ARRT Vascular Interventional Mock
Exam
A central venous catheter which is placed in a vessel through the arm is known as which of
the following?
a.) Central line
b.) Port-a-cath
c.) Subcutaneous catheter
d.) Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter - ANS-d.) Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter
\A condition in which air enters the pleural cavity, causing the lung to collapse, is known as
which of the following?
a.) Hemothorax
b.) Pleural effusion
c.) Thoracentesis
d.) Pneumothorax - ANS-d.) Pneumothorax
\A condition in which there is diffuse ectasia of the aorta, iliac and femoropopliteal arteries is
which of the following?
a.) extremity ischemia
b.) soft tissue injury
c.) dissecting aneurysm
d.) arteriomegaly - ANS-d.) arteriomegaly
\A condition, often associated with vascular occlusion, in which a person loses tactile
sensation on one side of his or her body, is known as which of the following?
a.) Hemianopia
b.) Hemiparesis
c.) Hemianesthesia
d.) Hemiplegia. - ANS-c.) Hemianesthesia
\A device that is used to deliver a bolus of contrast medium to a specific site during
angiography or other radiological procedures is known as which of the following?
a.) Catheter
b.) Port
c.) Stent
d.) Line. - ANS-a.) catheter
\A drug that is irritating to the vessels is known as which of the following?
a.) Vesicant
b.) Desiccant
c.) Anticoagulant
d.) Thrombolytic - ANS-a.) Vesicant
,\A form of large vessel granulomatous vasculitis with massive intimal fibrosis and vascular
narrowing affecting often young or middle-aged women of Asian descent is which of the
following?
a.) Marfan syndrome
b.) Takayasu's disease
c.) Kawasaki disease
d.) giant cell arteritis - ANS-b.) Takayasu's disease
\A Hickman catheter is a type of:
a.) short-term catheter
b.) long-term catheter
c.) embolic catheter
d.) filtering catheter - ANS-b.) long-term catheter
\A mild allergic reaction to contrast material is exhibited by:
a.) Hives
b.) Respiratory infection
c.) Sudden death
d.) Acute renal failure - ANS-a.) Hives
\A normal pulse would be graded:
a.) 0
b.) 1+
c.) 2+
d.) 3+ - ANS-c.) 2+
A normal pulse would be graded 2+. A bounding pulse is 3+; a weak pulse is 1+; zero means
that the pulse is absent.
\A patient experiencing uncontrolled muscle movements and muscle rigidity, with a
determined status of epilepticus, which of the following medications should be administered?
a.) naloxone
b.) diazepam
c.) flumazenil
d.) supplemental oxygen - ANS-b.) diazepam
\A patient having a procedure in the gastrointestinal tract would likely use which of the
following contrast materials to enhance X-ray and CT images?
a.) air
b.) gadolinium
c.) barium-sulfate
d.) saline - ANS-c.) barium-sulfate
\A procedure that causes the membranes around the lungs to stick together and prevents
the buildup of fluid in the space between the membranes is which of the following?
a.) thoracentesis
, b.) pleural biopsy
c.) pleurodesis
d.) pleural drainage - ANS-c.) pleurodesis
\A pulmonary angiogram can be used to help diagnose which of the following?
a.) Congenital narrowing of the pulmonary vessels.
b.) AV malformations of the lung.
c.) Pulmonary artery aneurysms.
d.) All of the above. - ANS-d.) All of the above.
\A pulmonary angiogram is also commonly referred to as what?
a.) Pulmonary blood angiogram.
b.) Pulmonary artery angiogram.
c.) Pulmonary respiratory angiogram.
d.) Pulmonary vein angiogram. - ANS-b.) Pulmonary artery angiogram.
\A two or three piece system that consists of a needle and an outer catheter/sheath is which
of the following?
a.) IV piggyback
b.) butterfly
c.) gauge
d.) angiocath - ANS-d.) angiocath
\After an uterine fibroid embolization, the Foley catheter can be removed after:
a.) 6 hours
b.) 1 hour
c.) 12 hours
d.) 9 hours - ANS-a.) 6 hours
\After colorectal stent placement stent obstruction is reported in about what percentage of
cases with stents placed for palliation?
a.) 2%
b.) 8%
c.) 12%
d.) 20% - ANS-c.) 12%
\All but which of the following are contraindications for a thoracic aortogram?
a.) Diabetes
b.) Severe hypertension
c.) Abnormal anticoagulation
d.) Bleeding diathesis - ANS-a.) Diabetes
\All but which of the following are vasodilators?
a.) Hydralazine
b.) Minoxidil
c.) Nitroprusside
d.) Fentanyl - ANS-d.) fentanyl
Exam
A central venous catheter which is placed in a vessel through the arm is known as which of
the following?
a.) Central line
b.) Port-a-cath
c.) Subcutaneous catheter
d.) Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter - ANS-d.) Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter
\A condition in which air enters the pleural cavity, causing the lung to collapse, is known as
which of the following?
a.) Hemothorax
b.) Pleural effusion
c.) Thoracentesis
d.) Pneumothorax - ANS-d.) Pneumothorax
\A condition in which there is diffuse ectasia of the aorta, iliac and femoropopliteal arteries is
which of the following?
a.) extremity ischemia
b.) soft tissue injury
c.) dissecting aneurysm
d.) arteriomegaly - ANS-d.) arteriomegaly
\A condition, often associated with vascular occlusion, in which a person loses tactile
sensation on one side of his or her body, is known as which of the following?
a.) Hemianopia
b.) Hemiparesis
c.) Hemianesthesia
d.) Hemiplegia. - ANS-c.) Hemianesthesia
\A device that is used to deliver a bolus of contrast medium to a specific site during
angiography or other radiological procedures is known as which of the following?
a.) Catheter
b.) Port
c.) Stent
d.) Line. - ANS-a.) catheter
\A drug that is irritating to the vessels is known as which of the following?
a.) Vesicant
b.) Desiccant
c.) Anticoagulant
d.) Thrombolytic - ANS-a.) Vesicant
,\A form of large vessel granulomatous vasculitis with massive intimal fibrosis and vascular
narrowing affecting often young or middle-aged women of Asian descent is which of the
following?
a.) Marfan syndrome
b.) Takayasu's disease
c.) Kawasaki disease
d.) giant cell arteritis - ANS-b.) Takayasu's disease
\A Hickman catheter is a type of:
a.) short-term catheter
b.) long-term catheter
c.) embolic catheter
d.) filtering catheter - ANS-b.) long-term catheter
\A mild allergic reaction to contrast material is exhibited by:
a.) Hives
b.) Respiratory infection
c.) Sudden death
d.) Acute renal failure - ANS-a.) Hives
\A normal pulse would be graded:
a.) 0
b.) 1+
c.) 2+
d.) 3+ - ANS-c.) 2+
A normal pulse would be graded 2+. A bounding pulse is 3+; a weak pulse is 1+; zero means
that the pulse is absent.
\A patient experiencing uncontrolled muscle movements and muscle rigidity, with a
determined status of epilepticus, which of the following medications should be administered?
a.) naloxone
b.) diazepam
c.) flumazenil
d.) supplemental oxygen - ANS-b.) diazepam
\A patient having a procedure in the gastrointestinal tract would likely use which of the
following contrast materials to enhance X-ray and CT images?
a.) air
b.) gadolinium
c.) barium-sulfate
d.) saline - ANS-c.) barium-sulfate
\A procedure that causes the membranes around the lungs to stick together and prevents
the buildup of fluid in the space between the membranes is which of the following?
a.) thoracentesis
, b.) pleural biopsy
c.) pleurodesis
d.) pleural drainage - ANS-c.) pleurodesis
\A pulmonary angiogram can be used to help diagnose which of the following?
a.) Congenital narrowing of the pulmonary vessels.
b.) AV malformations of the lung.
c.) Pulmonary artery aneurysms.
d.) All of the above. - ANS-d.) All of the above.
\A pulmonary angiogram is also commonly referred to as what?
a.) Pulmonary blood angiogram.
b.) Pulmonary artery angiogram.
c.) Pulmonary respiratory angiogram.
d.) Pulmonary vein angiogram. - ANS-b.) Pulmonary artery angiogram.
\A two or three piece system that consists of a needle and an outer catheter/sheath is which
of the following?
a.) IV piggyback
b.) butterfly
c.) gauge
d.) angiocath - ANS-d.) angiocath
\After an uterine fibroid embolization, the Foley catheter can be removed after:
a.) 6 hours
b.) 1 hour
c.) 12 hours
d.) 9 hours - ANS-a.) 6 hours
\After colorectal stent placement stent obstruction is reported in about what percentage of
cases with stents placed for palliation?
a.) 2%
b.) 8%
c.) 12%
d.) 20% - ANS-c.) 12%
\All but which of the following are contraindications for a thoracic aortogram?
a.) Diabetes
b.) Severe hypertension
c.) Abnormal anticoagulation
d.) Bleeding diathesis - ANS-a.) Diabetes
\All but which of the following are vasodilators?
a.) Hydralazine
b.) Minoxidil
c.) Nitroprusside
d.) Fentanyl - ANS-d.) fentanyl