Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CRCR PRACTICE EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS 2025

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-04-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CRCR PRACTICE EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS 2025

Instelling
CRCR Practice
Vak
CRCR Practice

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CRCR PRACTICE EXAM WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS 2025

The 501(r) regulations require not-for-profit providers 501(c) (3) to do
which of the following activities?
A. Complete a community needs assessment and develop a discount
program for
patient balances after insurance payment.
B.Pursue extraordinary collection activities with all patients eligible
for financial assistance.
C. Implement a financial assistance program for uninsured and
underinsured patients.
D.Discount all charges to self-pay patients to an amount generally billed
to all other patients. correct answers A. Complete a community needs
assessment and develop a discount program for patient balances after
insurance payment

The accurate capture of charges remains critically important because:
E. Of the potential of fraud and abuse charges from erroneous billing.
F.Charges remain one of the few consistent indicators available to
monitor resource use.
G. Charges are means of measuring physician productivity.
H.Charges provide the data used in activity based costing. correct
answers B. Charges remain one of the few consistent indicators available to
monitor resource use

The ACO investment model will test the use of pre-paid shared savings to:
I. Invest in treatment protocols that reduce costs to Medicare
J. Attract physicians to participate in the ACO payment system.
K. Raise quality ratings in designated hospitals.
L.Encourage new ACOs to form in rural and underserved areas. correct
answers D. Encourage new ACOs to form in rural and underserved areas

Across all care settings, if a patient consents to a financial discussion during
a medical encounter to expedite discharge, the HFMA best practice is to:
M.Have a patient financial responsibilities kit ready for the patient,
containing all of the
required registration forms and instructions.
B.Make sure that the attending staff can answer questions and assist
in obtaining required patient financial data.
C. Support that choice, providing that the discussion does not interfere
with patient care
or disrupt patient flow.
D.Decline such request as finance discussions can disrupt patient care
and patient flow. correct answers C. Support that choice, providing that
the discussion does not interfere with patient care or disrupt patient flow

,Activities completed when the scheduled, pre-registered patient arrives
for service includes:
A. Verifying insurance, activating the record and directing the patient to
the service area.
B. Scanning the driver's license or other phot identification and directing
the patient to the financial counselor.
C. Activating the record, obtaining signatures and finalizing financial
issues.
D. Registering the patient and directing the patient to the service area.
correct answers
C. Activating the record, obtaining signatures and

The activity which results in the accurate recording of patient bed and level
of care assessment, patient transfer and patient discharge status on a real-
time basis is known as:
A. Utilization review
B. Case Management
C. Census Management
D. Patient through-put correct answers A. Utilization
review or
B. Case Management

An advantage of a pre-registration program is:
A. The markets value of such a program
B. The ability to eliminate no-show appointments.
C. The opportunity to reduce processing times at
the time of service.
D. The opportunity to reduce corporate compliance failures within the
registration process. correct answers C. The opportunity to reduce
processing times at the time of service.

The Affordable Care Act legislated the development of Health Insurance
Exchanges, where individuals and small businesses can:
A. Obtain price estimates for medical services
B. Negotiate the price of medical services with providers
C. Purchase qualified health benefit plans regardless of insured's health
status
D. Meet federal mandates for insurance coverage and obtain the
corresponding tax deduction correct answers C. Purchase qualified
health benefit plans regardless of insured's health status.

All of the following are conditions that disqualify a procedure or service from
being paid for by Medicare EXCEPT:
A. Offered in an outpatient setting
B. Medically unnecessary
C. Not delivered in a Medicare licensed care setting.
D. Services and procedures that are custodial in nature correct
answers C. Not delivered in a Medicare licensed care setting

, All of the following are reference resources used to help guide in the
application for business ethics EXCEPT:
A. Consumer satisfaction reports
B. Mission & Value Statements
C. Code of Ethics / Code of Conduct
D. Compliance Office & Policies correct answers A. Consumer satisfaction
reports

All of the following are steps in safeguarding collections EXCEPT:
E. Placing collections in a lock-box for posting review the next business
day.
F. Posting the payment to the patient's account
G. Completing balancing activities
H.Issuing receipts correct answers A. Placing collections in a lock-box
for posting review the next business day

All of the following are steps in verifying insurance EXCEPT:
I. Sequencing plans involved in a coordination of benefits (COB)
situation.
J. The patient signing the statement of financial responsibility.
K. Identifying and documenting the patient's health plan benefits
L.Confirming the patient's eligibility for benefits correct answers B. The
patient signing the statement of financial responsibility

All of the following information is used to identify a patient EXCEPT:
M.Date of Birth
N. Gender
O. Social Security Number
P. Address correct answers D. Address

All of the following information should be reviewed as part of schedule
finalization EXCEPT:
Q. The estimated patient financial obligations
R. The service to be provided
S. The arrival time and procedure time
T.The patient's preparation instructions correct answers A. The
estimated patient financial obligations

Ambulance services are billed directly to the health plan for :
U. All pre-admission emergency transports
V. Transport deemed medically necessary by the attending paramedic-
ambulance crew
W.Services provided before a patient is admitted and for ambulance rides
arranged to pick up the patient from the hospital after discharge to take
him/her home or to another facility
X. The portion of the bill outside of the patient's self-pay correct answers C.
Services
provided before a patient is admitted and for ambulance rides arranged to
pick up the patient from the hospital after discharge to take him/her home
or the another facility

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CRCR Practice
Vak
CRCR Practice

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 april 2025
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
HopeJewels Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
85
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
11
Documenten
8866
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
macellen education agencies

CHAMBERLAIN EXAM SHOP YOU WANT AN EXAM - I GOT YOU. Why choose us? ☑️ Committed to your SATISFACTION. ☑️ Competitive pricing ☑️ Guaranteed EXCELLENCE! Feel welcome to contact us. BUY DOUBT FREE!!!!

3.7

7 beoordelingen

5
4
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen