CNA WRITTEN EXAM: PROMETRIC PRACTICE TEST
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) When a resident is not able to stand, the resident's height is usually measured by
A) having coworkers hold the resident upright to allow for the
measurement
B) adding the length of legs, chest, and neck/head to determine the height
C) asking the resident's height and subtracting an inch for age-related
shrinkage.
D) taking the measurement from head to heels while the resident is flat in
bed -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. taking the measurement from head to
heels while the resident is flat in bed
2) The normal appearance of urine is
A) clear
B) cloudy
C) dark yellow
D) strong smelling -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. clear
3) Which of the following is the MOST appropriate schedule for residents who are
incontinent to receive perineal care?
A) In the morning and at bedtime
B) At the beginning and near the end of a shift
C) Whenever the resident is soiled with urine or stool
D) every two hours when the nurse aide checks on the resident --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Whenever the resident is soiled with urine or
stool
4) When providing foot care, the nurse aide observes an open sore on the resident's
foot. The nurse aide should
, A) pat gently to dry and cover with a dry dressing before applying a sock
B) stop the foot care immediately and ask the resident what happened
C) report the skin opening to the charge nurse as soon as possible
D) check the resident's sock for any wound drainage -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. report the skin opening to the charge nurse as soon as possible
5) a residents whose husband died a few years ago, says, "I have got to get dinner
started. My husband will be home from work soon." What is the best way for the
nurse aide to respond
A) offer to walk with the resident to the activity departments kitchen
B) remind the resident about her husband’s favorite dinners
C) ask the resident about the husbands favorite dinners
D) explain gently that the residents husband is dead -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. ask the resident about the husbands favorite dinners
6) A resident has a contracture of the RIGHT arm. When putting on the resident's
button-front shirt, the nurse aide should
A) put the shirt sleeve on the left arm first, then the right arm.
B) ask which arm the resident prefers the sleeve to go on first.
C) put the shirt sleeve on the right arm first, then the left arm.
D) raise resident's arms up to slide both sleeves on at the same time. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. put the shirt sleeve on the right arm first,
then the left arm.
7) A resident with advance directives has a DNR (do not resuscitate) order. This
means that the resident
A) does not remember
B) should not be restrained
C) does not respond to instructions
D) should not be resuscitated -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. should not be
resuscitated
8) After reporting the observation of a red area on the resident's hip, the nurse aide
should expect that the
A) resident will be placed on a short-term bed rest
B) area will be covered with a protected dressing
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) When a resident is not able to stand, the resident's height is usually measured by
A) having coworkers hold the resident upright to allow for the
measurement
B) adding the length of legs, chest, and neck/head to determine the height
C) asking the resident's height and subtracting an inch for age-related
shrinkage.
D) taking the measurement from head to heels while the resident is flat in
bed -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. taking the measurement from head to
heels while the resident is flat in bed
2) The normal appearance of urine is
A) clear
B) cloudy
C) dark yellow
D) strong smelling -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. clear
3) Which of the following is the MOST appropriate schedule for residents who are
incontinent to receive perineal care?
A) In the morning and at bedtime
B) At the beginning and near the end of a shift
C) Whenever the resident is soiled with urine or stool
D) every two hours when the nurse aide checks on the resident --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Whenever the resident is soiled with urine or
stool
4) When providing foot care, the nurse aide observes an open sore on the resident's
foot. The nurse aide should
, A) pat gently to dry and cover with a dry dressing before applying a sock
B) stop the foot care immediately and ask the resident what happened
C) report the skin opening to the charge nurse as soon as possible
D) check the resident's sock for any wound drainage -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. report the skin opening to the charge nurse as soon as possible
5) a residents whose husband died a few years ago, says, "I have got to get dinner
started. My husband will be home from work soon." What is the best way for the
nurse aide to respond
A) offer to walk with the resident to the activity departments kitchen
B) remind the resident about her husband’s favorite dinners
C) ask the resident about the husbands favorite dinners
D) explain gently that the residents husband is dead -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. ask the resident about the husbands favorite dinners
6) A resident has a contracture of the RIGHT arm. When putting on the resident's
button-front shirt, the nurse aide should
A) put the shirt sleeve on the left arm first, then the right arm.
B) ask which arm the resident prefers the sleeve to go on first.
C) put the shirt sleeve on the right arm first, then the left arm.
D) raise resident's arms up to slide both sleeves on at the same time. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. put the shirt sleeve on the right arm first,
then the left arm.
7) A resident with advance directives has a DNR (do not resuscitate) order. This
means that the resident
A) does not remember
B) should not be restrained
C) does not respond to instructions
D) should not be resuscitated -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. should not be
resuscitated
8) After reporting the observation of a red area on the resident's hip, the nurse aide
should expect that the
A) resident will be placed on a short-term bed rest
B) area will be covered with a protected dressing