CNA PROMETRIC EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
1) How should the nurse aide respond when a resident tries to talk about the recent
death of another resident?
A) Explain that HIPAA laws forbid staff from discussing residents that
died
B) Suggest the resident talk to other residents feeling the same loss
C) Try distracting the resident with a more cheerful subject
D) Allow the resident to talk about the resident who died -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ D. Allow the resident to talk about the resident who
died
2) Areas of the body where bone lies close to the skin is known as
A) a skin fold
B) a pressure ulcer
C) skin breakdown
D) a pressure point -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. a pressure point
3) Which of the following is considered a normal age-related change seen in elderly
residents?
A) Increase in appetite
B) Decrease in constipation
C) Decrease in taste sensation and smell
D) Increase in amount of confusion experienced daily -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. Decrease in taste sensation and smell
4) When bathing a resident, the nurse aide observes that the resident's great toe is
red and swollen. Which of the following is the appropriate action by the nurse aide?
A) Protect the toe by putting on an extra sock
B) Report the observation to the charge nurse
, C) Apply an antibiotic ointment to prevent infection
D) Soak the foot in very warm water and dry gently -- Correct Answer
✔✔ B. Report the observation to the charge nurse
5) While eating lunch, hot tea splashes on a resident's hand. The nurse aide's first
response should be to
A) quickly move the resident to the nurses' station
B) ask the resident how badly the burned area hurts
C) wet a towel or napkin with cool water and place against the injured
area
D) apply antibiotic ointment to the burned area and then cover with a
bandage -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. wet a towel or napkin with cool
water and place against the injured area
6) A resident usually responds verbally to the nurse aide's greetings, but this morning
the resident seems to be having trouble waking up. The resident is not talking but is
breathing and warm. The nurse aide's next action should be to
A) try to wake the resident again in a few more minutes
B) speak louder to make sure the resident can hear
C) wipe the resident's face with a cool washcloth
D) call for the charge nurse immediately -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. call
for the charge nurse immediately
7) Which of the following is best example of using reality orientation for a resident
with early dementia?
A) "Your son plans to visit today at 2:00 PM"
B) "You are in the nursing home. I am here to help you."
C) "This is your daughter Anna. Do you remember her?"
D) "Look at the time. Lunch is in 30 minutes. Are you feeling hungry?" --
Correct Answer ✔✔ D. "Look at the time. Lunch is in 30 minutes.
Are you feeling hungry?"
8) Why should residents who are unable to change their own positions, have their
positions changed by staff at least every two hours?
A) Correct residents' posture
B) Improve the residents' breathing
, C) Promote circulation at pressure points
D) Provide an opportunity for incontinent care -- Correct Answer ✔✔
C. Promote circulation at pressure points
9) When a resident has an indwelling urinary catheter, the nurse aide should expect
that the resident's care plan will include
A) limiting activity by keeping the resident on bedrest
B) emptying the urinary drainage bag every two hours
C) keeping the area where the catheter enters the body clean
D) toileting the resident every two hours for bladder retraining --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. keeping the area where the catheter enters
the body clean
10) A resident has returned from the hospital after a hip replacement. The nurse aide
should expect that the resident will be
A) dependent and need total care
B) confined to bed for several weeks
C) going to physical therapy to increase mobility
D) receiving range of motion (ROM) exercises to hip -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. going to physical therapy to increase mobility
11) Which of the following is a right of nursing home residents?
A) To select the staff that will provide their care
B) To have designated smoking areas in the facility
C) To make decisions about their care and treatment
D) To have activities offered throughout the day and evening shift --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. To make decisions about their care and
treatment
12) Which of the following is generally experienced by a resident with low blood sugar?
A) fever
B) weakness
C) Sour breath
D) Frequent urination -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. weakness
, 13) A nurse aide enters a room to help the resident to the bathroom. A trash can in
the room is on fire. What should the nurse aide do first?
A) Use the resident's pitcher of water to put out the fire
B) Open the window to get the smoke out of the room
C) Yell "FIRE!" along with room number.
D) Remove the resident from the room -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
Remove the resident from the room
14) A nurse aide enters a room just as a resident's wife slaps the resident. The resident
does not seem upset or hurt. What should the nurse aide do?
A) Leave the room and close the door to allow privacy
B) Consider if this is normal behavior for this couple.
C) Report the observation to the charge nurse immediately.
D) Tell the wife that she must leave the facility for the day -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C. Report the observation to the charge nurse
immediately.
15) A resident is being showered while sitting in a showerchair. The resident says, "I
feel weak, I think I am going to faint." The nurse aide's immediate concerns are
calling for help and
A) making sure the water temperature is proper
B) getting the resident back to her room right away
C) finishing the shower quickly by washing only soiled areas
D) keeping the resident safe and comfortable -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
keeping the resident safe and comfortable
16) When a person is receiving end-of life care, the resident's care plan is likely to
include
A) ways to best provide for the comfort of the resident
B) exercises to help improve the resident's strength
C) frequent observation to help prevent confusion
D) instructions for providing post-mortem care -- Correct Answer ✔✔
A. ways to best provide for the comfort of the resident
SOLUTIONS
1) How should the nurse aide respond when a resident tries to talk about the recent
death of another resident?
A) Explain that HIPAA laws forbid staff from discussing residents that
died
B) Suggest the resident talk to other residents feeling the same loss
C) Try distracting the resident with a more cheerful subject
D) Allow the resident to talk about the resident who died -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ D. Allow the resident to talk about the resident who
died
2) Areas of the body where bone lies close to the skin is known as
A) a skin fold
B) a pressure ulcer
C) skin breakdown
D) a pressure point -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. a pressure point
3) Which of the following is considered a normal age-related change seen in elderly
residents?
A) Increase in appetite
B) Decrease in constipation
C) Decrease in taste sensation and smell
D) Increase in amount of confusion experienced daily -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. Decrease in taste sensation and smell
4) When bathing a resident, the nurse aide observes that the resident's great toe is
red and swollen. Which of the following is the appropriate action by the nurse aide?
A) Protect the toe by putting on an extra sock
B) Report the observation to the charge nurse
, C) Apply an antibiotic ointment to prevent infection
D) Soak the foot in very warm water and dry gently -- Correct Answer
✔✔ B. Report the observation to the charge nurse
5) While eating lunch, hot tea splashes on a resident's hand. The nurse aide's first
response should be to
A) quickly move the resident to the nurses' station
B) ask the resident how badly the burned area hurts
C) wet a towel or napkin with cool water and place against the injured
area
D) apply antibiotic ointment to the burned area and then cover with a
bandage -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. wet a towel or napkin with cool
water and place against the injured area
6) A resident usually responds verbally to the nurse aide's greetings, but this morning
the resident seems to be having trouble waking up. The resident is not talking but is
breathing and warm. The nurse aide's next action should be to
A) try to wake the resident again in a few more minutes
B) speak louder to make sure the resident can hear
C) wipe the resident's face with a cool washcloth
D) call for the charge nurse immediately -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. call
for the charge nurse immediately
7) Which of the following is best example of using reality orientation for a resident
with early dementia?
A) "Your son plans to visit today at 2:00 PM"
B) "You are in the nursing home. I am here to help you."
C) "This is your daughter Anna. Do you remember her?"
D) "Look at the time. Lunch is in 30 minutes. Are you feeling hungry?" --
Correct Answer ✔✔ D. "Look at the time. Lunch is in 30 minutes.
Are you feeling hungry?"
8) Why should residents who are unable to change their own positions, have their
positions changed by staff at least every two hours?
A) Correct residents' posture
B) Improve the residents' breathing
, C) Promote circulation at pressure points
D) Provide an opportunity for incontinent care -- Correct Answer ✔✔
C. Promote circulation at pressure points
9) When a resident has an indwelling urinary catheter, the nurse aide should expect
that the resident's care plan will include
A) limiting activity by keeping the resident on bedrest
B) emptying the urinary drainage bag every two hours
C) keeping the area where the catheter enters the body clean
D) toileting the resident every two hours for bladder retraining --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. keeping the area where the catheter enters
the body clean
10) A resident has returned from the hospital after a hip replacement. The nurse aide
should expect that the resident will be
A) dependent and need total care
B) confined to bed for several weeks
C) going to physical therapy to increase mobility
D) receiving range of motion (ROM) exercises to hip -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. going to physical therapy to increase mobility
11) Which of the following is a right of nursing home residents?
A) To select the staff that will provide their care
B) To have designated smoking areas in the facility
C) To make decisions about their care and treatment
D) To have activities offered throughout the day and evening shift --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C. To make decisions about their care and
treatment
12) Which of the following is generally experienced by a resident with low blood sugar?
A) fever
B) weakness
C) Sour breath
D) Frequent urination -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. weakness
, 13) A nurse aide enters a room to help the resident to the bathroom. A trash can in
the room is on fire. What should the nurse aide do first?
A) Use the resident's pitcher of water to put out the fire
B) Open the window to get the smoke out of the room
C) Yell "FIRE!" along with room number.
D) Remove the resident from the room -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
Remove the resident from the room
14) A nurse aide enters a room just as a resident's wife slaps the resident. The resident
does not seem upset or hurt. What should the nurse aide do?
A) Leave the room and close the door to allow privacy
B) Consider if this is normal behavior for this couple.
C) Report the observation to the charge nurse immediately.
D) Tell the wife that she must leave the facility for the day -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C. Report the observation to the charge nurse
immediately.
15) A resident is being showered while sitting in a showerchair. The resident says, "I
feel weak, I think I am going to faint." The nurse aide's immediate concerns are
calling for help and
A) making sure the water temperature is proper
B) getting the resident back to her room right away
C) finishing the shower quickly by washing only soiled areas
D) keeping the resident safe and comfortable -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
keeping the resident safe and comfortable
16) When a person is receiving end-of life care, the resident's care plan is likely to
include
A) ways to best provide for the comfort of the resident
B) exercises to help improve the resident's strength
C) frequent observation to help prevent confusion
D) instructions for providing post-mortem care -- Correct Answer ✔✔
A. ways to best provide for the comfort of the resident