Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND EXAM MASTERY: IN-DEPTH ANALYSIS AND PRACTICE TESTS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
49
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
09-04-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND EXAM MASTERY: IN-DEPTH ANALYSIS AND PRACTICE TESTS

Instelling
FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND
Vak
FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND EXAM MASTERY: IN-
DEPTH ANALYSIS AND PRACTICE TESTS
1. Which product container is most likely to BLEVE?

a) Refrigerated railroad car

b) Open top hopper

c) 5-gallon liquid propane tank

d) Non-pressurized tank container

Answer: c) 5-gallon liquid propane tank

2. During structural firefighting operations, you should always consider a
secondary ____________ route.

a) Response

b) Hose lay

c) Frequency

d) Escape

Answer: d) Escape

3. How many ICS bulldozer types or classifications are there?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: c) 3



4. Do not get off the engine until told to do so by?

,a) Your supervisor



b) Any firefighter

c) A civilian

d) An inmate

Answer: a) Your supervisor

5. Name advantages of using the indirect attack method of wildland firefighting:

a) Firefighters are subjected to less heat and smoke

b) Burning can get out of control, sacrificing acreage

c) Firefighters working in unburned fuel can be overrun

d) Acreage burned is increased

Answer: a) Firefighters are subjected to less heat and smoke

6. You should always carry a McLeod on the downhill side at balance point with
tines pointed down with the handle of the McLeod parallel to the earth's surface.



a) True

b) False

Answer: b) False

Note: You want to carry it the same way, but with the tines pointed up, as the
cutting edge is always pointed down/away from your body.

7. When your fireline is completed to a natural or constructed barrier, or another
fire line, you have reached a:

a) Flank

b) Tie-in

,c) Slop over



d) Island

Answer: b) Tie-in

8. There are ________________________ basic attack methods used on wildland
fires.



a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four



Answer: c) Three

Note: Direct attack, indirect attack, parallel attack.



9. The wildland safety uniform and equipment should be kept together and ready
for immediate use.

a) True

b) False

Answer: a) True

10. Hand tools should be treated in the following manner during a fire shelter
deployment:

a) Taken inside the shelter

b) Left outside the shelter

, c) Leaned against the shelter for easy access

d) Sharpened



Answer: b) Left outside the shelter

11. Which of the following is NOT a hazard for air tankers?

a) Steep topography

b) Gentle rolling hills

c) High winds

d) Dense smoke

Answer: b) Gentle rolling hills

12. While working around a helispot, you should stay at least ____________ feet
away from a helicopter at all times unless you have a specific job that requires
otherwise.

a) 50

b) 150

c) 75

d) 100

Answer: d) 100



13. Name disadvantages of using the indirect attack method of wildland fi

a) Easier work/no heat; smoke reduces length of fire edge

b) Burning operation can escape control; acreage burned increases

c) Permits using natural barriers

Geschreven voor

Instelling
FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND
Vak
FIREFIGHTER 1C WILDLAND

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 april 2025
Aantal pagina's
49
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestPrint Western Governors University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
117
Documenten
2417
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
BEST GRADE NOTES AND EXAM ELABORATIONS

SAY GOODBYE TO BAD GRADES VISIT TESTPRINT WHERE SUCCESS IS THE ONLY LION IN YOUR PATH MY NURSING SHOP OFFERS QUALITY, TIMELY AND COMPETENT STUDY CONTENT MAKING NURSING PROFESSION ENJOYABLE

3.6

40 beoordelingen

5
18
4
4
3
7
2
4
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen