Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CNA FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-04-2025
Written in
2024/2025

CNA FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Institution
CNA
Course
CNA

Content preview

CNA FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS



1) Which of the following is an example of a physical need?

A) Social interaction
B) Food
C) Intellectual stimulation
D) Spirituality -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) Food

2) Which of the following remarks is a cliché?

A) "Would you like me to go with you?"
B) "It will all work out in the end."
C) "How can I help?"
D) "I understand you're feeling scared." -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) "It will
all work out in the end."

3) In which type of environment do microorganisms grow best?

A) Bright
B) Light
C) Cold
D) Dark -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (D) Dark

4) An axillary temperature is measured

A) In the mouth
B) In the rectum
C) In the armpit
D) In the ear -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) In the armpit

,5) If a resident has just had a glass of iced tea, how long should the NA wait before
measuring the resident's temperature via the oral method?

A) 5 to 10 minutes
B) 10 to 20 minutes
C) 30 to 40 minutes
D) 60 minutes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) 10 to 20 minutes

6) Which of the following abbreviations means nothing by mouth?

A) NBM
B) NOC
C) NPO
D) NWB -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) NPO

7) Which of the following canes has four rubber tipped feet?

A) Quad cane
B) Functional grip cane
C) C cane
D) Curved cane -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) Quad cane

8) Which of the following statements is true of mental health disorders?

A) People who have a mental health disorder can control their symptoms
if they want to be well.
B) A mental health disorder is a disorder that produces signs and
symptoms like any physical disorder.
C) People who have a mental health disorder are pretending to be sick.
D) A mental health disorder rarely disrupts a person's ability to function. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) A mental health disorder is a disorder that
produces signs and symptoms like any physical disorder.

9) An appropriate resource for an NA to turn to if he is experiencing stress is

A) His resident

, B) His supervisor
C) His resident's family
D) His resident's friends -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) His supervisor

10) In order for an object to be called clean in a healthcare setting, it must be

A) Contaminated with pathogens
B) Free of pathogens
C) Washed in hot water, then dried with a clean towel
D) Soaked in water -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) Free of pathogens

11) Which of the following is an example of a whole grain food?

A) White rice
B) Hard-boiled egg
C) Whole wheat bread
D) Raw strawberries -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) Whole wheat bread

12) The serious condition that occurs when a person does not have enough fluid in the
body is called

A) Fluid balance
B) Edema
C) Dehydration
D) Aspiration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) Dehydration

13) Which of the following is an example of a plant-based protein?

A) Fried chicken
B) Poached salmon
C) Roasted turkey
D) Refried beans -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (D) Refried beans

14) According to the USDA's MyPlate, most fruit choices should be

A) Fruit smoothies

Written for

Institution
CNA
Course
CNA

Document information

Uploaded on
April 17, 2025
Number of pages
23
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.09
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Betatutors Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
21
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
2060
Last sold
18 hours ago
REALEXAMS

4.0

3 reviews

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions