CRAM PRACTICE EXAM 1 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
In which of the following locations would a nursing assistant stand when assisting a
resident who
has experienced a stroke to ambulate?
❍ A. On the resident's affected side
❍ B. Behind the resident
❍ C. On the resident's unaffected side
❍ D. In front of the resident - Answers :❍ A. On the resident's affected side
Which of the following is appropriate care for a resident who is agitated and talking
loudly?
❍ A. Tell the resident he or she needs to be quiet because he or she is disturbing the
other
residents.
❍ B. Speak to the resident in a calm, comforting manner.
❍ C. Ask to have your assignment changed.
❍ D. Report the behavior to the nurse. - Answers :❍ B. Speak to the resident in a calm,
comforting manner.
Gloves are to be worn when performing which of the following activities?
❍ A. Changing the resident's clothes
❍ B. Feeding the resident
❍ C. Performing peri-care
❍ D. Changing the resident's position in the chair - Answers :❍ C. Performing peri-care
Which of the following locations is the body temperature of a resident taken most often?
❍ A. Oral
❍ B. Rectal
❍ C. Axillary
❍ D. Tympanic - Answers :❍ A. Oral
Which of the following is performed to increase muscle strength and joint mobility of a
resident
who is unable to voluntarily move his or her limbs?
❍ A. Resistance exercises
❍ B. Aerobic exercises
❍ C. Active range of motion exercises
❍ D. Passive range of motion exercises - Answers :❍ D. Passive range of motion
exercises
, When a resident is being transferred to a wheelchair by the nursing assistant, which of
the following
is the position for the nursing assistant during the transfer?
❍ A. Left side of the wheelchair
❍ B. Right side of the wheelchair
❍ C. In front of the wheelchair
❍ D. Behind the wheelchair - Answers :❍ C. In front of the wheelchair
What is the first action of a nursing assistant before performing a procedure?
❍ A. Informing the nurse that you are going to the resident's room to perform the
procedure
❍ B. Checking the resident's identification
❍ C. Providing privacy
❍ D. Documenting the procedure - Answers :❍ B. Checking the resident's identification
Which muscles are injured most often when a nursing assistant does not use proper
body
mechanics for a procedure?
❍ A. Back muscles
❍ B. Shoulder muscles
❍ C. Neck muscles
❍ D. Leg muscles - Answers :❍ A. Back muscles
Which of the following choices is not a safety precaution used for showering a resident?
❍ A. Checking the water temperature before assisting the resident into the shower
❍ B. Locking the wheels on the shower chair
❍ C. Leaving the resident unattended in the shower
❍ D. Promptly drying and covering the resident after the shower is completed - Answers
:❍ C. Leaving the resident unattended in the shower
Which of the following is an example of neglect?
❍ A. Changing the resident as soon as you discover he or she is soiled
❍ B. Leaving the floor after reporting to your supervisor
❍ C. Calling for assistance when needed to care for the resident
❍ D. Applying a restraint too tight - Answers :❍ D. Applying a restraint too tight
. When a resident is dying, which sense is lost last?
❍ A. Taste
❍ B. Smell
❍ C. Hearing
❍ D. Sight - Answers :❍ C. Hearing
Which of the following is the first sign of a decubitus ulcer?
In which of the following locations would a nursing assistant stand when assisting a
resident who
has experienced a stroke to ambulate?
❍ A. On the resident's affected side
❍ B. Behind the resident
❍ C. On the resident's unaffected side
❍ D. In front of the resident - Answers :❍ A. On the resident's affected side
Which of the following is appropriate care for a resident who is agitated and talking
loudly?
❍ A. Tell the resident he or she needs to be quiet because he or she is disturbing the
other
residents.
❍ B. Speak to the resident in a calm, comforting manner.
❍ C. Ask to have your assignment changed.
❍ D. Report the behavior to the nurse. - Answers :❍ B. Speak to the resident in a calm,
comforting manner.
Gloves are to be worn when performing which of the following activities?
❍ A. Changing the resident's clothes
❍ B. Feeding the resident
❍ C. Performing peri-care
❍ D. Changing the resident's position in the chair - Answers :❍ C. Performing peri-care
Which of the following locations is the body temperature of a resident taken most often?
❍ A. Oral
❍ B. Rectal
❍ C. Axillary
❍ D. Tympanic - Answers :❍ A. Oral
Which of the following is performed to increase muscle strength and joint mobility of a
resident
who is unable to voluntarily move his or her limbs?
❍ A. Resistance exercises
❍ B. Aerobic exercises
❍ C. Active range of motion exercises
❍ D. Passive range of motion exercises - Answers :❍ D. Passive range of motion
exercises
, When a resident is being transferred to a wheelchair by the nursing assistant, which of
the following
is the position for the nursing assistant during the transfer?
❍ A. Left side of the wheelchair
❍ B. Right side of the wheelchair
❍ C. In front of the wheelchair
❍ D. Behind the wheelchair - Answers :❍ C. In front of the wheelchair
What is the first action of a nursing assistant before performing a procedure?
❍ A. Informing the nurse that you are going to the resident's room to perform the
procedure
❍ B. Checking the resident's identification
❍ C. Providing privacy
❍ D. Documenting the procedure - Answers :❍ B. Checking the resident's identification
Which muscles are injured most often when a nursing assistant does not use proper
body
mechanics for a procedure?
❍ A. Back muscles
❍ B. Shoulder muscles
❍ C. Neck muscles
❍ D. Leg muscles - Answers :❍ A. Back muscles
Which of the following choices is not a safety precaution used for showering a resident?
❍ A. Checking the water temperature before assisting the resident into the shower
❍ B. Locking the wheels on the shower chair
❍ C. Leaving the resident unattended in the shower
❍ D. Promptly drying and covering the resident after the shower is completed - Answers
:❍ C. Leaving the resident unattended in the shower
Which of the following is an example of neglect?
❍ A. Changing the resident as soon as you discover he or she is soiled
❍ B. Leaving the floor after reporting to your supervisor
❍ C. Calling for assistance when needed to care for the resident
❍ D. Applying a restraint too tight - Answers :❍ D. Applying a restraint too tight
. When a resident is dying, which sense is lost last?
❍ A. Taste
❍ B. Smell
❍ C. Hearing
❍ D. Sight - Answers :❍ C. Hearing
Which of the following is the first sign of a decubitus ulcer?