NURSE AIDE EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
1) Before taking the oral temperature of a client who has just finished a cold drink, the
nurse aide SHOULD wait:
A) 20 minutes.
B) 25 to 35 minutes.
C) 45 to 55 minutes.
D) at least 1 hour. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) 20 minutes.
2) To prevent dehydration of the client, the nurse aide SHOULD:
A) offer fluids frequently while the client is awake.
B) wake the client hourly during the night to offer fluids.
C) give the client frequent baths.
D) feed the client salty foods to increase thirst. -- Correct Answer ✔✔
(A) offer fluids frequently while the client is awake.
3) When preparing to take a meal tray into the client's room, what is the MOST
important action for the nurse aide to take?
A) Check that the client's name is displayed on the tray card
B) Make sure the client's favorite foods are present
C) Determine if enough fluids have been ordered
D) Keep all foods covered until eaten -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) Check
that the client's name is displayed on the tray card
4) Which of the following equipment should the nurse aide have available when caring
for a client's beard?
A) Basin, mirror, nail file and towel
B) Towel, gloves, razor and shaving cream
C) Shaving cream, razor, gloves and comb
, D) Razor, shaving cream, towels and orange stick -- Correct Answer ✔✔
(B) Towel, gloves, razor and shaving cream
5) To find out what type of diet the client should be receiving, it would be BEST for
the nurse aide to check:
A) with the kitchen staff.
B) on the client's room bulletin board.
C) in the client's care plan.
D) with the client's family. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) in the client's care
plan.
6) What SHOULD the nurse aide do when a client with Alzheimer's disease seems
depressed and quiet?
A) Talk when the client is silent
B) Observe the client for non-verbal cues
C) Change subjects until the client begins to discuss something
D) Tell the client not to worry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) Observe the
client for non-verbal cues
7) Which of the following actions by the nurse aide can BEST demonstrate active
listening skills?
A) Changing the subject frequently
B) Responding when appropriate
C) Correcting the client's mistakes
D) Directing the conversation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) Responding
when appropriate
8) The nurse aide SHOULD understand that a back massage:
A) causes muscle spasms.
B) increases blood pressure.
C) promotes circulation.
D) increases the heart rate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) promotes
circulation.
9) When assisting with dressing a client who has left-sided weakness, what part of a
sweater should be put on FIRST?
SOLUTIONS
1) Before taking the oral temperature of a client who has just finished a cold drink, the
nurse aide SHOULD wait:
A) 20 minutes.
B) 25 to 35 minutes.
C) 45 to 55 minutes.
D) at least 1 hour. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) 20 minutes.
2) To prevent dehydration of the client, the nurse aide SHOULD:
A) offer fluids frequently while the client is awake.
B) wake the client hourly during the night to offer fluids.
C) give the client frequent baths.
D) feed the client salty foods to increase thirst. -- Correct Answer ✔✔
(A) offer fluids frequently while the client is awake.
3) When preparing to take a meal tray into the client's room, what is the MOST
important action for the nurse aide to take?
A) Check that the client's name is displayed on the tray card
B) Make sure the client's favorite foods are present
C) Determine if enough fluids have been ordered
D) Keep all foods covered until eaten -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) Check
that the client's name is displayed on the tray card
4) Which of the following equipment should the nurse aide have available when caring
for a client's beard?
A) Basin, mirror, nail file and towel
B) Towel, gloves, razor and shaving cream
C) Shaving cream, razor, gloves and comb
, D) Razor, shaving cream, towels and orange stick -- Correct Answer ✔✔
(B) Towel, gloves, razor and shaving cream
5) To find out what type of diet the client should be receiving, it would be BEST for
the nurse aide to check:
A) with the kitchen staff.
B) on the client's room bulletin board.
C) in the client's care plan.
D) with the client's family. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) in the client's care
plan.
6) What SHOULD the nurse aide do when a client with Alzheimer's disease seems
depressed and quiet?
A) Talk when the client is silent
B) Observe the client for non-verbal cues
C) Change subjects until the client begins to discuss something
D) Tell the client not to worry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) Observe the
client for non-verbal cues
7) Which of the following actions by the nurse aide can BEST demonstrate active
listening skills?
A) Changing the subject frequently
B) Responding when appropriate
C) Correcting the client's mistakes
D) Directing the conversation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) Responding
when appropriate
8) The nurse aide SHOULD understand that a back massage:
A) causes muscle spasms.
B) increases blood pressure.
C) promotes circulation.
D) increases the heart rate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) promotes
circulation.
9) When assisting with dressing a client who has left-sided weakness, what part of a
sweater should be put on FIRST?