*

A. Hypotonic
B. Hypertonic
C. Isotonic
D. Osmosis - Answers :C. Isotonic

Which of the following is not a hypertonic fluid?*

A. 3% Saline
B. D5W
C. 10% Dextrose in Water (D10W)
D. 5% Dextrose in Lactated Ringer's - Answers :B. D5W

Severe hyponatremia can lead to seizures. Seizure precautions such as a quiet
environment, raised side rails, & having an oral airway at the bedside would be
included.

A patient with cerebral edema would most likely be order what type of solution?*

A. 3% Saline
B. 0.9% Normal Saline
C. Lactated Ringer's
D. 0.225% Normal Saline - Answers :A. 3% Saline

A patient with cerebral edema would be ordered a HYPERTONIC solution to decrease
brain swelling. The solution would remove water from the brain cells back into the
intravascular system to be excreted. 3% Saline is the only hypertonic option.

_______ solutions cause cell dehydration and help increase fluid in the extracellular
space.*

A. Hypotonic
B. Osmosis
C. Isotonic
D. Hypertonic - Answers :D. Hypertonic

What is the nurse's primary concern regarding fluid & electrolytes when caring for an
elderly pt who is intermittently confused?

A. risk of kidney damage
B. risk of stroke

,C. risk of dehydration
D. risk of bleeding - Answers :C. risk of dehydration

As an adult ages, the thirst mechanism declines. Adding this in a pt with an altered level
of consciousness, there is an increased risk of dehydration & high serum osmolality.

D5W solutions are sometimes considered a hypotonic solution as well as an isotonic
solution because after the body metabolizes the dextrose the solution acts as a
hypotonic solution.*

A. True
B. False - Answers :A. True


What type of fluid would a patient with severe hyponatremia most likely be started on?*

A. Hypotonic
B. Hypertonic
C. Isotonic
D. Colloid - Answers :B. Hypertonic

What part of the heart delivers unoxygenated blood to the lungs?*

A. Pulmonary artery
B. Pulmonary vein
C. Aorta
D. Left Ventricle - Answers :A. Pulmonary artery

The blood enters on the left side of the heart through the ______________ and enters
the left atrium. It then passes through the _____________to enter the left ventricle.

A. pulmonary artery, mitral valve
B. pulmonary vein, tricuspid valve
C. pulmonary vein, mitral valve
D. pulmonary artery, aortic valve - Answers :C. pulmonary vein, mitral valve

On the right side of the heart, blood flows from the right ventricle to the?

A. Tricuspid valve to the pulmonary vein
B. Pulmonic valve to the pulmonary artery
c. Tricuspid valve to pulmonary artery
D. Inferior vena cava to the aorta - Answers :B. Pulmonic valve to the pulmonary artery

When administering a hypertonic solution the nurse should closely watch for?*

A. Signs of dehydration

,B. Pulmonary Edema
C. Fluid volume deficient
D. Increased Lactate level - Answers :B. Pulmonary Edema

A pt is diagnosed with severe hyponatremia. The nurse realizes this pt will mostly likely
need which of the following precautions implemented?

A. infection
B. seizure
C. neutropenic
D. high-risk fall - Answers :B. seizure

D5W is classified as a ISOTONIC fluid BUT after adminstration the body metabolizes
the dextrose and the fluid left over is a hypotonic solution.

A pt is diagnosed with hypokalemia. After reviewing the pt's current medications, which
of the following might have contributed to the pt's health problem?

A. thiazide diuretic
B. narcotic
C. muscle relaxer
D. corticosteroid - Answers :D. corticosteroid

Excess potassium loss through the kidneys is often caused by such meds as
corticosteroids, potassium-wasting diuretics, amphotericin B, & large doses of some
antibiotics.

8. Which solution below is NOT a hypertonic solution?*

A. 5% Dextrose in 0.9% Saline
B. 5% Saline
C. 5% Dextrose in Lactated Ringer's
D. 0.33% saline (1/3 NS) - Answers :D. 0.33% saline (1/3 NS)

Which patient below would NOT be a candidate for a hypotonic solution?*

A. Patient with increased intracranial pressure
B. Patient with Diabetic Ketoacidosis
C. Patient experiencing Hyperosmolar Hyperglycemia
D. All of the options are correct - Answers :A. Patient with increased intracranial
pressure

Which condition below could lead to cell lysis, if not properly monitored?*

A. Isotonicity
B. Hypertonicity

, C. Hypotonicity
D. None of the options are correct - Answers :C. Hypotonicity

________ fluids remove water from the extracellular space into the intracellular space.*

A. Hypotonic
B. Hypertonic
C. Isotonic
D. Colloids - Answers :A. Hypotonic

The nurse is planning care for a pt with fluid volume overload & hyponatremia. Which of
the following should be included in this pt's plan of care?

A. Administer intravenous fluids.
B. Provide Kayexalate.
C. Restrict fluids.
D. Administer intravenous normal saline with furosemide. - Answers :C. Restrict fluids.

The nursing care for a pt with hyponatremia is dependent on the cause. Restriction of
fluids to 1,000 mL/day is usually implemented to assist sodium increase & to prevent
the sodium level from dropping further due to dilution.

Isotonic fluids cause shifting of water from the extracellular space to the intracellular
space.*

A. True
B. False - Answers :B. False

HYPOTONIC fluids cause shifting of water from the extracellular space to the
intracellular space (not isotonic)

A patient is being admitted with dehydration due to nausea and vomiting. Which fluid
would you expect the patient to be started on?*

A. 5% Dextrose in 0.9% Saline
B. 0.33% saline
C. 0.225% saline
D. 0.9% Normal Saline - Answers :D. 0.9% Normal Saline

The doctor orders an isotonic fluid for a patient. Which of the following is not an isotonic
fluid?*

A. 0.9% Normal Saline
B. Lactated Ringer's
C. 0.45% Saline
D. 5% Dextrose in 0.225% saline - Answers :C. 0.45% Saline

Geschreven voor

Instelling
N205
Vak
N205

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 april 2025
Aantal pagina's
52
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GEEKA YALA UNIVERSITY
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2101
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1446
Documenten
53792
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden

3.8

358 beoordelingen

5
177
4
61
3
48
2
17
1
55

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen