NURSE AIDE FINAL EXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS WITH
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) The basic unit of the nervous system is called:
A) Spinal cord
B) Neuron
C) Brain
D) Cerebrum -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
2) The three main sections of the brain are:
A) Cerebrum, cerebellum, brainstem
B) Cerebrum, central nervous system, cerebral cortex
C) Cerebrum, spinal cord, brainstem
D) Cerebrum, spinal cord, peripheral nervous system -- Correct Answer
✔✔ A
3) Which of the following is a function of the nervous system?
A) It pumps blood throughout the body.
B) It helps the body take in oxygen and remove carbon dioxide.
C) It senses and interprets information from outside the body.
D) It helps the body digest food. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
4) The eye and ear are part of:
A) The nervous system
B) The integumentary system
C) The respiratory system
D) The reproductive system -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
5) The two upper chambers of the heart are called:
A) Left and right vein
, B) Left and right capillary
C) Left and right atrium
D) Left and right lung -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
6) During the resting phase/diastole of the heart, :
A) Ventricles pump blood through the blood vessels
B) The heart begins beating rapidly until the next contraction
C) The chambers fill with blood
D) Circulation stops -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
7) Which of the following is a function of the circulatory system?
A) It senses and interprets information from the environment.
B) It supplies food, oxygen, and hormones to cells.
C) It controls and coordinates all body functions.
D) It allows humans to reproduce. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
8) Respiration consists of:
A) Intake and output
B) Inspiration and expiration
C) Systole and diastole
D) Dilation and contraction -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
9) The respiratory system is made up of:
A) Kidneys, ureters, urethra
B) Brain, spinal cord, nerves
C) Trachea, bronchi, lungs
D) Atria, ventricles, aorta -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
10) What is one way nursing assistants can assist residents with normal changes of aging
related to the urinary system?
A) NAs should offer frequent trips to the bathroom.
B) NAs should withhold fluids to prevent incontinence.
C) NAs should keep residents from using the toilet too often.
D) NAs should make sure every resident wears incontinence briefs. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A
,11) Why are females more likely to have urinary tract infections than males?
A) Due to the different location of the meatus
B) Due to having a shorter urethra
C) Due to not filtering blood properly in the kidneys
D) Due to incontinence -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
12) Which of the following is involved in digestion?
A) Pituitary gland
B) Oxytocin
C) Kidney
D) Saliva -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
13) What is peristalsis?
A) An enzyme that regulates the body's conversion of glucose/sugar
B) The muscular pouch located in the abdominal cavity
C) Involuntary contractions that help move food into the stomach
D) The chopping and grinding of food by the teeth -- Correct Answer ✔✔
C
14) What is the "master gland" in the body?
A) Pituitary gland
B) Adrenal gland
C) Sex gland
D) Parathyroid gland -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
15) Which gland secretes insulin?
A) Gonads
B) Thyroid
C) Pancreas
D) Parathyroid -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
16) What is the male hormone needed for reproductive organs to function properly?
A) Estrogen
B) Progesterone
C) Oxytocin
D) Testosterone -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
, 17) A normal change of aging for the female reproductive system is:
A) The continuation of menstruation
B) An increase in moisture of the vaginal walls
C) A weakening of the voice
D) A loss of calcium -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
18) The yellowish fluid that carries disease-fighting cells is called:
A) Sperm
B) Lymph
C) Urine
D) Blood -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
19) How does the immune system protect the body from disease?
A) Through nonspecific and specific immunity
B) Through hormones
C) Through digestion and elimination
D) Through inspiration and expiration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
20) Which of the following is part of using proper body mechanics?
A) The nursing assistant should twist her back when carrying objects.
B) The nursing assistant should push when possible, rather than lifting.
C) The nursing assistant should use a narrow base of support.
D) The nursing assistant should lift with her back, not her legs. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B
21) Which of the following statements is true of positioning?
A) Residents will not need help getting into comfortable positions or
changing positions.
B) Constant pressure on an area helps prevent skin problems.
C) NAs should check residents' skin each time they are repositioned.
D) Bed-bound residents should be repositioned every three hours. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C
22) How often should bed-bound residents be repositioned?
A) At least every two hours
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) The basic unit of the nervous system is called:
A) Spinal cord
B) Neuron
C) Brain
D) Cerebrum -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
2) The three main sections of the brain are:
A) Cerebrum, cerebellum, brainstem
B) Cerebrum, central nervous system, cerebral cortex
C) Cerebrum, spinal cord, brainstem
D) Cerebrum, spinal cord, peripheral nervous system -- Correct Answer
✔✔ A
3) Which of the following is a function of the nervous system?
A) It pumps blood throughout the body.
B) It helps the body take in oxygen and remove carbon dioxide.
C) It senses and interprets information from outside the body.
D) It helps the body digest food. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
4) The eye and ear are part of:
A) The nervous system
B) The integumentary system
C) The respiratory system
D) The reproductive system -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
5) The two upper chambers of the heart are called:
A) Left and right vein
, B) Left and right capillary
C) Left and right atrium
D) Left and right lung -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
6) During the resting phase/diastole of the heart, :
A) Ventricles pump blood through the blood vessels
B) The heart begins beating rapidly until the next contraction
C) The chambers fill with blood
D) Circulation stops -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
7) Which of the following is a function of the circulatory system?
A) It senses and interprets information from the environment.
B) It supplies food, oxygen, and hormones to cells.
C) It controls and coordinates all body functions.
D) It allows humans to reproduce. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
8) Respiration consists of:
A) Intake and output
B) Inspiration and expiration
C) Systole and diastole
D) Dilation and contraction -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
9) The respiratory system is made up of:
A) Kidneys, ureters, urethra
B) Brain, spinal cord, nerves
C) Trachea, bronchi, lungs
D) Atria, ventricles, aorta -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
10) What is one way nursing assistants can assist residents with normal changes of aging
related to the urinary system?
A) NAs should offer frequent trips to the bathroom.
B) NAs should withhold fluids to prevent incontinence.
C) NAs should keep residents from using the toilet too often.
D) NAs should make sure every resident wears incontinence briefs. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A
,11) Why are females more likely to have urinary tract infections than males?
A) Due to the different location of the meatus
B) Due to having a shorter urethra
C) Due to not filtering blood properly in the kidneys
D) Due to incontinence -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
12) Which of the following is involved in digestion?
A) Pituitary gland
B) Oxytocin
C) Kidney
D) Saliva -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
13) What is peristalsis?
A) An enzyme that regulates the body's conversion of glucose/sugar
B) The muscular pouch located in the abdominal cavity
C) Involuntary contractions that help move food into the stomach
D) The chopping and grinding of food by the teeth -- Correct Answer ✔✔
C
14) What is the "master gland" in the body?
A) Pituitary gland
B) Adrenal gland
C) Sex gland
D) Parathyroid gland -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
15) Which gland secretes insulin?
A) Gonads
B) Thyroid
C) Pancreas
D) Parathyroid -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
16) What is the male hormone needed for reproductive organs to function properly?
A) Estrogen
B) Progesterone
C) Oxytocin
D) Testosterone -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
, 17) A normal change of aging for the female reproductive system is:
A) The continuation of menstruation
B) An increase in moisture of the vaginal walls
C) A weakening of the voice
D) A loss of calcium -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
18) The yellowish fluid that carries disease-fighting cells is called:
A) Sperm
B) Lymph
C) Urine
D) Blood -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
19) How does the immune system protect the body from disease?
A) Through nonspecific and specific immunity
B) Through hormones
C) Through digestion and elimination
D) Through inspiration and expiration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
20) Which of the following is part of using proper body mechanics?
A) The nursing assistant should twist her back when carrying objects.
B) The nursing assistant should push when possible, rather than lifting.
C) The nursing assistant should use a narrow base of support.
D) The nursing assistant should lift with her back, not her legs. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B
21) Which of the following statements is true of positioning?
A) Residents will not need help getting into comfortable positions or
changing positions.
B) Constant pressure on an area helps prevent skin problems.
C) NAs should check residents' skin each time they are repositioned.
D) Bed-bound residents should be repositioned every three hours. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C
22) How often should bed-bound residents be repositioned?
A) At least every two hours