BTN 533 Final Exam Questions With
Answers 100% Pass
Which of the following is NOT a healthy work habit when pipetting?
A. Pipetting by mouth to avoid thumb strain.
B. Alternating activities to avoid prolonged periods of continuous pipetting.
C. Taking 1-2 minute breaks every 20 minutes.
D. Rotating pipetting activities with other qualified lab staff.
E. Alternating the workload between right and left hands. - ANSWER A. Pipetting by
mouth to avoid thumb strain.
This type of pipette allows a technician to set and dispense a specific volume into
multiple receptacles without having to aspirate between dispenses.
A. Multichannel Pipette
B. Repeating Pipette
C. Transfer Pipette
D. Vacuum Pipette
E. Multidrop Pipette - ANSWER B. Repeating Pipette
When transferring liquid using a pipette, the tip of the pipette should
A. be in the center of the test tube
B. should touch the side of the test tube
C. never touch the side of the test tube
D. remain in the air above the tube and never enter the tube. - ANSWER B. should touch
the side of the test tube
When transferring liquid aseptically from one tube to another, you should
A. remove the cap of the tube with the little finger of the hand holding the pipette
B. remove the cap of the tube with the little finger of the hand holding the tube
C. place the cap on the bench top with the inside up
,D. place the cap on the bench top with the inside down. - ANSWER A. remove the cap of
the tube with the little finger of the hand holding the pipette
A typical can of Diet Coke contains 355 ml.
A. Express this volume in microliters.
B. Express this volume in liters. - ANSWER
A pound of M&M's weighs 453 g.
A. Express this weight in milligrams.
B. Express this weight in micrograms. - ANSWER
What pipette would you use to measure out...
15 μl
100 μl
750 μl
1400 μl
A) use the 20 μl,
B) 200 μl,
c) 1000 μl,
d) there are a few different ways, 1000 μl + 200 μl + 200 μl; 1000 μl + 400 μl , or use the
1000 μl to measure out 700 μl, twice. - ANSWER
The purpose of streaking a plate is to obtain
A. large quantities of bacteria
B. bacteria in pure culture - ANSWER B. bacteria in pure culture
Plates should be incubated
A. agar side up
B. agar side down
C. it doesn't matter. - ANSWER A. agar side up
When streaking a plate, the lid should be
,A. placed on the bench top, top side up
B. placed on the bench top, inside surface up
C. should be held in the same hand as the plate
D. should be held in the opposite hand from the plate. - ANSWER C. should be held in the
same hand as the plate
An organism is completely dependent on atmospheric O2 for growth. This organism is
a(n)
A) osmotolerant.
B) acidophile.
C) facultative anaerobe.
D) aero-tolerant anaerobe.
E) obligate aerobe. - ANSWER E) obligate aerobe.
The organism which grows best above 45°C are called
A. psychrophilic
B. mesosphilic
C. thermophilic
D. any of these. - ANSWER C. thermophilic
Lag phase is also known as
A. period of initial adjustment
B. transitional period
C. generation time
D. none of these - ANSWER A. period of initial adjustment
The central dogma of molecular biology states:
A. Humans were intelligently designed
B. RNA --> DNA --> polypeptide
C. Life only exists on earth
D. DNA --> RNA --> polypeptide
E. Proteins are pseudo-genetic agents - ANSWER D. DNA --> RNA --> polypeptide
, Cytologists can use which of the following to describe locations of a gene at a specific
place on the chromosome?
A) DNA sequence of a chromosomal region.
B) Protein expression from a chromosomal region.
C) Banding pattern of stained chromosomes
D) Comparison to markers located within a few thousand bp. - ANSWER C) Banding
pattern of stained chromosomes
The set of all genes necessary to specify an organism's complete list of characteristics
is known as the
A) Mendelian factor.
B) Genome.
C) Linkage group.
D) None of the above. - ANSWER A) Mendelian factor.
An organism is homozygous dominant for trait "Q." Which statement is correct?
A) The genotype is QQ; the phenotype is the expression of trait Q.
B) The genotype is qq; the phenotype is the expression of trait Q.
C) The phenotype is QQ; the genotype is the expression of trait Q.
D) The phenotype is qq; the genotype is the expression of trait Q - ANSWER A) The
genotype is QQ; the phenotype is the expression of trait Q.
Polygenic inheritance is very common in determining characteristics that are
A) Qualitative in nature.
B) Quantitative in nature.
C) Primarily hidden.
Answers 100% Pass
Which of the following is NOT a healthy work habit when pipetting?
A. Pipetting by mouth to avoid thumb strain.
B. Alternating activities to avoid prolonged periods of continuous pipetting.
C. Taking 1-2 minute breaks every 20 minutes.
D. Rotating pipetting activities with other qualified lab staff.
E. Alternating the workload between right and left hands. - ANSWER A. Pipetting by
mouth to avoid thumb strain.
This type of pipette allows a technician to set and dispense a specific volume into
multiple receptacles without having to aspirate between dispenses.
A. Multichannel Pipette
B. Repeating Pipette
C. Transfer Pipette
D. Vacuum Pipette
E. Multidrop Pipette - ANSWER B. Repeating Pipette
When transferring liquid using a pipette, the tip of the pipette should
A. be in the center of the test tube
B. should touch the side of the test tube
C. never touch the side of the test tube
D. remain in the air above the tube and never enter the tube. - ANSWER B. should touch
the side of the test tube
When transferring liquid aseptically from one tube to another, you should
A. remove the cap of the tube with the little finger of the hand holding the pipette
B. remove the cap of the tube with the little finger of the hand holding the tube
C. place the cap on the bench top with the inside up
,D. place the cap on the bench top with the inside down. - ANSWER A. remove the cap of
the tube with the little finger of the hand holding the pipette
A typical can of Diet Coke contains 355 ml.
A. Express this volume in microliters.
B. Express this volume in liters. - ANSWER
A pound of M&M's weighs 453 g.
A. Express this weight in milligrams.
B. Express this weight in micrograms. - ANSWER
What pipette would you use to measure out...
15 μl
100 μl
750 μl
1400 μl
A) use the 20 μl,
B) 200 μl,
c) 1000 μl,
d) there are a few different ways, 1000 μl + 200 μl + 200 μl; 1000 μl + 400 μl , or use the
1000 μl to measure out 700 μl, twice. - ANSWER
The purpose of streaking a plate is to obtain
A. large quantities of bacteria
B. bacteria in pure culture - ANSWER B. bacteria in pure culture
Plates should be incubated
A. agar side up
B. agar side down
C. it doesn't matter. - ANSWER A. agar side up
When streaking a plate, the lid should be
,A. placed on the bench top, top side up
B. placed on the bench top, inside surface up
C. should be held in the same hand as the plate
D. should be held in the opposite hand from the plate. - ANSWER C. should be held in the
same hand as the plate
An organism is completely dependent on atmospheric O2 for growth. This organism is
a(n)
A) osmotolerant.
B) acidophile.
C) facultative anaerobe.
D) aero-tolerant anaerobe.
E) obligate aerobe. - ANSWER E) obligate aerobe.
The organism which grows best above 45°C are called
A. psychrophilic
B. mesosphilic
C. thermophilic
D. any of these. - ANSWER C. thermophilic
Lag phase is also known as
A. period of initial adjustment
B. transitional period
C. generation time
D. none of these - ANSWER A. period of initial adjustment
The central dogma of molecular biology states:
A. Humans were intelligently designed
B. RNA --> DNA --> polypeptide
C. Life only exists on earth
D. DNA --> RNA --> polypeptide
E. Proteins are pseudo-genetic agents - ANSWER D. DNA --> RNA --> polypeptide
, Cytologists can use which of the following to describe locations of a gene at a specific
place on the chromosome?
A) DNA sequence of a chromosomal region.
B) Protein expression from a chromosomal region.
C) Banding pattern of stained chromosomes
D) Comparison to markers located within a few thousand bp. - ANSWER C) Banding
pattern of stained chromosomes
The set of all genes necessary to specify an organism's complete list of characteristics
is known as the
A) Mendelian factor.
B) Genome.
C) Linkage group.
D) None of the above. - ANSWER A) Mendelian factor.
An organism is homozygous dominant for trait "Q." Which statement is correct?
A) The genotype is QQ; the phenotype is the expression of trait Q.
B) The genotype is qq; the phenotype is the expression of trait Q.
C) The phenotype is QQ; the genotype is the expression of trait Q.
D) The phenotype is qq; the genotype is the expression of trait Q - ANSWER A) The
genotype is QQ; the phenotype is the expression of trait Q.
Polygenic inheritance is very common in determining characteristics that are
A) Qualitative in nature.
B) Quantitative in nature.
C) Primarily hidden.