Pathophysiology Exam 1
1st exposure to foreign antigens, in an allergic reaction, causes - ANS-Production of
antibodies, sensitization of mast cells
\A 10-year-old male is diagnosed with a large tapeworm. Which of the following cells would
be produced in response to this worm?
A) Monocytes
B) Eosinophils
C) Neutrophils
D) Natural killer cells - ANS-b
\A 12-year-old male is diagnosed with Klinefelter syndrome. His karyotype would reveal
which of the following?
A) XY
B) XX
C) XYY
D) XXY - ANS-d
\A 13-year-old female fell on her knee while skating. The area became inflamed and sore to
touch. Which of the following would result from activation of the plasma system secondary to
her injury?
A) Mast cell degranulation
B) Release of cellular products
C) Cellular infiltration
D) Pathogenic invasion - ANS-c
\A 13-year-old girl has a karyotype that reveals an absent homologous X chromosome with
only a single X chromosome present. Her condition is called:
A) Down syndrome.
B) Cri du chat syndrome.
C) Turner syndrome.
D) Edward syndrome - ANS-c
\A 15-year-old female is diagnosed with Prader-Willi syndrome. This condition is an example
of:
A) gene imprinting.
B) an autosomal recessive trait.
C) an autosomal dominant trait.
D) a sex-linked trait. - ANS-a
\A 20-year-old female has been diagnosed with AIDS. Laboratory testing would reveal
diminished levels of:
A) cytotoxic T cells.
B) B cells.
C) helper T cells.
D) T suppressor cells. - ANS-c
\A 20-year-old pregnant female gives birth to a stillborn child. Autopsy reveals that the fetus
has 92 chromosomes. Which of the following describes this condition?
A) Euploidy
B) Triploidy
,C) Tetraploidy
D) Aneuploidy - ANS-c
\A 35-year-old male is diagnosed with lobar pneumonia (lung infection). Which of the
following exudates would be present in highest concentration at the site of this advanced
inflammatory response?
A) Serous
B) Purulent
C) Hemorrhagic
D) Fibrinous - ANS-d
\A 5-year-old male presents with mental retardation and is diagnosed with Fragile X
syndrome. Which of the following is most likely to cause this syndrome?
A) Translocation
B) Inversion
C) Nondisjunction
D) Duplication at fragile sites - ANS-d
\A 50-year-old male was recently diagnosed with Huntington disease. Transmission of this
disease is associated with:
A) penetrance.
B) recurrence risk.
C) expressivity.
D) delayed age of onset. - ANS-d
\A child fell off the swing and scraped her knee. The injured area becomes red and painful.
Which of the following would also occur?
A) Vasoconstriction
B) Decreased RBC concentration at injured site
C) Fluid movement from tissue to vessels
D) Edema at injured site - ANS-d
\A child is diagnosed with cystic fibrosis. History reveals that the child's parents are first
cousins. Cystic fibrosis was most likely the result of:
A) X inactivation.
B) genomic imprinting.
C) consanguinity.
D) obligate carriers. - ANS-c
\A contusion injury results in:
A) tearing of the skin.
B) the removal of superficial skin layers.
C) entrance and exit wounds.
D) bleeding in the skin or underlying tissues. - ANS-d
\A couple has three offspring: one child with an autosomal dominant disease trait and two
who are normal. The father is affected by the autosomal dominant disease, but the mother
does not have the disease gene. What is the recurrence risk of this autosomal dominant
disease for their next child?
A) 50%
B) 33%
C) 25%
D) Impossible to determine - ANS-a
\A monocyte is a circulating white blood cell that transforms into which of the following cells
once it enters the tissue during an inflammatory response?
, A) Neutrophil
B) Macrophage
C) Mast cell
D) Fibroblast - ANS-b
\A person with type O blood has which of the following antigens present on their red blood
cells?
A) A and B
B) Rh
C) O
D) None of the above - ANS-d
\A positive tuberculin skin test for detecting the presence of tuberculosis is indicative of
which type of hypersensitivity reaction?
A) Type I
B) Type II
C) Type III
D) Type IV - ANS-d
\A somatic cell that does not contain a multiple of 23 chromosomes is called:
A) an aneuploid cell.
B) a euploid cell.
C) a polyploidy cell.
D) a haploid cell. - ANS-a
\abrasion - ANS-results from removal of the superficial layers of the skin caused by friction
between the skin and the injuring object
\adaptation - ANS-A reversable, structural, or functional response both to normal
(physiologic) conditions and to adverse (pathologic) conditions in order to maintain
homeostasis.
\Adaptive cellular mechanisms function to:
A) treat disease.
B) protect cells from injury.
C) prevent cellular aging.
D) speed up cellular death. - ANS-b
\After initial infection with the HIV, most individuals:
A) experience severe symptoms of AIDS.
B) have mild flu-like symptoms.
C) have low levels of circulating antibodies against HIV.
D) manifest with central nervous system symptoms. - ANS-b
\albumin - ANS-protein in plasma that protects cells by binding with unconjugated bilirubin
\algor mortis - ANS-postmortem reduction in body temp
\An error in which homologous chromosomes fail to separate during meiosis is termed:
A) aneuploidy.
B) nondisjunction.
C) polyploidy.
D) anaplasia. - ANS-b
\An ordered photographic display of a set of chromosomes from a single cell is a(n):
A) metaphase spread.
B) autosomal spread.
C) karyotype.
D) anaphase spread. - ANS-c
1st exposure to foreign antigens, in an allergic reaction, causes - ANS-Production of
antibodies, sensitization of mast cells
\A 10-year-old male is diagnosed with a large tapeworm. Which of the following cells would
be produced in response to this worm?
A) Monocytes
B) Eosinophils
C) Neutrophils
D) Natural killer cells - ANS-b
\A 12-year-old male is diagnosed with Klinefelter syndrome. His karyotype would reveal
which of the following?
A) XY
B) XX
C) XYY
D) XXY - ANS-d
\A 13-year-old female fell on her knee while skating. The area became inflamed and sore to
touch. Which of the following would result from activation of the plasma system secondary to
her injury?
A) Mast cell degranulation
B) Release of cellular products
C) Cellular infiltration
D) Pathogenic invasion - ANS-c
\A 13-year-old girl has a karyotype that reveals an absent homologous X chromosome with
only a single X chromosome present. Her condition is called:
A) Down syndrome.
B) Cri du chat syndrome.
C) Turner syndrome.
D) Edward syndrome - ANS-c
\A 15-year-old female is diagnosed with Prader-Willi syndrome. This condition is an example
of:
A) gene imprinting.
B) an autosomal recessive trait.
C) an autosomal dominant trait.
D) a sex-linked trait. - ANS-a
\A 20-year-old female has been diagnosed with AIDS. Laboratory testing would reveal
diminished levels of:
A) cytotoxic T cells.
B) B cells.
C) helper T cells.
D) T suppressor cells. - ANS-c
\A 20-year-old pregnant female gives birth to a stillborn child. Autopsy reveals that the fetus
has 92 chromosomes. Which of the following describes this condition?
A) Euploidy
B) Triploidy
,C) Tetraploidy
D) Aneuploidy - ANS-c
\A 35-year-old male is diagnosed with lobar pneumonia (lung infection). Which of the
following exudates would be present in highest concentration at the site of this advanced
inflammatory response?
A) Serous
B) Purulent
C) Hemorrhagic
D) Fibrinous - ANS-d
\A 5-year-old male presents with mental retardation and is diagnosed with Fragile X
syndrome. Which of the following is most likely to cause this syndrome?
A) Translocation
B) Inversion
C) Nondisjunction
D) Duplication at fragile sites - ANS-d
\A 50-year-old male was recently diagnosed with Huntington disease. Transmission of this
disease is associated with:
A) penetrance.
B) recurrence risk.
C) expressivity.
D) delayed age of onset. - ANS-d
\A child fell off the swing and scraped her knee. The injured area becomes red and painful.
Which of the following would also occur?
A) Vasoconstriction
B) Decreased RBC concentration at injured site
C) Fluid movement from tissue to vessels
D) Edema at injured site - ANS-d
\A child is diagnosed with cystic fibrosis. History reveals that the child's parents are first
cousins. Cystic fibrosis was most likely the result of:
A) X inactivation.
B) genomic imprinting.
C) consanguinity.
D) obligate carriers. - ANS-c
\A contusion injury results in:
A) tearing of the skin.
B) the removal of superficial skin layers.
C) entrance and exit wounds.
D) bleeding in the skin or underlying tissues. - ANS-d
\A couple has three offspring: one child with an autosomal dominant disease trait and two
who are normal. The father is affected by the autosomal dominant disease, but the mother
does not have the disease gene. What is the recurrence risk of this autosomal dominant
disease for their next child?
A) 50%
B) 33%
C) 25%
D) Impossible to determine - ANS-a
\A monocyte is a circulating white blood cell that transforms into which of the following cells
once it enters the tissue during an inflammatory response?
, A) Neutrophil
B) Macrophage
C) Mast cell
D) Fibroblast - ANS-b
\A person with type O blood has which of the following antigens present on their red blood
cells?
A) A and B
B) Rh
C) O
D) None of the above - ANS-d
\A positive tuberculin skin test for detecting the presence of tuberculosis is indicative of
which type of hypersensitivity reaction?
A) Type I
B) Type II
C) Type III
D) Type IV - ANS-d
\A somatic cell that does not contain a multiple of 23 chromosomes is called:
A) an aneuploid cell.
B) a euploid cell.
C) a polyploidy cell.
D) a haploid cell. - ANS-a
\abrasion - ANS-results from removal of the superficial layers of the skin caused by friction
between the skin and the injuring object
\adaptation - ANS-A reversable, structural, or functional response both to normal
(physiologic) conditions and to adverse (pathologic) conditions in order to maintain
homeostasis.
\Adaptive cellular mechanisms function to:
A) treat disease.
B) protect cells from injury.
C) prevent cellular aging.
D) speed up cellular death. - ANS-b
\After initial infection with the HIV, most individuals:
A) experience severe symptoms of AIDS.
B) have mild flu-like symptoms.
C) have low levels of circulating antibodies against HIV.
D) manifest with central nervous system symptoms. - ANS-b
\albumin - ANS-protein in plasma that protects cells by binding with unconjugated bilirubin
\algor mortis - ANS-postmortem reduction in body temp
\An error in which homologous chromosomes fail to separate during meiosis is termed:
A) aneuploidy.
B) nondisjunction.
C) polyploidy.
D) anaplasia. - ANS-b
\An ordered photographic display of a set of chromosomes from a single cell is a(n):
A) metaphase spread.
B) autosomal spread.
C) karyotype.
D) anaphase spread. - ANS-c