Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Advanced Pathophysiology Exam 2025 With 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
45
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-04-2025
Written in
2024/2025

When myocardial cells are injured, the function of the Na-K membrane pump may be impaired. Which of the following may then result? cellular sodium will increase b. extracellular potassium will decrease c. cell volume will decrease d. all of the above - correct answers A Mr. Forbes is being prepared for open heart surgery when he suffers a myocardial infarction in which a large part of his left ventricle has suffered lethal cell injury. Mr. Forbes' CPK-MB and LDH1, enzymes associated with myocardial cells, are significantly elevated. What is the best explanation for this? a. It is a sign that necrotic myocardial cells have released their cytoplasmic contents into the blood. b. It is a sign of reversible fatty accumulation in the myocardial cells c. It is a sign that the myocardial cells are undergoing hypertrophy. d. None of the above. - correct answers A If a tissue specimen of myocardial cells were obtained for examination from Mr. Forbes, which of the following findings would indicate irreversible cell injury? a. cellular swelling b. decreased ATP production c. decreased intracellular calcium d. dissolution of nuclear material - correct answers D

Show more Read less
Institution
Advanced Pathophysiology E
Course
Advanced Pathophysiology E

Content preview

Advanced Pathophysiology Exam 2025
With 100% Correct Answers

When myocardial cells are injured, the function of the Na-K membrane pump may be impaired.
Which of the following may then result?

a.intracellular sodium will increase

b. extracellular potassium will decrease

c. cell volume will decrease

d. all of the above - correct answers ✔✔A



Mr. Forbes is being prepared for open heart surgery when he suffers a myocardial infarction in
which a large part of his left ventricle has suffered lethal cell injury.

Mr. Forbes' CPK-MB and LDH1, enzymes associated with myocardial cells, are significantly
elevated. What is the best explanation for this?

a. It is a sign that necrotic myocardial cells have released their cytoplasmic contents into the
blood.

b. It is a sign of reversible fatty accumulation in the myocardial cells

c. It is a sign that the myocardial cells are undergoing hypertrophy.

d. None of the above. - correct answers ✔✔A



If a tissue specimen of myocardial cells were obtained for examination from Mr. Forbes, which
of the following findings would indicate irreversible cell injury?

a. cellular swelling

b. decreased ATP production

c. decreased intracellular calcium

d. dissolution of nuclear material - correct answers ✔✔D

,The accumulation of lactic acid that occurs with impaired energy production results from which
of the following?

a. increased intracellular glucose

b. increased anaerobic metabolism

c. decreased metabolic rate

d. increased oxidative phosphorylation - correct answers ✔✔B



A mountain climber is stranded at 23,000 feet in the Swiss Alps and has lost all his equipment
and supplies in an avalanche. Subsequently, he suffers cell injury due to impaired ATP
production. The reason for the decrease in ATP is which of the following?

a. enzyme inhibition

b. uncoupling

c. hypoxia

d. none of the above - correct answers ✔✔C



An elderly patient develops an obstruction in his left middle cerebral artery. The brain tissue
supplied by this artery becomes hypoxic. The best explanation for this is which of the following?

a. the obstruction results in decreased blood flow

b. the obstruction results in decreased hemoglobin in the blood

c. while blood flow stays the same, the obstruction reduces oxygen content in the blood

d. none of the above explain the reason for the hypoxia - correct answers ✔✔A



Increased mobilization and delivery of free fatty acids to liver cells can result in fat
accumulation. Which of the following problems results in increased mobilization of free fatty
acids?

a. anemia

b. hepatic toxins

,c. starvation

d. hypoxia - correct answers ✔✔C



Generalized hypoxia results in a switch to anaerobic metabolism in cells. Anaerobic metabolism
results in which of the following?

a. decreased lactic acid inside cells

b. decreased arterial pH

c. more effective ATP production

d. increased pH inside cells - correct answers ✔✔B



There is a disease of the spleen, which results in an excessive destruction of RBCs. This increase
in RBC destruction can lead to which of the following?

a. hypoxia

b. hypobilirubinemia

c. an increase in platelets

d. all of the above - correct answers ✔✔A



Your body has developed an increased demand for thyroid hormones. This will lead to
____________ of the thyroid gland.

a. atrophy

b. hypertrophy

c. dysplasia

d. metaplasia - correct answers ✔✔B



Direct cell membrane destruction may result from which of the following?

a. complement activation

b. bacterial enzymes

, c. free radicals

d. all of the above - correct answers ✔✔D



Which of the following is true regarding apoptosis?

a. It occurrence may be physiological or pathological.

b. It does not stimulate the inflammatory process.

c. It results in phagocytosis of the apoptotic cell.

d. all of the above. - correct answers ✔✔D



Insufficient blood flow to a part of the body is defined as:

a. hypoxia.

b. hypoxemia.

c. necrosis.

d. ischemia. - correct answers ✔✔D



A cellular change, which is often precancerous, is called:

a. hyperplasia.

b. metaplasia.

c. dysplasia.

d. hypertrophy. - correct answers ✔✔C



Which of the following changes is indicative of irreversible cell injury?

a. sodium influx into the cytoplasm

b. glycolysis (anaerobic metabolism)

c. detachment of ribosomes from rough endoplasmic reticulum

d. release of lysosomal enzymes - correct answers ✔✔D

Written for

Institution
Advanced Pathophysiology E
Course
Advanced Pathophysiology E

Document information

Uploaded on
April 12, 2025
Number of pages
45
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
521
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
275
Documents
13964
Last sold
1 week ago
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 reviews

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions