Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FUNDAMENTALS EXAM #1 ATI Questions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
36
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2025
Written in
2024/2025

A nurse is discussing restorative health care with a newly licensed nurse. Which of the following examples should the nursing include in the teaching? (Select all that apply) A. Home healthcare B. Rehabilitation facilities C. Diagnostic centers D. Skilled nursing facilities E. Oncology centers - correct answer a. home health care b. rehabilitation facilities c. skilled nursing facilities A nurse is explaining the various types of health care coverage clients might have to a group of nursing students. Which of the following health care financing mechanisms are federally funded? (Select all that apply)

Show more Read less
Institution
FUNDAMENTALS
Course
FUNDAMENTALS

Content preview

FUNDAMENTALS EXAM #1 ATI Questions


A nurse is discussing restorative health care with a newly licensed nurse. Which of the following
examples should the nursing include in the teaching? (Select all that apply)
A. Home healthcare
B. Rehabilitation facilities
C. Diagnostic centers
D. Skilled nursing facilities
E. Oncology centers - correct answer a. home health care
b. rehabilitation facilities c. skilled nursing facilities
A nurse is explaining the various types of health care coverage clients might have to a group of
nursing students. Which of the following health care financing mechanisms are federally
funded? (Select all that apply)
A. Preferred provider organization
B. Medicare
C. Long term care insurance
D. Exclusive provider organization
E. Medicaid - correct answer b. medicare
c. medicaid
A nurse manager is developing strategies to care for the increasing number of clients who have
obesity. Which of the following actions should the nurse include as a primary health care
strategy?collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office visits -
correct answer collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office
visits
A nurse manager is developing strategies to care for the increasing number of clients who have
obesity. Which of the following actions should the nurse include as a primary health strategy?
A. Collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office visit


B. Ensuring the availability of specialized beds in rehabilitation centers for clients who have
obesity


C. Providing specialized Intraoperative training regarding surgical treatments for obesity

,FUNDAMENTALS EXAM #1 ATI Questions




D. Educating acute care nurses on post operative complications related to obesity - correct
answer A. Collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office
visits
A nurse is discussing the purpose of regulatory agencies during a staff meeting. Which of the
following tasks should the nurse identify as a responsibility of state licensing boards?


A. Monitoring evidence-based practice for clients who have a special diagnosis


B. Ensuring that healthcare providers comply with regulations


C. Setting quality standards for accreditation of healthcare facilities


D. Determining if medications are safe for administraion to clients - correct answer B. Ensuring
that healthcare providers comply with regulations
A nurse is explaining the various levels of healthcare services to a group of newly licensed
nurses. Which of the following examples of care or care settings should the nurse classify as
tertiary care? SATA


A. Intensive care unit


B. Oncology treatment center


C. Burn center


D. Cardiac rehabilitation


E. Home health care - correct answer A. Intensive care unit
B. Oncology treatment center

,FUNDAMENTALS EXAM #1 ATI Questions


C. Burn center
When entering a client's room to change a surgical dressing, a nurse notes that the client is
coughing and sneezing. Which id the following actions should the nurse take when preparing
the sterile field?


A. Keep the sterile field at least 6 feet away from client's bedside.


B. Instruct the client to refrain from coughing and sneezing during the dressing change.


C. Place a mask on the client to limit the spread of micro-organism into the surgical wound.


D. Keep a box of facial tissues nearby for the client to use during the dressing change. - correct
answer C. Place a mask on the client to limit the spread of micro-organism into the surgical
wound.
A nurse has removed a sterile pack form its outside cover and placed it on a clean work surface
in preparation for an invasive procedure. Which of the following flaps should the nurse unfold
first?


A. The flap closet to the body


B. The right side flap


C. The left side flap


D. The flap farthest from the body - correct answer D. The flap farthest from the body
A nurse is wearing sterile gloves in preparation for performing a sterile procedure. Which of the
following objects can the nurse touch without breaching sterile technique. (Select all that
apply.)


A. A bottle containing a sterile solution

, FUNDAMENTALS EXAM #1 ATI Questions




B. The edge of the sterile drape at the base of the field


C. The inner wrapping of an item on the sterile field


D. An irrigation syringe on the sterile fieldE. One gloved hand with the other gloved hand -
correct answer C. The inner wrapping of an item on the sterile field


D. An irrigation syringe on the sterile field


E. One gloved hand with the other gloved hand
A nurse is reviewing hand hygiene technique with a group of assistive personnel (AP). Which of
the following instructions should the nurse include when discussing hand washing? (Select all
that apply.)


A. Apply 3 to 5 mL of liquid soap to dry hands


B. Wash the hands with soap and water for at least 15 seconds.


C. Rinse the hands with hot water.


D. Use a clean paper towel to turn off hand faucets.


E. Allow the hands to air dry after washing. - correct answer B. Wash the hands with soap and
water for at least 15 seconds.


D. Use a clean paper towel to turn off hand faucets.

Written for

Institution
FUNDAMENTALS
Course
FUNDAMENTALS

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2025
Number of pages
36
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BSNGUIDER California Southern University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
203
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
174
Documents
4209
Last sold
1 month ago
Simples

4.3

39 reviews

5
25
4
6
3
5
2
2
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions