EVB Midterm (questions well answered)
latest update to pass
Question text
What is the main goal of clinical protocols? - correct answer ✔✔Set standards of Care
The most basic form of research evidence is a finding from - correct answer ✔✔An individual
study
Question text
In the research context, what is a population? - correct answer ✔✔The patient group to whom
study findings are intended to apply
End-users of research evidence include - correct answer ✔✔providers, nurses, health care
organizations
True or False: Lack of awareness of research findings has been a significant barrier in applying
evidence-based practice in the clinical setting - correct answer ✔✔True
True or False: Mixed methods research is not as reliable as using single quantitative or
qualitative methods. - correct answer ✔✔False
Which is the correct order of evidence from the lowest level of strength to the highest level of
strength? - correct answer ✔✔expert opinion, individual studies, systematic reviews, evidence-
based guidelines
,Which phrase best describes what is meant by the term research evidence? - correct answer
✔✔The findings of original studies, conclusions of systematic reviews, and recommendations of
evidence-based clinical practice guidelines
Which statement is true of the findings of a single, original study?
Select one:
a. The findings of a single, original study are dependable if the sample size was large
b. The findings of a single, original study are meaningless
c. The findings of a single, original study are dependable if quantitative analysis was done
d. The findings of a single, original study should be brought together and integrated with the
findings of other studies of the same issue - correct answer ✔✔d. The findings of a single,
original study should be brought together and integrated with the findings of other studies of
the same issue
What determines whether a researcher uses a qualititative or quantitative research method for
a particular study?
Select one:
a. The financial resources available for conducting the study
b. The nature of the research question being asked
c. The researcher's knowledge about and preference for one method over the other
d. The ease of collecting and analyzing data - correct answer ✔✔b. The nature of the research
question being asked
Goals of reading research articles include - correct answer ✔✔a. determining the purpose of
the study
b. understanding how the study was done
c. understanding the findings of the study
d. appraising the credibility of the findings
e. determining the relevance of the findings to patient care
, Question text
In which section(s) of a research article will you dind the author's opinion about the meaning of
the results of the study?
Select one:
a. Results
b. Discussion
c. Throughout the article
d. Introduction - correct answer ✔✔b. Discussion
Question text
Which statement best describes an abstract of a research article?
Select one:
a. The complete citation and author(s) affiliations
b. An approximately 300-word synopsis of the study
c. A list of the nursing implications of the findings in 200 words or less
d. A 100-word or less statement regarding the goals of the article - correct answer ✔✔b. An
approximately 300-word synopsis of the study
qualitative data - correct answer ✔✔experiences, perceptions, interactions
Quantitative data - correct answer ✔✔numerical measurements, comparisons
systemic reviews - correct answer ✔✔synthesizing similar origional studies
clincial practice guidelines - correct answer ✔✔recommendations drawn from systematic
reviews
latest update to pass
Question text
What is the main goal of clinical protocols? - correct answer ✔✔Set standards of Care
The most basic form of research evidence is a finding from - correct answer ✔✔An individual
study
Question text
In the research context, what is a population? - correct answer ✔✔The patient group to whom
study findings are intended to apply
End-users of research evidence include - correct answer ✔✔providers, nurses, health care
organizations
True or False: Lack of awareness of research findings has been a significant barrier in applying
evidence-based practice in the clinical setting - correct answer ✔✔True
True or False: Mixed methods research is not as reliable as using single quantitative or
qualitative methods. - correct answer ✔✔False
Which is the correct order of evidence from the lowest level of strength to the highest level of
strength? - correct answer ✔✔expert opinion, individual studies, systematic reviews, evidence-
based guidelines
,Which phrase best describes what is meant by the term research evidence? - correct answer
✔✔The findings of original studies, conclusions of systematic reviews, and recommendations of
evidence-based clinical practice guidelines
Which statement is true of the findings of a single, original study?
Select one:
a. The findings of a single, original study are dependable if the sample size was large
b. The findings of a single, original study are meaningless
c. The findings of a single, original study are dependable if quantitative analysis was done
d. The findings of a single, original study should be brought together and integrated with the
findings of other studies of the same issue - correct answer ✔✔d. The findings of a single,
original study should be brought together and integrated with the findings of other studies of
the same issue
What determines whether a researcher uses a qualititative or quantitative research method for
a particular study?
Select one:
a. The financial resources available for conducting the study
b. The nature of the research question being asked
c. The researcher's knowledge about and preference for one method over the other
d. The ease of collecting and analyzing data - correct answer ✔✔b. The nature of the research
question being asked
Goals of reading research articles include - correct answer ✔✔a. determining the purpose of
the study
b. understanding how the study was done
c. understanding the findings of the study
d. appraising the credibility of the findings
e. determining the relevance of the findings to patient care
, Question text
In which section(s) of a research article will you dind the author's opinion about the meaning of
the results of the study?
Select one:
a. Results
b. Discussion
c. Throughout the article
d. Introduction - correct answer ✔✔b. Discussion
Question text
Which statement best describes an abstract of a research article?
Select one:
a. The complete citation and author(s) affiliations
b. An approximately 300-word synopsis of the study
c. A list of the nursing implications of the findings in 200 words or less
d. A 100-word or less statement regarding the goals of the article - correct answer ✔✔b. An
approximately 300-word synopsis of the study
qualitative data - correct answer ✔✔experiences, perceptions, interactions
Quantitative data - correct answer ✔✔numerical measurements, comparisons
systemic reviews - correct answer ✔✔synthesizing similar origional studies
clincial practice guidelines - correct answer ✔✔recommendations drawn from systematic
reviews