Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Straighterline Chemistry Final exam with correct answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
85
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-04-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Straighterline Chemistry Final exam with correct answers

Instelling
Chemistry Straighterline
Vak
Chemistry Straighterline

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Straighterline Chemistry Final exam with
correct answers

What is the term used for findings that are summarized based on a pattern or
trend?

a. Law

b. Hypothesis

c. Theory

d. Phenomena

e. Prediction - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a. Law



Which of the following is a tentative explanation for a set of observations?

Select one:

a. Law

b. Hypothesis

c. Theory

d. Phenomena

e. Prediction - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔b. Hypothesis



If a liquid contains 60% sugar and 40% water throughout its composition then
what is it called?

Select one:

a. Solute

,b. Compound

c. Homogeneous mixture

d. Heterogeneous mixture

e. Solvent - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c. Homogeneous mixture



Which of the following does not have a uniform composition throughout?

Select one:

a. Element

b. Compound

c. Homogeneous mixture

d. Heterogeneous mixture

e. Solvent - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d. Heterogeneous mixture



Which one of these represents a physical change?

Select one:

a. Water, when heated, forms steam.

b. Bleach turns hair yellow.

c. Sugar, when heated, becomes brown.

d. Milk turns sour.

e. Apples, when exposed to air, turn brown. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a.
Water, when heated, forms steam.



How many micrograms are in 65.3 kg?

,Select one:

a. 0.653 μg

b. 6.53 × 107 μg

c. 6.53 × 104 μg

d. 6.53 × 10-8 μg

e. 6.53 × 1010 μg - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔e. 6.53 × 1010 μg



A smart phone has dimensions of 4.9 inches (height), 2.3 inches (width) and
8.0 millimeters (depth). What is the volume of the smart phone in cubic
centimeters? (1 in = 2.54 cm)

Select one:

a. 58 cm3

b. 1.7 x 105 cm3

c. 90 cm3

d. 3.4 cm3

e. 34 cm3 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a. 58 cm3



Given that 1 inch = 2.54 cm, 1.00 cm3 is equal to

Select one:

a. 16.4 in3

b. 6.45 in3

c. 0.394 in3

d. 0.155 in3

e. 0.0610 in3 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔e. 0.0610 in3

, What terms defines a mass which is exactly equal to 1/12 the mass of one
carbon-12 atom?



Select one:

a. Isotope number

b. Mass number

c. Mass-to-charge ratio

d. Atomic number

e. Atomic mass unit - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔e. Atomic mass unit



How many neutrons are there in an atom of lead whose mass number is 208?



Select one:

a. 82

b. 126

c. 208

d. 290

e. none of them - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔b. 126



Which of these elements is chemically similar to magnesium?



Select one:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Chemistry Straighterline
Vak
Chemistry Straighterline

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 april 2025
Aantal pagina's
85
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
355
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
107
Documenten
20448
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

238 beoordelingen

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen