Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Philosophy 101 Final Exam Study Guide: Questions & Answers | Updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-04-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Philosophy 101 Final Exam Study Guide: Questions & Answers | Updated /. for socrates the good of the soul is attained only through an uncompromising search for _________ a) what's physically necessary b) a theory of everything c) scientific laws d) what's true and real - Answer-D /.according to socrates, a clear sign that a person has _________ is her exclusive pursuit of social status, wealth, power, and pleasure a) an unhealthy soul b) philosophical ambition c) wordly wisdom d) exceptional desires - Answer-A /.the fallacy of _______ is arguing either that (1) a claim is true because it hasn't been proven false or (2) a claim is false because it hasn't been proven true a) a genetic fallacy b) slippery slope c) appeal to ignorance d) equivocation - Answer-C /.true or false? if inductive arguments succeeded in lending probable support to their conclusions, they are said to be valid - Answer-false /.true or false? the key to identifying an argument in context is to first determine whether the reasoning is correct - Answer-false /.democritus advances the theory known as anciet _____________ a) atomism b) monism c) mechanics d) relativism - Answer-A /.according to heraclitus, to grasp the principle of the world order is to grasp _________ a) meteorological events b) reality c) human desire d) geological shifts - Answer-B /.according to parmenides, reality is __________ a) created b) fluctuating c) uncreated d) illusory - Answer-C /.true or false? according to ancient atomism, atoms consist of neutrons and protons - Answer-false /.true or false? heraclitus say that the logos is that part of ourselves we use to feel emotions - Answer-false /.socrates claims to be a __________ for athen's sake a) gadfly b) vulture c) tarantula d) stingray - Answer-A /.socrates asked his interlocutors for _________ a) definitions of ethical terms b) speculative theories on the heavens c) well-reasoned political positions d) explanations of the natural world - Answer-A /.a question-and-answer dialogue in which propositions are methodically scrutinized to uncover the truth is known as _________ a) the socratic method b) the socratic jest c) a debate d) an argument - Answer-A /.true or false? socrates admits he is an atheist - Answer-false /.true or false? socates is primarily interested in questions about politics - Answer-false /.according to plato, the truly real world is the world of the ____________ existing forms

Show more Read less
Institution
Philosophy 101
Course
Philosophy 101

Content preview

Philosophy 101 Final Exam Study Guide: Questions &
Answers | Updated


/. for socrates the good of the soul is attained only through an uncompromising search
for _________

a) what's physically necessary
b) a theory of everything
c) scientific laws
d) what's true and real - Answer-D

/.according to socrates, a clear sign that a person has _________ is her exclusive
pursuit of social status, wealth, power, and pleasure

a) an unhealthy soul
b) philosophical ambition
c) wordly wisdom
d) exceptional desires - Answer-A

/.the fallacy of _______ is arguing either that (1) a claim is true because it hasn't been
proven false or (2) a claim is false because it hasn't been proven true

a) a genetic fallacy
b) slippery slope
c) appeal to ignorance
d) equivocation - Answer-C

/.true or false? if inductive arguments succeeded in lending probable support to their
conclusions, they are said to be valid - Answer-false

/.true or false? the key to identifying an argument in context is to first determine whether
the reasoning is correct - Answer-false

/.democritus advances the theory known as anciet _____________

a) atomism
b) monism
c) mechanics
d) relativism - Answer-A

/.according to heraclitus, to grasp the principle of the world order is to grasp _________

, a) meteorological events
b) reality
c) human desire
d) geological shifts - Answer-B

/.according to parmenides, reality is __________

a) created
b) fluctuating
c) uncreated
d) illusory - Answer-C

/.true or false? according to ancient atomism, atoms consist of neutrons and protons -
Answer-false

/.true or false? heraclitus say that the logos is that part of ourselves we use to feel
emotions - Answer-false

/.socrates claims to be a __________ for athen's sake

a) gadfly
b) vulture
c) tarantula
d) stingray - Answer-A

/.socrates asked his interlocutors for _________

a) definitions of ethical terms
b) speculative theories on the heavens
c) well-reasoned political positions
d) explanations of the natural world - Answer-A

/.a question-and-answer dialogue in which propositions are methodically scrutinized to
uncover the truth is known as _________

a) the socratic method
b) the socratic jest
c) a debate
d) an argument - Answer-A

/.true or false? socrates admits he is an atheist - Answer-false

/.true or false? socates is primarily interested in questions about politics - Answer-false

/.according to plato, the truly real world is the world of the ____________ existing forms

Written for

Institution
Philosophy 101
Course
Philosophy 101

Document information

Uploaded on
April 14, 2025
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
143
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
8352
Last sold
1 week ago

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Read more Read less
3.3

25 reviews

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions